[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Malvern Hills District Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Malvern Hills (District) Brass

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.malvernhillsbrassband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1979 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Fourth Section)
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 World Tour Chris Licence
24th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 5 World Tour 3 Chris Licence
19th Nov 2017 GBBA March (Section B/C) 7 Chris Licence
19th Nov 2017 GBBA Own Choice (Section B/C) 7 Chris Licence
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) 8 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 6 Chris Licence
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 17 Chris Licence
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 17 Chris Licence
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon Chris Licence
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 12 An English Pastorale 14 Chris Licence
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 8 5 Chris Licence
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 13 Chris Licence
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section C) 5 3 Chris Licence
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 5 3 Chris Licence
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 Oregon: Fantasy for Band 2 Chris Licence
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 Devon Fantasy 11 Chris Licence
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 3 2 Chris Licence
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section C) 3 2 Chris Licence
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 The Rollright Stones 2 Christopher Small
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 English Folk Song Suite 24 Christopher Small
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Nigel Hall
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section C) 3 March: The Standard of St. George Nigel Hall
9th Oct 2011 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 2 Nigel Hall
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite 1 John Swindells
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 Prelude, Song and Dance 11 John Swindells
26th Oct 2010 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 2 John Swindells
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 6 John Swindells
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 1 John Swindells
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Saint-Saƫns Variations 11 John Swindells
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 3 John Swindells
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section C) 3 John Swindells
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 7 John Swindells
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 John Swindells
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 The Talisman [Hughes] 20 John Swindells
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 6 John Swindells
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Four Cities Symphony 4 Michael West
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Third Section) 16 Prelude and Jubilate 16 Michael West
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 5 Michael West
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 A Malvern Suite Michael West
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 Entertainments 16 Michael West
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 4 Nigel Hall
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 5 Nigel Hall
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 Nigel Hall
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4 1 Nigel Hall
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Vizcaya 8 Michael West
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 1 Michael West
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 4 Michael West
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 5 Northern Landscapes 17 Michael West
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) A Moorside Suite 4 Michael West
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Dennis Grant
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Dennis Grant
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 St. Austell Suite 17 Dennis Grant
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 14 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 5 Chris Lewis
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4 2 Chris Lewis
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 7 Clive Lewis
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Chris Lewis
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 The Seasons [Wilby] Chris Lewis
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 9 Chris Lewis
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Chris Lewis
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite Chris Lewis
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 13 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 Chris Lewis
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 7 Chris Lewis
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Salzburg Suite 6 Chris Lewis
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 10 Chris Lewis
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 8 H. Gibb
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 23 Music for a Festival H. Gibb
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 7 Howard Gibbs
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 J. Caveney
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 Three Saints Mike Caveney
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) 14 Four Preludes Mike Caveney
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Tintagel 4 Mike Caveney
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 5 Suite Gothique 4 Mike Caveney
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Music from Kantara 4 Mike Caveney
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Mike Caveney
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 13 Mike Caveney
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 1 Mike Caveney
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) W
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Bryn James
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 8 Andrew Darby
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Andrew Darby
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] Andrew Darby
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Andrew Darby
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 The Fall of the Year 2 Andrew Darby
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 14 Andrew Darby
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 1 Andrew Darby
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Third Section) 1 1 Andrew Darby
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Vectis Isle Andrew Darby
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 2 Andrew Darby
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 1 Andrew Darby
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 Andrew Darby
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Prelude, Song and Dance 12 Andrew Darby
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Andrew Darby
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Andrew Darby
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Andrew Darby
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 2 Andrew Darby
25th Jan 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 3 Andrew Darby
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 2 Tim Lord
8th Jun 1991 Ludlow Festival of Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass M. Woolas
26th Jan 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 3 M. Woolas
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 12 Robin Morgan
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Call of the Sea
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 3 Robin Morgan
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 5 Robin Morgan
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 3 Robin Morgan
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 9 Robin Morgan
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section C 2 5 Robin Morgan
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 9 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 2 Robin Morgan
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 15 Robin Morgan
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Robin Morgan
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Robin Morgan
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section B 2 Tim Lord
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 2 Tim Lord
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 13 Andrew Davidson
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 13 Andrew Davidson
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 5 J. Jefferson
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 4 J. Jefferson
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 J. Jefferson
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] E. Wilson
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 6 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cityscapes [Bulla] 7 Tim Lord
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams Tim Lord
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 2 A Barchester Suite Tim Lord
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 7 A Spa Suite 3 Tim Lord
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 13 Symphony of Marches 4 Tim Lord
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 13 Tim Lord
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 19 Tim Lord
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 First Suite in Eb 1 Tim Lord
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 12 Suite Gothique 2 Tim Lord
19th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 14 Tim Lord
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 2 Tim Lord
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Tim Lord
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 6 The Ancient Temple 5 Tim Lord
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 11 F. Cockcroft
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] F. Cockroft
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day F. Cockroft
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 13 Devon Fantasy 14 F. Cockcroft
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (D Section) 5 Overture to Youth 2 A. Cockcroft
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth F. Cockroft
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 16 F. Cockroft

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 1998 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!