[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Markham and District Band

Also/previously known as: Band Markham a'r Cylch, Marham band, Markam & District, Markham and District Colliery Band, Markham and District Colliery Silver Band, Markham and District Collliery, Markham Colliery Band, Markham & District Band, Markham District Colliery, Markham & District Colliery Band, Markham & District Colliery Silver, Markham & District Colliery Silver Prize, Markham & District Colliery S.P.

Section:First
Website:http://www.markhamband.4t.com/
Region:Wales
Years active:1928 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (First Section) Symphony of Marches Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Between the Moon and Mexico 3 Matthew Rowe
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (First Section) W
13th Oct 2018 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Coventry Variations 3 Matthew Rowe
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Terra Australis 2 Matthew Rowe
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Brass Metamorphosis 8 Matthew Rowe
17th Feb 2018 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 Matthew Rowe
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Ninth Matthew Rowe
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 8 Dances and Arias Matthew Rowe
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 6 Matthew Rowe
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Matthew Rowe
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 6 Matthew Rowe
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 6 Matthew Rowe
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum Matthew Rowe
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Essay [Gregson] 1 Matthew Rowe
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 1 Tallis Variations 6 Matthew Rowe
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 3 Matthew Rowe
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 3 Craig Roberts
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 2   Diadem of Gold 2 Gareth Pritchard
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 A London Overture 2 Gareth Pritchard
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Tallis Variations 3 Gareth Pritchard
3rd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship/First Section) 4 1 Gareth Pritchard
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tallis Variations Gareth Pritchard
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Cry of the Mountain 1 Gareth Pritchard
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Between the Moon and Mexico 6 Gareth Pritchard
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Chivalry Gareth Pritchard
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2   5 Gareth Pritchard
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Between the Moon and Mexico Gareth Pritchard
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Brass Triumphant 1 Gareth Pritchard
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 7 Gareth Pritchard
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Gareth Pritchard
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Chivalry Adrian Morton
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) W The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 8 Adrian Morton
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Adrian Morton
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 5 Adrian Morton
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Prisms 1 Adrian Morton
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations Adrian Morton
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship W
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] Adrian Morton
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Adrian Morton
1st Aug 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Adrian Morton
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] Nigel Seaman
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Nigel Seaman
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Nigel Seaman
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 7 Nigel Seaman
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 11 Nigel Seaman
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Adrian Morton
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Essence of Time Adrian Morton
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) 6 Adrian Morton
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Pentacle 1 Nigel Seaman
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 7 Hostile Skies 5 Nigel Seaman
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Hostile Skies Adrian Morton
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Endeavour [Sparke] Adrian Morton
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 9 Adrian Morton
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Connotations Adrian Morton
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Adrian Morton
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets 18 Adrian Morton
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Adrian Morton
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 11 6 Adrian Morton
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 6 Nigel Seaman
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Music for the Common Man 16 C. Brian Buckley
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 4 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Nigel Seaman
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Tallis Variations Mike Faro
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
6th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Mike Faro
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 2 Nigel Seaman
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 2 Nigel Seaman
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis Nigel Seaman
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Comedy Overture 10 Nigel Seaman
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 10 10 Adrian Morton
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band 11 Nigel Seaman
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Adrian Morton
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Steven Legge
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Chaucer's Tunes 13 Adrian Morton
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 7 Andrew Jones
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 10 Nigel Seaman
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Tournament for Brass Andrew Jones
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 22 Resurgam 17 Nigel Seaman
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 6 5 Nigel Seaman
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 Nigel Seaman
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Nigel Seaman
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Andrew Jones
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Blackfriars Andrew Jones
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 19 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 17 Andrew Jones
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 A. Jones
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] Andrew Jones
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 10 Royal Parks Nigel Seaman
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 7 The Aeronauts 18 Robert Burnett
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 4 Nigel Seaman
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Firestorm Robert Burnett
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice 4 Nigel Seaman
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 A. Jones
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Robert Burnett
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 2 7 Nigel Seaman
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Robert Burnett
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 6 Nigel Seaman
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Nigel Seaman
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 2 John Evans
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 1 John Evans
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 John Evans
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 4 John Evans
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) 4 John Evans
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 8 Nigel Seaman
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 11 Nigel Seaman
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 8 A Salford Sinfonietta 9 Nigel Seaman
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 5 N. Robson
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Prisms Nigel Seaman
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 3 Nicholas Childs
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 James Jones
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 H. Jones
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 A New Buckenham Suite 3 H. Jones
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 H. Jones
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Hollywood! H. Jones
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 H. Jones
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 H. Jones
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 H. Jones
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 11 H. Jones
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 C. Brian Buckley
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 9 C. Brian Buckley
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 A London Overture B. Reynolds
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets 2 Alan Morrison
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) 11 Maoriana 7 B. Reynolds
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 8 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Essay [Gregson] 4 Nigel Weeks
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 8 Nigel Weeks
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Nigel Weeks
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Nigel Weeks
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] Nigel Weeks
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 The Forest of Dean 7 Nigel Weeks
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Nigel Weeks
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Nigel Weeks
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 5 Nigel Weeks
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] Nigel Weeks
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Celebration [Ball] 5 Nigel Weeks
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 11 Nigel Weeks
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Adrian Hill
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 13 Journey into Freedom 14 Adrian Hill
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Adrian Hill
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 A Kensington Concerto 1 Don Hendy
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 3 Don Hendy
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture Don Hendy
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 14 Don Hendy
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Don Hendy
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Don Hendy
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 A Celtic Suite Don Hendy
29th Apr 1989 Welsh Heritage Contest Don Hendy
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] Don Hendy
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 2 A Moorside Suite 6 Don Hendy
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Don Hendy
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Don Hendy
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Cassation 10 Don Hendy
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Don Hendy
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 7 Don Hendy
30th Jul 1988 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Don Hendy
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Don Hendy
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Facets of Glass 1 Don Hendy
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Don Hendy
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage Don Hendy
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 9 Don Hendy
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 3 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties Don Hendy
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Othello Don Hendy
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Occasion Don Hendy
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 2 Don Hendy
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 Don Hendy
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Don Hendy
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Scottish Festival Overture 11 Don Hendy
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 14 Don Hendy
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 16 Don Hendy
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 1 1 Don Hendy
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 B. Reynolds
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Infant Dreams 8 Don Hendy
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 Don Hendy
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Patterns 12 Don Hendy
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 2 Don Hendy
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 10 Don Hendy
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsodic Prelude I. L. Roberts
7th Jul 1984 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 2 I. L. Roberts
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 3 I. L. Roberts
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 17 I. L. Roberts
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on the Shining River 8 D. J. Barnes
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 5 Jim Davies
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Don Hendy
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Don Hendy
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 The Accursed Huntsman Jim Davies
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom J. Davis
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict 2 Jim Davies
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Corsair 7 Jim Davies
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Jim Davies
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Jim Davies
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] P. White
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 12 P. White
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 John Pryce-Jones
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 4 G. J. Price
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 The Belmont Variations 1 John Pryce-Jones
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 Kenilworth 7 John Pryce-Jones
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 6 Don Hendy
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Connotations 2 Don Hendy
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 3 Don Hendy
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] Don Hendy
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 16 Don Hendy
13th Jun 1976 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Spectrum Don Hendy
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 19 Don Hendy
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 5 Don Hendy
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 9 Don Hendy
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) A Moorside Suite 10 Don Hendy
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Don Hendy
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 6 L. H. Locke
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 14 Don Hendy
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band 6 L. H. Locke
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 9 Don Hendy
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Don Hendy
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 2 Walter B. Hargreaves
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Don Hendy
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise 1 L. H. Locke
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 14 Don Hendy
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Youth 4 Don Hendy
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Salute to Youth 18 Don Hendy
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Corsair Don Hendy
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Don Hendy
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 4 Don Hendy
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Don Hendy
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Don Hendy
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 5 Don Hendy
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 Don Hendy
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 9 Don Hendy
26th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Don Hendy
18th Nov 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Le Carnival Romain Don Hendy
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Don Hendy
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] 5 Don Hendy
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Don Hendy
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Don Hendy
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Don Hendy
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Don Hendy
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 5 Don Hendy
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 T. Jones
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 3 Don Hendy
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Old English Suite: Three Castles Don Hendy
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Don Hendy
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Oasis Don Hendy
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Spirit of Progress 2 Don Hendy
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 The Great City Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 22 Don Hendy
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Spring Song 6 Don Hendy
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 15 Don Hendy
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 9 Peter Schmoll 6 Don Hendy
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Peter Schmoll Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1962 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll H. Morgan
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 7 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 8 A. H. Trotman
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 A. H. Trotman
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) 3 Summertime A. H. Trotman
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 10 A. H. Trotman
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 11 A. H. Trotman
25th Jun 1960 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Gallions Reach Des Waite
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Haydn White
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Haydn White
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 4 Wuthering Heights 4 Haydn White
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 1 T. S. Collinson
4th Apr 1959 Port Talbot Contest (First Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 Coriolanus 17 T. S. Collinson
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 5 Recollections of Mendelssohn 8 T. S. Collinson
13th Sep 1958 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) 1 T. S. Collinson
3rd Aug 1958 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 The Creation [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 David Probyn
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 3 Thomas James Powell
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis T. S. Collinson
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 T. S. Collinson
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 2 T. S. Collinson
8th Jun 1957 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young T. S. Collinson
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 4 T. S. Collinson
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 5 6 Unknown, do you know?
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] Daniel Price
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 5 Normandy 5 T. S. Collinson
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Echoes of the Opera 8 T. S. Collinson
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Echoes of the Opera 3 T. S. Collinson
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 6 T. S. Collinson
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 3 Sirius [Wright] T. S. Collinson
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 T. S. Collinson
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Othello T. S. Collinson
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Crown Cavalcade 2 T. S. Collinson
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite T. S. Collinson
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 3) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 4 Coriolanus 5 T. S. Collinson
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Beautiful Britain T. S. Collinson
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Glastonbury T. W. Collinson
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 T. S. Collinson
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 T. S. Collinson
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 1 A Holiday Suite T. S. Collinson
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 3 A Holiday Suite 6 T. S. Collinson
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 17 T. S. Collinson
22nd Aug 1953 Tongwynlais Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Songs of England [Bath] 6 E. Parr
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 12 E. Parr
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Resurgam Reg Thomas
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 H. Morgan
26th May 1951 Blaina Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 E. Parr
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) Indian Summer 6 E. Parr
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1945 Caerphilly Contest (Third Section) Memories of Strauss 8 E. Parr
25th Aug 1945 Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) W La Traviata [arr. Round]
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] E. Parr
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Oakdale Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1937 Blaina Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 S. Mounfield
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1936 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 Gems of Melody No.2 L. H. Locke
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Inspiration Of Youth 1 L. H. Locke
Years Contest
1997 1998 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/