[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Moulton '77 Band

Also/previously known as: Moulton '77 Brass, Moulton 77 Brass, Moulton 77 Prize, Moulton Brass '77

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.moulton77.org.uk/
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 World Tour Colin Jones
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Hollywood! Colin Jones
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 10 Nicholas Garman
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Music from Kantara 8 Nicholas Garman
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Music from Kantara 13 Nicholas Garman
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) W
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 3 Nicholas Garman
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 The Dark Side of the Moon Nicholas Garman
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Third Section) 18 Evolution - Five States of Change 12 Roger Stevens
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 9 Roger Stevens
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 A Malvern Suite 14 Roger Stevens
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 17 Roger Stevens
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 14 Variations on Laudate Dominum 10 Roger Stevens
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 English Folk Song Suite 22 Roger Stevens
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Prelude, Song and Dance 18 Bob Stradling
26th Oct 2010 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 1 Martyn France
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 Saint-Saƫns Variations 2 Martyn France
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 The Once and Future King 1 Martyn France
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) 6 Martyn France
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) 16 The Dark Side of the Moon 11 Martyn France
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 Prelude and Jubilate 14 Howard Gibbs
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Edwin of Northumbria 13 Howard Gibbs
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Howard Gibbs
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 11 Howard Gibbs
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 13 Howard Gibbs
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 A Royal Mile Suite 6 Howard Gibbs
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 9 Variations on Laudate Dominum 14 Howard Gibbs
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 Howard Gibbs
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 2 Howard Gibbs
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 Iain Rayner
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 1 Iain Rayner
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 13 Celestial Prospect Iain Rayner
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 6 Iain Rayner
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Symphony for Brass Iain Rayner
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 David Goswell
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 David Goswell
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 The Moor of Venice David Goswell
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 13 Geoff Riseley
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) W
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 3 Geoff Riseley
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 3 Geoff Riseley
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Three Figures 1 Geoff Riseley
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 16 Geoff Riseley
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 10 1 Geoff Riseley
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Geoff Riseley
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Culloden Moor 19 Geoff Riseley
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) W 3
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 7 Geoff Riseley
20th Apr 1997 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 A New Buckenham Suite 8 Geoff Riseley
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 8 Geoff Riseley
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 17 Hollywood! 20 Geoff Riseley
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 3 8 Geoff Riseley
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 8 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 5 Geoff Riseley
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 22 Geoff Riseley
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam D. A. Clark
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 12 D. A. Clark
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Firestorm D. A. Clark
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 2 Oceans 9 D. A. Clark
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth 9 D. A. Clark
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 10 D. A. Clark
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Coriolanus D. A. Clark
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love D. A. Clark
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] 5 D. A. Clark
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Peter Schmoll David Clarke
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 4 Three Memories for Brass 8 D. A. Clark
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 8 D. A. Clark
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 2 D. A. Clark
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 2 D. A. Clark
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 9 D. A. Clark
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] David Clarke
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth D. A. Clark
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Peter Schmoll 11 David Clarke
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 13 David Clarke
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Impressions for Brass D. A. Clark
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 2 David Clarke
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 David Clarke
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Section C) 2 D. A. Clark
25th Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section D) 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!