[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Norfolk Brass Ensemble

Also/previously known as: Matthews Norfolk Brass, Norfolk Brass, Reepham, Reepham Band of Hope, Reepham Junior, Reepham Silver, Reepham Temperance, Reepham Town

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W A London Overture
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Cry of the Mountain
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 10 David Stowell
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Paganini Variations 10 David Stowell
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 3 David Stowell
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 English Heritage 9 David Stowell
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 5 David Stowell
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Pentacle 15 David Stowell
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 David Stowell
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 4 The Plantagenets 1 David Stowell
12th May 2007 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 David Stowell
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 15 David Stowell
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W
13th May 2006 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 David Stowell
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Comedy Overture
9th May 2004 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 David Stowell
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 David Stowell
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Prague
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 4 David Stowell
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 4 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 8 David Stowell
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Carnival [Perkin] David Stowell
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class - Hymn Tune) 1 3 David Stowell
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Royal Parks 7 David Stowell
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Tournament for Brass David Stowell
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Jazz 4 David Stowell
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Ballet for Band 4 David Stowell
30th Apr 2000 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) D Constable Country Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Variations on an Enigma 5 John Durrant
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 John Durrant
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 6 John Durrant
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Blitz 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1998 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 John Berryman
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Montage 1 Mike Leason
4th May 1997 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Melvin White
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Ballet for Band 8 Melvin White
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 4 Trittico 10 Melvin White
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Spectrum Melvin White
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Spectrum 14 Melvin White
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 10 Melvin White
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Trittico 9 Melvin White
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 The Plantagenets Melvin White
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 7 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Jeremy Wise
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Partita [Sparke] 5 Ian Johnson
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Journey into Freedom Ian Johnson
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Scheherazade Ian Johnson
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (First Section) W Endeavour [Sparke]
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 1 Ian Johnson
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 5 Ian Johnson
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 A London Overture 17 Ian Johnson
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Essay [Gregson] Chris Johnson
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 6 Symphony of Marches 8 Ian Johnson
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] Ian Johnson
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 10 Ian Johnson
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 25 Chorale 4 Ian Johnson
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Royal Parks Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 Ian Johnson
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 On the Cornish Coast 6 Ian Johnson
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] Ian Johnson
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ian Johnson
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 Ian Johnson
6th May 1990 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Celebration [Ball] Ian Johnson
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 9 Stephen Kenna
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] David Read
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Prisms 6 Melvin White
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Ian Johnson
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 9 Ian Johnson
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Ian Johnson
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 3 Ian Johnson
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sunrise Ian Johnson
1st May 1988 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Ian Johnson
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 2 Royal Parks 7 Ian Johnson
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 8 Ian Johnson
6th Dec 1987 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Ian Johnson
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Resurgam 8 N. P. Wilson
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Ian Johnson
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Tournament for Brass 1 Martin Heartfield
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 5 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 1 Melvin White
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 6 Melvin White
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 9 Melvin White
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Main Street 5 Melvin White
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) 3 The Crusaders 4 Melvin White
6th Jul 1986 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 Melvin White
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Melvin White
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) California Legend Melvin White
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 California Legend 10 Melvin White
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 9 Melvin White
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 2 Melvin White
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 4 Melvin White
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 11 Melvin White
15th Sep 1985 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 Mark Ager
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Prometheus Unbound Melvin White
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 8 Melvin White
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 1 Melvin White
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scheherazade 12 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 1 Kevin Hegarty
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Kevin Hegarty
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 18 Kevin Hegarty
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 13 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Kevin Hegarty
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] 11 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 7 Carl Stephens
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 8 Carl Stephens
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tuba Mirum Carl Stephens
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple Carl Stephens
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 Carl Stephens
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) W Doon Valley
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 Devon Fantasy 12 Terry Norman
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 17 Terry Norman
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 11 Terry Norman
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 A Cotswold Suite 6 Terry Norman
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 4 Terry Norman
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Terry Norman
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 First Suite in Eb Terry Norman
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Hungarian Fantasy 11 Terry Norman
1st May 1976 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 City by the Sea 3 Terry Norman
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 8 S. A. Sutton
6th Apr 1975 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1974 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 S. A. Sutton
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 2 S. A. Sutton
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1957 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Themes from Greig Piano Concerto Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Roland Davis
12th Apr 1954 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Edgar Ruffles
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Rhys Davies
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Class A) 2 Edgar Ruffles
14th Apr 1952 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Roland Davis
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Edgar Ruffles
10th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Tom Atkinson
12th Jun 1948 Norfolk Band Festival 2 Edgar Ruffles
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1945 National Youth Brass Band Championships 4 Poetic Fancies Simeon Iliffe
5th Aug 1945 Leverington Contest 2 Edgar Ruffles
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Youth Section) 2 Edgar Ruffles
24th Jun 1939 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Recollections of Weber Harry Heyes
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (1)) 4 Romantique 9 Edgar Ruffles
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 1 3 La Regina di Golconda Walter Nuttall
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 32 Edgar Ruffles
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class A) 1 Walter Nuttall
26th Mar 1937 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 5 Edelweiss 11 Edgar Ruffles
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class A Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 1 4 I Due Foscari Edgar Ruffles
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 2 Edgar Ruffles
19th Apr 1935 Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 5 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 1 Edgar Ruffles
23rd Jun 1934 Reepham Contest (Class A) Echoes of the Opera Edgar Ruffles
19th May 1934 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 4 Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 16 Edgar Ruffles
24th Jun 1933 Reepham Contest 5 Happy Memories Edgar Ruffles
14th Apr 1933 East Anglian BBA Section 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 8 Edgar Ruffles
16th Jul 1932 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 2 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] A. Pegg
25th Mar 1932 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) Il Bravo [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1931 Cawston Contest (Section 2) 1 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1930 Norfolk Band Festival (Section 2) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 2) The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1928 Cawston Contest (Section 2) S. J. Frost

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!