[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oakdale Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Band Arian Oakdale, Oakdale Colliery

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.oakdalesilverband.co.uk
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th Oct 2018 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) W
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Third Section) 3 A Malvern Suite Kerry Bowden
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W World Tour
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Kerry Bowden
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 6 5 Kerry Bowden
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 10 10 Kerry Bowden
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Kerry Bowden
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) 4 Prelude, Song and Dance 7 Kerry Bowden
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 5 Kerry Bowden
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 1 Kerry Bowden
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Anglian Dances Kerry Bowden
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 1 Kerry Bowden
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite Kerry Bowden
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 3 Kerry Bowden
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) W 3
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) 6 The Haslemere Suite Kerry Bowden
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 7 Kerry Bowden
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 An English Pastorale 1 Adrian Browning
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 5 2 Adrian Browning
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Anglian Dances 3 Adrian Browning
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 6 6 Adrian Browning
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 4 Four Cities Symphony Adrian Browning
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 9 Adrian Browning
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 8 Variations on Laudate Dominum Adrian Browning
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 3 Mike Davies
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 7 First Suite in Eb Adrian Browning
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 4 Adrian Browning
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Adrian Browning
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Adrian Browning
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 10   Adrian Browning
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 1 Adrian Browning
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 3 Adrian Browning
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 English Folk Song Suite 5 Adrian Browning
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 Adrian Browning
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 3 Adrian Browning
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 11 1 Adrian Browning
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances Nigel Seaman
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Prelude, Song and Dance Adrian Browning
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Anglian Dances 3 Adrian Browning
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 2 Adrian Browning
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (Fourth Section) 3 Adrian Browning
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Saint-Saëns Variations 1 Ron Probyn
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 4 Ron Probyn
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Ron Probyn
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Ron Probyn
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 Ron Probyn
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 10 Ron Probyn
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 Ron Probyn
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Anglian Dances 6 Ron Probyn
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 Ron Probyn
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 8 Ron Probyn
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 5 Chorale and Toccata Ron Probyn
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Ron Probyn
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Divertimento [Kelly] 3 Ron Probyn
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 11 9 Ron Probyn
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 Ron Probyn
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Partita [Gregson] 15 Ron Probyn
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Lydian Pictures Ron Probyn
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Ron Probyn
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 9 Ron Probyn
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Ron Probyn
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 5 Ron Probyn
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W 10
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 7 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Ron Probyn
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Ron Probyn
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Ron Probyn
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Ron Probyn
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 7 Triptych [Sparke] Ron Probyn
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Narnia Suite 12 Ron Probyn
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Ron Probyn
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Ron Probyn
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 7 Ron Probyn
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Main Street 3 Ron Probyn
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Ron Probyn
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Ron Probyn
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Ron Probyn
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 1 Ron Probyn
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 13 Tintagel Ron Probyn
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 Ron Probyn
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 7 Ron Probyn
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Ron Probyn
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Ron Probyn
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 7 Ron Probyn
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) A Wessex Suite 4 Ron Probyn
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Salzburg Suite 7 Ron Probyn
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Ron Probyn
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 10 Ron Probyn
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Tuba Mirum Ron Probyn
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Landscapes [Johnson] Ron Probyn
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Ron Probyn
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Journeyman 14 Ron Probyn
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Impromptu 4 Ron Probyn
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite G. Davenport
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Derek Lewis
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Simon called Peter
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 2 Derek Lewis
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section D) 2 Derek Lewis
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 3 Derek Lewis
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 1 Derek Lewis
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Derek Lewis
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class D) 3 Indian Summer Thomas Gray
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Ron Probyn
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 5 C. Spillard
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) R. H. James
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Ray Jones
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 May Day E. Parr
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 E. Parr
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 E. Parr
25th Aug 1945 Caerphilly Contest (Third Section) 4 Memories of Strauss 7 F. Greenslade
5th Sep 1942 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 4 May Day 7 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1939 Walford Contest Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) E. Parr
31st Jul 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 9 David Parr
22nd Jul 1933 Rogerstone Contest 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] David Parr
1st Jul 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1933 Kerne Bridge Contest 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] David Parr
9th Jul 1932 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1932 Treorchy Contest 1 Recollections of Wallace David Parr
5th Aug 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 The Golden Age E. Parr
4th Aug 1931 Abertridwr Contest (Class C) 1 The Golden Age E. Parr
1st Aug 1931 Newport Contest 3 The Golden Age E. Parr
23rd May 1931 Ystrad Mynach Contest 1 The Golden Age David Parr
6th Apr 1931 Mountain Ash Contest 2 Hamlet 5 E. Parr
27th Jul 1929 Sharpness Contest 4 A Souvenir of the Opera David Parr
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [unknown arranger] Harry Heyes
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Oberon [unknown arranger] Harry Heyes
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Life Divine Harry Heyes
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] Harry Heyes
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hymn to Music Harry Heyes
25th Jul 1925 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] Harry Heyes
14th Apr 1925 Pontypool Contest 1 Echoes of the Opera Harry Heyes
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Oliver Cromwell 13 Harry Heyes
12th Jul 1924 Belle Vue July Contest The Merry Wives of Windsor [Nicolai] 8 Harry Heyes
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Open Section) William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1924 Kerne Bridge Contest 1 Gems of Italian Opera Harry Heyes
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 6 Ruy Blas 14 Harry Heyes
14th Jul 1923 Belle Vue July Contest The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 10 Harry Heyes
2nd May 1923 Lydney Contest 2 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Harry Heyes

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/