[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ogmore Valley Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Band Arian Ogmore Valley, Ogmore Temperance, Ogmore Valley S.P, Ogmore Valley Temperance Band, Ogmore Valley Temperance Silver, Ogmore V.T.

Section:Third
Website:http://www.freewebs.com/ogmorevalleybrassband/
Region:Wales
Years active:1893 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival
13th Oct 2018 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Pennine Moors Alice Jones
5th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 4 Alice Jones
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 London River Alice Jones
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Napoleon on the Alps 5 Alice Jones
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) W
5th Aug 2017 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Alice Jones
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) 7 Suite Gothique 4 Alice Jones
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Darkwood 3 Alice Jones
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Hispaniola Alice Jones
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 3 4 Alice Jones
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 6 Alice Jones
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 The Mermaid of Zennor 3 Alice Jones
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 5 The Mermaid of Zennor 6 Alice Jones
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) 3 Alice Jones
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) W
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Variations on Maccabeus 8 Alice Jones
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 4 Clouds 3 Alice Jones
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 4 3 Alice Jones
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 3 Three Saints Alice Jones
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 Alice Jones
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 6 Suite Gothique Alice Jones
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 7 The Dark Side of the Moon 5 Alice Jones
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 3   6 Alice James
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Olympus Alice Jones
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! Alice Jones
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 7 Alice Jones
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Three Ancient Customs 15 Alice Jones
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Alice Jones
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Alice Jones
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Olympus 2 Alice Jones
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 6 Alice Jones
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Alice Jones
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 10 6 Alice Jones
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 A Little Light Music Alice Jones
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite Alice Jones
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 7 Alice Jones
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Alice Jones
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Alice Jones
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love 2 Alice Jones
2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Colin Hogg
16th May 2009 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 Ivor Barnett
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 The Once and Future King 1 Ivor Barnett
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 Ivor Barnett
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 7 Ivor Barnett
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Ivor Barnett
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Ivor Barnett
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 Ivor Barnett
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainments Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 California Legend Ivor Barnett
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Ivor Barnett
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Ivor Barnett
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Prelude and Jubilate 3 Ivor Barnett
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 Confluence for Brass Band Ivor Barnett
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Ivor Barnett
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Entertainments 6 Ivor Barnett
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 7 Lorenzo Ivor Barnett
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Facets of Glass Ivor Barnett
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 7 5 Ivor Barnett
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 Ivor Barnett
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 The Four Noble Truths 4 Ivor Barnett
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) 2 Ivor Barnett
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 4 Ivor Barnett
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 9 Ivor Barnett
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 Ivor Barnett
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Call of the Sea 7 Ivor Barnett
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 9 Ivor Barnett
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures Ivor Barnett
9th Feb 2003 GBBA Entertainments Contest 14 Ivor Barnett
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 3 Ivor Barnett
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Blackfriars Ivor Barnett
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Ivor Barnett
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 Ivor Barnett
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Ivor Barnett
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 Ivor Barnett
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 Sinfonietta Pastorale Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Narnia Suite 7 Ceri Lewis
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Ceri Lewis
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 3 Ceri Lewis
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Main Street 12 Ceri Lewis
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 Ceri Lewis
3rd Oct 1998 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod (Section 3) 3 Ceri Lewis
26th Sep 1998 Ammanford Festival Contest 1 Ceri Lewis
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 7 Ceri Lewis
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] D. T. Oakden
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 13 Three Saints 11 D. T. Oakden
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Tintagel J. Taylor
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 J. Taylor
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 J. Taylor
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 J. Taylor
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 14 R. D. Williams
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Caprice R. D. Williams
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 R. D. Williams
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Chorale and Toccata 2 R. D. Williams
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Metropolis 2 R. D. Williams
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 The Prizewinners R. D. Williams
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 5 R. D. Williams
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 18 R. D. Williams
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Prince Igor Overture R. D. Williams
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Segers] 3 R. D. Williams
23rd Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 Roy Williams
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 14 R. D. Williams
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Cityscapes [Bulla] 5 R. D. Williams
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 9 5 R. D. Williams
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival 4 R. D. Williams
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] R. D. Williams
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Akhnaton R. D. Williams
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 6 R. D. Williams
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Suite Gothique R. D. Williams
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Call of the Sea 7 R. D. Williams
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 11 R. D. Williams
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) W Concertante Music 3
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass R. D. Williams
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) A Moorside Suite 5 R. D. Williams
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 8 Snowdon Fantasy 12 R. D. Williams
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 14 Facets of Glass 7 R. D. Williams
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage R. D. Williams
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions R. D. Williams
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Scottish Festival Overture 10 R. D. Williams
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa 16 R. D. Williams
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 R. D. Williams
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Infant Dreams 5 Nigel Seaman
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody A. Brooks
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 8 A. Brooks
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Patterns 2 A. Brooks
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 11 A. Brooks
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Metropolis A. Brooks
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Infant Dreams 2 A. Brooks
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 A Barchester Suite 1 A. Brooks
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Three Inventions A. Brooks
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Jim Davies
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 A Spa Suite 11 Jim Davies
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class C) 3 Labour and Love Nigel Seaman
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 12 Egmont [arr. Ball] 24 Jim Davies
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Wheatlands 3 Jim Davies
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Life's Treasures Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Land of the Ever Young 4 Jim Davies
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Hinemoa 4 R. D. Williams
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 R. D. Williams
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Third Section) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 R. D. Williams
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Metropolis A. Williams
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood R. D. Williams
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) W The Prizewinners
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 R. D. Williams
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 6 12 R. D. Williams
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 2 R. D. Williams
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 R. D. Williams
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 8 R. D. Williams
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 R. D. Williams
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Three Inventions 8 Ellis Williams
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Wilson] R. D. Williams
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) Promenade 6 R. D. Williams
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Inventions 9 R. D. Williams
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] R. D. Williams
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 4 R. D. Williams
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 4 R. D. Williams
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 7 R. D. Williams
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 9 R. D. Williams
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 R. D. Williams
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 6 R. D. Williams
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1 R. D. Williams
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 7 R. D. Williams
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 4 R. D. Williams
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies 7 R. D. Williams
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 3 R. D. Williams
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1 R. D. Williams
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 5 R. D. Williams
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 6 R. D. Williams
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 6 R. D. Williams
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Fancy Free 3 R. D. Williams
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River R. D. Williams
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) 2 Three Inventions 2 R. D. Williams
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 1 R. D. Williams
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth 1 R. D. Williams
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 3 R. D. Williams
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) R. D. Williams
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 3 R. D. Williams
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 9 R. D. Williams
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 2 R. D. Williams
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 5 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite R. D. Williams
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 R. D. Williams
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love R. D. Williams
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) The Rivals 5 R. D. Williams
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Garland of Classics R. D. Williams
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Merry Monarch R. D. Williams
23rd Jun 1962 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Contest Day 2 R. D. Williams
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Three Days R. D. Williams
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 R. D. Williams
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1 R. D. Williams
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Holiday Sketches R. D. Williams
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) In Tudor Days R. D. Williams
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Princess and the Poet 5 R. D. Williams
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 4 R. D. Williams
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 13 R. D. Williams
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Recollections of Mendelssohn 6 R. D. Williams
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 15 Moments with Mozart 10 E. Woolley
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 4 Crown Cavalcade 7 R. D. Williams
16th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section B) 3 William Jenkins
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Three Brass Band Studies William Jenkins
31st May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 4 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Haydn William Jenkins
8th Jun 1949 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1945 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] T. C. White
30th May 1944 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 Halevy [arr. Round] T. C. White
26th May 1942 Treorchy Contest 3 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] W. H. Weale
14th May 1940 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Robin Hood [Geehl] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 7 W. H. Wheale
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 W. H. Weale
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 W. H. Weale
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 W. H. Weale
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 4 W. H. Weale
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Halevy [arr. Round] W. H. Weale
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1937 Inter-Association Contest 1 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] W. H. Weale
2nd Aug 1937 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 The Crusaders 4 Terry Jenkins
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Mendelssohn [arr. Round] 3 Terry Jenkins
20th Jun 1936 Aberdare Contest 2 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Terry Jenkins
2nd Jun 1936 Inter-Association Contest Terry Jenkins
22nd Apr 1935 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1934 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Halevy [arr. Round] Terry Jenkins
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 4 Terry Jenkins
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Terry Jenkins
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 William Jenkins
22nd Jul 1933 Rogerstone Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 A Life for the Czar W. Haydn Bebb
13th Aug 1932 Inter-Association Contest Undine Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 1 Lyric Suite T. C. White
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 The Golden Age M. Morris
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Mendelssohn [arr. Round] M. Morris
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) The Mountain Sylph 12 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1923 Mountain Ash Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1918 Nelson (Caerphilly) Contest 1 The Carnival of Flowers 1 Samuel Gillard
6th Aug 1918 Oakdale Contest (Class C) 2 The Carnival of Flowers 2 Samuel Gillard
6th Aug 1918 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 2 A Musical Bouquet 4 Samuel Gillard
5th Aug 1918 Llanbradach Contest 3 A Musical Bouquet 1 Samuel Gillard
20th Jul 1918 Treharris Contest A Musical Bouquet 1 Samuel Gillard
6th Jul 1918 Aberaman Contest (Class C) 2 Britannia 3 Samuel Gillard
21st May 1918 Dowlais Contest 3 The Carnival of Flowers 6 Samuel Gillard
20th May 1918 New Tredegar Contest 1 The Carnival of Flowers 5 Samuel Gillard
20th May 1918 Caerphilly Contest 3 La Coquette 1 Samuel Gillard
18th May 1918 Treherbert Contest 3 The Carnival of Flowers 2 Samuel Gillard
1st Apr 1918 Mountain Ash Contest I Puritani [arr. Godfrey] 10 Samuel Gillard
5th Jun 1911 Bridgend Contest Land of the Shamrock 2 Samuel Gillard
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] 3 Samuel Gillard
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Robert Devereux Samuel Gillard
3rd Jul 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Weber's Works Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1909 Abergavenny Contest Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 4 Samuel Gillard
3rd Oct 1908 Treorchy Contest Crown Diamonds 6 Samuel Gillard
25th Nov 1905 Pontypridd Contest 1 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 6 William Smith
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) La Cenerentola William Smith
16th Sep 1905 Weston-super-Mare Contest 1 Gems of Irish Melody William Smith
8th Aug 1905 Rhiwderin Contest 2 The Glee Garland 4 William Smith
7th Aug 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Cambria 2 William Smith
2nd Aug 1905 Bridgend Contest 1 Welsh Melody William Smith
1st Jul 1905 Pontypridd Contest (Third Section) 2 The Glee Garland 4 William Smith
13th Jun 1905 Machen Contest 3 Gems of Sir Henry Bishop 1 William Smith
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Flotow 3 William Smith
26th Sep 1904 Troedyrhiw Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1904 Pentre Contest A Garland of Song 1 William Smith
23rd May 1904 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1904 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) 3 A Garland of Song 9 William Smith
2nd Jan 1904 Cardiff Contest 2 Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] William Smith
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 William Smith
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Sweet Songs of Old 6 William Smith
2nd Jun 1903 Abergwynfi Contest 1 Gems of Welsh Melody 1 R. C. Smith
20th Sep 1902 Cardiff Contest 1 George Evans
12th Jul 1902 Mumbles Contest (Section C) A Garland of Song 1 George Evans
12th Apr 1902 Nantymoel Contest Lurline [unknown arranger] 3 G. Evans
28th Dec 1901 Cardiff Contest (Second Class) Lurline [unknown arranger] 2 G. Evans
7th Sep 1901 Aberkenfig Contest 2 Gems of Cambria 4 G. Evans
29th Nov 1899 Pontycymmer Contest W Recollections of Carl Rosa

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!