[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oldham (Lees) Band

Also/previously known as: Oldham Band (Lees), Oldham Lees, The Oldham Band lees

Section:First
Website:http://www.oldhamband.co.uk
Region:North West
Years active:2004 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday
Ancestors:Oldham Brass '97

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Diadem of Gold
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (First Section)
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 2 Dances and Alleluias 1 John Collins
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 10 Fragile Oasis 7 John Collins
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 John Collins
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 John Collins
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 22 John Collins
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 2 John Collins
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 John Collins
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) 12 Cambridge Variations 11 John Collins
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 6 John Collins
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open W Gallery
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 Tallis Variations 13 John Collins
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 9 John Collins
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 7 John Collins
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 22
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2   A King's Lie 1 John Collins
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 10 John Collins
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) 2 Cry of the Mountain 7 John Collins
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain 9 John Collins
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4   The Year of the Dragon 5 John Collins
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 10 Journey into Freedom 19 Russell Gray
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) 8 Brass Triumphant 7 John Collins
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 2 John Collins
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Chivalry 4 John Collins
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2   Variations on an Enigma 2 John Collins
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 7 Chivalry 5 John Collins
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 Chivalry 3 John Collins
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 6 John Collins
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Dances and Arias 7 John Collins
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 Dances and Arias 2 John Collins
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1   Dances and Arias John Collins
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 The Essence of Time 1 John Collins
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (First Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain 1 John Collins
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 Le Carnaval Romain 1 John Collins
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 3 Flamborough Seascapes 9 John Collins
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2   The Essence of Time 4 John Collins
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 1 The Essence of Time John Collins
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (First Section) 7 A Moorside Suite 4 John Collins
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 1 A Moorside Suite John Collins
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Danceries 13 John Collins
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 A Scots Miscellany 6 John Collins
21st Jun 2009 Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 John Collins
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches John Collins
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 8 John Collins
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 John Collins
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 John Collins
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 5 John Collins
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 John Collins
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 20 John Collins
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 14 John Collins
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Northern Landscapes 3 John Collins
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Imperium 4 John Collins
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 Prelude and Jubilate John Collins
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 9 John Collins
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 1 John Collins
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Facets of Glass 16 John Collins
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Valerius Variations 11 John Collins
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 11 John Collins
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 John Collins
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Mendip Celebration John Collins
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Prelude, Song and Dance 6 John Collins
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 A Mendip Celebration 15 John Collins
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 20 John Collins
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 8 John Collins
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 John Collins
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 John Collins
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 John Collins

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 John Collins March: The Wizard
9th Jun 2017 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 John Collins March: The Wizard
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3   John Collins March: The Wizard
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins March: The Wizard
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins March: The Wizard
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 5   John Collins March: The Wizard
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) 5   John Collins March: The Wizard
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) 9   John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) 3   John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 4   John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 5   John Collins March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Grotton (Whit Friday) 5   John Collins March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 1   John Collins March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 6   John Collins March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) 9 John Collins March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 12   John Collins March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 13   John Collins March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 16   John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3   John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) 8   John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) 8   John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 9   John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 10   John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 11   John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 14 John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 14 John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 25 John Collins March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 25 John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 1   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 5   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 6   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 8   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 10   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 11   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 12   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 14   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 31   John Collins March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday)   John Collins March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 2 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 6 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 9 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 10 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 John Collins
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) 15 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 6 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 6 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 6   John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 10 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 16   John Collins
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 21 John Collins
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 5 John Collins
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) 5 John Collins
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 John Collins
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 7 John Collins
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 9 John Collins
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 9 John Collins
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 John Collins
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 14 John Collins
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 14 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 10 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 11 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 11 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 16 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 22 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 23 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 26 John Collins
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 67 John Collins
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 9 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 10 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) 11 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 21 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 21 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 24 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 36 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 7 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 7 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 13 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 15 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 19 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 25 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 29 John Collins March: Mephistopheles
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 John Collins
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 8 John Collins
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 9 John Collins
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 12 John Collins
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 14 John Collins
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 John Collins
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 24 John Collins
20th May 2005 Friezland (Whit Friday) 4 John Collins
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 13 John Collins
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 John Collins
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 18 John Collins
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 18 John Collins
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 27 John Collins
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 27 John Collins
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 28 John Collins
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 31 John Collins
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 32 John Collins

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!