[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pelton Fell Workmen's

Also/previously known as: Pelton Colliery, Pelton Fell Workmans, Pelton Fell Workmens Band, Pelton Institute


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments George Holden
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Othello Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Song and Dances George Holden
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) Journey into Freedom 9 George Holden
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Pride of Race 13 George Holden
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) Rienzi [unknown arranger] 1 George Holden
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) W Symphonic Suite for Brass 3
30th Jul 1972 Teesside International Eisteddfod Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks 6 Cliff Sayers
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Cliff Sayers
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (2nd Section) Song and Dances Cliff Sayers
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique Cliff Sayers
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 Cliff Sayers
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Cliff Sayers
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) 3 Pride of Race Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 George Holden
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 First Suite in Eb 3 George Holden
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Eroica Symphony 2 George Holden
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Venus and Adonis 4 George Holden
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 1 George Holden
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Scheherazade 3 George Holden
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Gallions Reach 7 George Holden
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Fowey River Suite 1 George Holden
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ajanta 1 George Holden
17th Jun 1967 Boldon Contest 3 J. Holden
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 9 George Holden
13th Nov 1965 Horden Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1 George Rowell
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Beautiful Britain 2 George Rowell
28th Sep 1963 Seaham Colliery Contest 4 D. Slaughter
13th Jul 1963 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 D. Slaughter
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Gems of Italian Opera 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Third Section) The Rivals D. Slaughter
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Merry Monarch D. Slaughter
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 4 D. Slaughter
8th Jul 1962 Spennymoor Gala Contest 8 D. Slaughter
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Summer Day 4 D. Slaughter
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces D. Slaughter
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 11 D. Slaughter
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite D. Slaughter
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach D. Slaughter
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1 D. Slaughter
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Land of the Ever Young D. Slaughter
7th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] D. Slaughter
11th Sep 1954 Fatfield Contest D. Slaughter
20th Mar 1954 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1952 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 D. Slaughter
9th Jun 1951 Brampton Contest 4 D. Slaughter
20th May 1950 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 D. Slaughter
19th Feb 1950 Durham League Contest (Section C) Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1948 Brandon Contest D. Slaughter
9th Aug 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 6 R. Liddle
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1943 Durham County Band League Group Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1939 Cramlington Contest 5 Any Wright and Round Waltz J. Young
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 24 F. Brewis
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1932 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) 3 F. Brewis
18th Sep 1920 Ushaw Moor Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1907 Felling Contest Winter Roses Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) 5 L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] J. Wishart
14th Jul 1894 Sunderland Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1879 West Stanley Contest 4   Fete Musicale 2 Joseph Brown
11th May 1878 West Stanley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/