[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pontypool Brass

Also/previously known as: Pontypool Brass, Pontypool Youth


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Third Section) W Evolution - Five States of Change
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 5 Dimensions 2 David Langley
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section B) 6 March: Imperial Echoes 2 David Langley
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Dimensions 3 David Langley
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Music from Kantara 7 David Langley
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Third Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Penlee 1 Owen Farr
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Penlee 9 Owen Farr
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Owen Farr
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Owen Farr
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Hollywood! Owen Farr
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 4 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 7 Mike Davies
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Three Ancient Customs 11 Mike Davies
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 3 Owen Farr
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Olympus 10 Owen Farr
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] Mike Davies
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 The Aeronauts 7 Owen Farr
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) W A Little Light Music
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Saint-Saëns Variations 9 Peter Bassano
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Third section) 5 2 Patrick O'Leary
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Alta Vista 1 Patrick O'Leary
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 6 Patrick O'Leary
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 3 Patrick O'Leary
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Talisman [Hughes] 4 Patrick O'Leary
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 Patrick O'Leary
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Patrick O'Leary
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Patrick O'Leary
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 Peter Bassano
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 Dimensions 6 Alun Hathaway
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Seasons [Wilby] 8 Piers Hallahan
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 4 Confluence for Brass Band Christian Jenkins
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) Christian Sefton
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Christian Sefton
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Anglian Dances 12 Jonathan Pippen
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Jonathan Pippen
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival Jonathan Pippen
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Jonathan Pippen
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Jonathan Pippen
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 13 Stantonbury Festival 1 Jonathan Pippen
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 7 1 Jonathan Pippen
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 7 Malcolm Jones
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Malcolm Jones
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Partita [Gregson] 10 Malcolm Jones
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) 8 Music from Kantara 10 Malcolm Jones
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Malcolm Jones
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 Malcolm Jones
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Malcolm Jones
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Northern Landscapes Malcolm Jones
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 5 Malcolm Jones
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 14 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Malcolm Jones
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 7 N. Jones
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 Malcolm Jones
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite Malcolm Jones
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 8 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Mark-Andrew James
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 9 Malcolm Jones
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 Oceans Robert Burnett
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Narnia Suite 5 Alun Williams
29th Jan 2000 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 3 David Mitchell
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 9 Robert Burnett
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Symphonic Suite for Brass 3 Robert Burnett
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 4 9 Robert Burnett
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
10th May 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Wales & West of England Qualifier 2 Robert Burnett
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Culloden Moor 5 Robert Burnett
22nd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Robert Burnett
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 A New Buckenham Suite 8 Robert Burnett
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 7 Robert Burnett
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Robert Burnett
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 3 Robert Burnett
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 John Evans
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 John Evans
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] John Evans
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 8 John Evans
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Froissart Overture John Evans
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 Music for a Festival John Evans
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival John Evans
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Nursery Suite
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta 4 John Evans
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa John Evans
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Metropolis 5 John Evans
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 A Celtic Suite John Evans
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 The Prizewinners John Evans
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 John Evans
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 4 John Evans
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Coriolanus Gareth Walker
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Amaranth 13 Gareth Walker
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] Gareth Walker
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Prince Igor Overture Gareth Walker
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Segers] 6 Gareth Walker
23rd Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Gareth Walker
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Cityscapes [Bulla] 7 C. Walker
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 7 7 Gareth Walker
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Gareth Walker
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Andrew Hicks
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Call of the Sea 13 Andrew Hicks
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 10 Andrew Hicks
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 26 C. Brian Buckley
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Nigel Weeks
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Laurence Harries
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 11 Lawrence Harris
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass Laurence Harries
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 9 The Plantagenets Alun Williams
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) John Jolley
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 7 John Jolley
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay]
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 The Margam Stones 13 John Jolley
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Sunset Rhapsody 3 John Jolley
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) California Legend 16 John Jolley
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 1 Alun Williams
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor Alun Williams
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 20 Alun Williams
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Music for a Brass Band 7 Alun Williams
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 2 Alun Williams
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Youth Section) 3 Alun Williams
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) A French Suite 11 Alun Williams
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 10 Alun Williams
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 14 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 4 Alun Williams
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 3 Alun Williams
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 West Sou' West Alun Williams
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Youth Section) 3 Alun Williams
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Alun Williams
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Egmont [arr. Ball] 22 Alun Williams
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Wheatlands 4 Alun Williams
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 1 Second Suite in F Alun Williams
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Alun Williams
10th Jul 1982 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 9 Alun Williams
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young 14 Alun Williams
Sep 1981 Blaenavon Entertainment Contest 2 Alun Williams
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 Alun Williams
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Hinemoa 2 Alun Williams
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Titus A. Williams
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day Alun Williams
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite Alun Williams
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 3 Alun Williams
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 2 Alun Williams
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth Alun Williams
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Alun Williams
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 3 London River Alun Williams
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 6 Alun Williams
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Colin Radford
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 12 Colin Radford
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Three Days 1 Colin Radford
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Hungarian Fantasy 2 Colin Radford
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Four Little Maids
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) Passing Moods 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] C. Brian Buckley
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 4 C. Brian Buckley

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/