[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Porthywaen Band

Also/previously known as: Porthywaen Silver Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.porthywaensilverband.co.uk/public/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1934 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section)
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 6 Dougie Graham
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 6 Dougie Graham
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 18 Dougie Graham
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 16 Dougie Graham
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Visions [Price] 14 Dougie Graham
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 An English Pastorale 8 Dougie Graham
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1   5 Mark Parry
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 Hollywood! 5 Mark Parry
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 6 6 Mark Parry
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 Mark Parry
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Resurgam 11 Mark Parry
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Willow Pattern 16 Mark Parry
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Labour and Love 15 Mark Parry
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Third Section) 7 A Gallimaufry Suite 7 Mark Parry
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 10 Mark Parry
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 The Once and Future King 4 Mark Parry
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Parry
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Three Part Invention 10 Steve Gittins
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 6 Wayne Ruston
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Carnival [Perkin] 8 David Thomas
18th Nov 2006 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 David Thomas
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 David Thomas
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Images of the Millennium 5 David Thomas
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 David Thomas
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 14 David Thomas
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 4 David Thomas
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 16 David Thomas
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Celestial Prospect David Thomas
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) David Thomas
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Symphony for Brass David Thomas
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 7 David Thomas
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice David Thomas
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Excelsior [Snell] 15 David Thomas
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 1 David Thomas
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite 5 David Thomas
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 David Thomas
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 1 David Thomas
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1 9 David Thomas
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Indian Summer 19 David Thomas
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 A Caledonian Journey 2 David Thomas
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 3 David Thomas
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1 5 David Thomas
14th Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 1 David Thomas
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] David Thomas
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 The Fall of the Year 1 David Thomas
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 David Thomas
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 David Thomas
15th Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 2 David Thomas
15th Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 2 David Thomas
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Pennine Moors 16 David Thomas
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 3 2 David Thomas
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 David Thomas
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 David Thomas
16th Jun 1996 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 2 David Thomas
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 1 English Folk Song Suite 10 Steve Pritchard-Jones
10th Sep 1995 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Steve Pritchard-Jones
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 Steve Pritchard-Jones
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 Steve Pritchard-Jones
18th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 3 Steve Pritchard-Jones
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Steve Pritchard-Jones
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 1 Steve Pritchard-Jones
19th Sep 1992 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 4) 1 Steve Pritchard-Jones
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 2 Steve Pritchard-Jones
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy 20 Steve Pritchard-Jones
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 6 Steve Pritchard-Jones
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Steve Pritchard-Jones
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 10 Gareth Thomas
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 Gareth Thomas
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 4 Gareth Thomas
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Infant Dreams
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 A Spa Suite 3 M. Denny
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Sinfonietta [Wilson] 4 K. King
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Wheatlands 3 J. Pugh
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 23 J. Pugh
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa J. Push
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy J. Pugh
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street J. Pugh
18th Nov 1979 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1979 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] J. Pugh
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon J. Pugh
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 7 J. Pugh
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 10 J. Pugh
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section C 2 Divertimento [Ball] J. Pugh
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 4 Three Inventions 5 J. Pugh
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 Voices of Youth 8 J. Pugh
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy Three Inventions 16 J. Pugh
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth J. Pugh
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] J. Pugh
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) W Episodes for Brass [Hanmer]
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 Everybody's Child 6 J. Pugh
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Fancies J. Pugh
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 10 J. Pugh
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) 3 The Gay Delavals J. Pugh
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] J. Pugh
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 3 J. Pugh
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (4th Section) 4 Portrait of Brunel J. Pugh
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 6 St. Michael's Mount J. Pugh
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Fourth Section) Fancy Free 2 J. Pugh
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 Thanet Seascapes J. Pugh
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Fancy Free 4 J. Pugh
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) 2 Three Inventions 7 J. Pugh
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 4 Beautiful Britain 21 J. Pugh
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Mignonne 8 C.H. Gillham
6th Feb 1937 Belle Vue February Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1936 Belle Vue February Contest At the Portals of the Palace 11 C.H. Gillham

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!