[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rhodian Brass

Also/previously known as: William Rhodes School


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Sep 2011 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest   2 Mark Wilcockson
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 12 Variations on the Shining River 2 Philip Bailey
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on an Enigma 9 Philip Bailey
2000 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Philip Bailey
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Cloudcatcher Fells Graham O'Connor
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 7 Comedy Overture 15 Graham O'Connor
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Blitz 2 Graham O'Connor
Oct 1998 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Philip Bailey
24th May 1998 All England Masters 21 Dances and Arias 3 Ian Craddock
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 7 Partita [Sparke] 7 Ian Craddock
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Montage 7 John Berryman
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 11 1 David Hirst
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 On Alderley Edge 7 Alan Lawton
14th Oct 1997 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Ian Craddock
25th May 1997 All England Masters 16 Jazz 4 Graham O'Connor
18th May 1997 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 2 Graham O'Connor
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 12 Festival Music 7 Graham O'Connor
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 A Lowry Sketchbook 2 Graham O'Connor
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment 4 11 Graham O'Connor
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Isaiah 40 16 Graham O'Connor
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 3 Variations on a Ninth 7 Graham O'Connor
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Sounds 2 Graham O'Connor
1996 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) King's Messenger 8 Graham O'Connor
28th May 1995 All England Masters 18 Paganini Variations 3 Eno Koco
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 10 Pageantry 17 Graham O'Connor
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 15 Graham O'Connor
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Stan Lippeatt
10th Sep 1994 British Open 18 Salamander 2 Graham O'Connor
29th May 1994 All England Masters 11 Montage 14 Stan Lippeatt
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Partita [Sparke] 7 Graham O'Connor
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 12 Martin Heartfield
4th Sep 1993 British Open 22 Masquerade [Wilby] 1 Alan Lawton
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 3 The Year of the Dragon 11 Graham O'Connor
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section A) W
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Of Men and Mountains 2 Alan Lawton
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Life Divine 4 Alan Lawton
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 The New Jerusalem 14 Alan Lawton
26th Sep 1992 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Alan Lawton
17th May 1992 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 1 An Epic Symphony 5 Graham O'Connor
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 10 Martin Heartfield
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 4 Murray Slater
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Le Roi d'Ys 11 Murray Slater
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival 1 3 Murray Slater
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) W
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Murray Slater
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 5 Murray Slater
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Sovereign Heritage Murray Slater
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music 5 Murray Slater
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 English Heritage 5 Murray Slater
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 4 Murray Slater
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 21 Trittico 22 Murray Slater
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto 6 Murray Slater
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 The Beacons Murray Slater
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 3 Murray Slater
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Sovereign Heritage 4 Keith Wilkinson
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 Murray Slater
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships W
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 11 Ballet for Band 16 Murray Slater
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 Murray Slater
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music Murray Slater
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River Murray Slater
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 5 Prisms 8 Murray Slater
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 11 Murray Slater
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival 2 4 Murray Slater
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 11 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 12 Murray Slater
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band Murray Slater
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 2 Murray Slater
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 4 Murray Slater
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 6 Murray Slater
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Ninth 6 Murray Slater
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth Murray Slater
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 8 Murray Slater
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 An Epic Symphony 13 Murray Slater
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest 7 Murray Slater
8th Jun 1986 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 1 Murray Slater
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 1 Murray Slater
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo 5 Murray Slater
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 7 Murray Slater
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 12 Murray Slater
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Celebration [Ball] 10 Murray Slater
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest 4 Murray Slater
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Murray Slater
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Murray Slater
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band 5 Murray Slater
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 11 Murray Slater
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Murray Slater
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 2 Murray Slater
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Main Street 17 Murray Slater
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsodic Prelude Murray Slater
22nd Sep 1984 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Murray Slater
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest 2 1 Murray Slater
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Murray Slater
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 10 Murray Slater
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Murray Slater
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 14 Murray Slater
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) 2 A Spa Suite 7 A. W. McLauchlan
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 10 Murray Slater
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 10 Murray Slater
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) 1 David Windle
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest 6 David Windle
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] David Windle
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section B) Egmont [arr. Ball] 9 David Windle
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Egmont [arr. Ball] 4 David Windle
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Wheatlands 17 David Windle
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 3) 6 Wheatlands 9 David Windle
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 11 David Windle
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 David Windle
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 4 David Windle
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 1 David Windle
26th Sep 1982 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest 7 David Windle
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 19 David Windle
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 13 David Windle
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders David Windle
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) 3 Land of the Ever Young 4 David Windle
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 Hungarian Fantasy David Windle
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) David Windle
1st Nov 1981 Pontins (Youth Section B) 5 Festival Prelude 7 David Windle
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Three Inventions 7 David Windle
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Contest Day 20 David Windle
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] David Windle
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Patterns David Windle
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Doon Valley 14 David Windle
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 10 David Windle
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Fourth Section) W Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) 2 David Windle
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 In Switzerland 7 David Windle
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 1 David Windle
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 5 David Windle
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Caesar and Cleopatra David Windle
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 13 David Windle
1980 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) 3 5 David Windle
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 5 The Winter's Tale 4 David Windle
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 4 Homage to Pharaoh 2 David Windle
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 The Winter's Tale 23 David Windle
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Youth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed originally as the William Rhodes School, changed name in 1979 to Rhodian Brass.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/