[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ripon City Band

Also/previously known as: City of Ripon, Ripon City Prize, Yorkshire Hussars (Ripon)

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Brass Metamorphosis 5 Jack Capstaff
18th Nov 2017 Brass Factor 2 W
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) W 2
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Martin Hall
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Martin Hall
12th Nov 2016 Brass Factor 2 Martin Hall
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Ballet for Band 7 Martin Hall
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 4 Martin Hall
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 6 Martin Hall
1st Nov 2015 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Endeavour [Sparke] 1 Martin Hall
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 4   March: O.R.B. 6 Malcolm Dibb
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (First Section) 4 A London Overture 6 Malcolm Dibb
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Traversada 2 Malcolm Dibb
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 6 Malcolm Dibb
20th Oct 2013 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest W 1
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Malcolm Dibb
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 8 Kingdom of Dragons 6 Malcolm Dibb
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 2 Malcolm Dibb
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Three Ancient Customs 12 Malcolm Dibb
2nd Jun 2012 Ripon Contest 1 4 Malcolm Dibb
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 7 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 3 Malcolm Dibb
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Olympus 5 Malcolm Dibb
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Olympus 5 Malcolm Dibb
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Darkness Visible 11 Malcolm Dibb
26th Jun 2011 Battle of the Bands 2   9 Malcolm Dibb
4th Jun 2011 Ripon Contest 1 9 Malcolm Dibb
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Little Light Music 1 Malcolm Dibb
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest 5 Malcolm Dibb
20th Jun 2010 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 4 Malcolm Dibb
29th May 2010 Ripon Contest 2 6 Malcolm Dibb
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Labour and Love 4 Malcolm Dibb
21st Jun 2009 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Malcolm Dibb
30th May 2009 Ripon Contest 1 6 Malcolm Dibb
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 The Once and Future King 7 Malcolm Dibb
15th Jun 2008 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Malcolm Dibb
31st May 2008 Ripon Contest 2 Malcolm Dibb
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 Malcolm Dibb
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Imperium 8 Malcolm Dibb
17th Jun 2007 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Lee Whitworth
2nd Jun 2007 Ripon Contest 1 Lee Whitworth
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Lee Whitworth
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 4 8 Lee Whitworth
19th Jun 2005 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Lee Whitworth
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 Lee Whitworth
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Partita [Gregson] 3 Lee Whitworth
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 Call of the Sea 21 Jim Shepherd
15th Jun 2003 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 John Shepherd
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 4 Jim Shepherd
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 8 Jim Shepherd
8th Sep 2002 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 5 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] Jim Shepherd
16th Jun 2002 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Jim Shepherd
17th Jun 2001 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1999 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1998 Sedbergh Invitation Contest 2 5 John Large
28th Jun 1998 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1997 Sedbergh Invitation Contest 3 5 Peter Andrews
15th Jun 1997 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Peter Andrews
31st May 1997 Ripon Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 6 5 Peter Andrews
16th Jun 1996 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Peter Andrews
1st Jun 1996 Ripon Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1995 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 9 Dennis Lonsdale
3rd Jun 1995 Ripon Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1994 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Dennis Lonsdale
Jun 1993 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar W
8th Jun 1991 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 6 Christopher Banks
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 19 Labour and Love 9 Christopher Banks
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 12 John Large
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 1 John Large
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 9 13 John Large
Jun 1989 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 John Large
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Stantonbury Festival 6 S. D. Pinches
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 2
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Overture to Youth 9 S. D. Pinches
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest 9 8 D. G. King
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 D. G. King
13th May 1984 Hardraw Scar 3 Dennis Lonsdale
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Dennis Lonsdale
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 20 J. Bainbridge
8th May 1983 Hardraw Scar 7 Dennis Lonsdale
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Dennis Lonsdale
9th May 1982 Hardraw Scar 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 G. Evison
10th May 1981 Hardraw Scar Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 R. Anderson
21st Sep 1980 Settle Rotary Club Contest 10 6 Dennis Lonsdale
11th May 1980 Hardraw Scar 3 Dennis Lonsdale
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 K. Darwin
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 20 Overture to Youth 13 R. Darwin
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1979 Settle Rotary Club Contest 6 Dennis Lonsdale
6th May 1979 Hardraw Scar 6 Dennis Lonsdale
8th Apr 1979 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Dennis Lonsdale
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1978 Settle Rotary Club Contest 3 4 G. Evison
14th May 1978 Hardraw Scar 5 2 G. Evison
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) G. Evison
19th Nov 1977 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 G. Evison
26th Nov 1972 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 3 Norman Beattie
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 3 J. A. Lonsdale
1968 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Fourth Section) Neapolitan Suite J. A. Lonsdale
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 4 Northward Ho! 6 J. A. Lonsdale
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] J. A. Lonsdale
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class C) Three Characteristic Pieces J. A. Lonsdale
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids J. A. Lonsdale
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day J. A. Lonsdale
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] J. A. Lonsdale
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet J. A. Lonsdale
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Echoes of the Opera J. A. Lonsdale
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Gershom Collison
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Gershom Collison
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Gershom Collison
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 The Joy of Youth Gershom Collison
28th Apr 1957 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Gershom Collison
7th Oct 1956 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Gershom Collison
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day J. A. Lonsdale
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve 12 J. A. Lonsdale
25th Sep 1954 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1953 Knaresborough Contest (Section 2) 2 The Golden Dawn Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1952 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] Harry W. Hill
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale Harry W. Hill
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) May Day Harry W. Hill
26th Nov 1949 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Harry W. Hill
15th Apr 1939 Saltaire Contest (Section 2) 2 Recollections of Weber Harry W. Hill
4th Mar 1939 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1938 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Recollections of Balfe 5 Harry W. Hill
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 19 Harry W. Hill
10th Apr 1937 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] 1 Harry W. Hill
21st Mar 1936 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] Harry W. Hill
3rd Nov 1934 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 4 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Harry W. Hill
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 5 Harry W. Hill
8th Apr 1933 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Happy Memories Harry W. Hill
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 5 Harry W. Hill
9th Apr 1932 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 4 Harry W. Hill
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Harry W. Hill
15th Aug 1931 Ripley Park Contest 3 Harry W. Hill
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 2) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) In Old Vienna Harry W. Hill
2nd Apr 1930 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) A Summer Day Harry W. Hill
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 2 Harry W. Hill
27th Jul 1929 Burley Contest A Souvenir of the Opera 4 Harry W. Hill
15th Jun 1929 Ripley Park Contest 1 Harry W. Hill
10th Apr 1929 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1928 Knaresborough Contest (Section 2) 2 Recollections of Verdi Harry W. Hill
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Hanover [D. Wright] Harry W. Hill
16th Jun 1928 Ripley Park Contest (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Verdi Harry W. Hill
21st Mar 1928 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 1 Recollections of Verdi 6 Harry W. Hill
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 6 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] Harry W. Hill
3rd Sep 1927 Knaresborough Contest A Garland of Classics Harry W. Hill
9th Mar 1927 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 2 A Garland of Classics 5 Harry W. Hill
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] F. Hunter
5th Sep 1925 Ripley Park Contest 2 I Puritani Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1925 Thirsk Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 3 T. Hunter
2nd Jul 1924 Thirsk Contest Rigoletto [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Souvenir of Savoy T. Hunter
5th Sep 1906 Reeth Contest 3 William Holdsworth
28th Jul 1906 Ripon Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1905 Reeth Contest 2 Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1904 Great Ayton Contest 1 3 T. Valentine
29th Jul 1893 Leeming Bar Contest 4 Fete Musicale T. Beckwith
28th Jul 1893 Tanfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1870 Ripon Contest 5 T. Beckwith
2nd Sep 1863 Ripon Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1863 Cheltenham Pleasure Grounds, Harrogate, Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1862 Ripon Contest D Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 27 Malcolm Dibb
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 30 Malcolm Dibb
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 34 Malcolm Dibb
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 35 Malcolm Dibb

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!