[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Royal Buckley Town Band

Also/previously known as: Buckley Band, Buckley Royal, Royal Buckley Band (Flint), Seindorf Frenhinol Tref Bwcle

Section:Second
Website:http://www.royalbuckleytownband.org.uk
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 5 Brett Baker
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass Brett Baker
26th Nov 2016 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 5 Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) Mark Bousie
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 The Mermaid of Zennor 1 Lee Skipsey
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 9 Fire In The Blood 7 Scott Lloyd
21st Nov 2015 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1   The Saga of Haakon the Good 1 Scott Lloyd
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) 2 The Saga of Haakon the Good 7 Scott Lloyd
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 21 Scott Lloyd
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Scott Lloyd
23rd Nov 2014 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 1 Scott Lloyd
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 21 4 Scott Lloyd
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 3 Scott Lloyd
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Chaucer's Tunes 3 Scott Lloyd
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Scheherazade Scott Lloyd
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 19 Scott Lloyd
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) W
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 1 Scott Lloyd
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 7 The Plantagenets 5 Scott Lloyd
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 2 Scott Lloyd
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 13 15 Scott Lloyd
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Cross Patonce 7 Scott Lloyd
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Scott Lloyd
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Scott Lloyd
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 13 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Resurgam Mark Bousie
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 12 David Davies
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest David Davies
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 John Doyle
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Kingdom of Dragons 4 John Doyle
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Oceans 4 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
5th Jul 2009 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune   David Davies
28th Jun 2009 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 David Davies
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 8 1 Mark Bousie
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 The Once and Future King 5 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite David Davies
6th Jul 2008 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune   David Davies
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Third Section) W
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 Duncan Beckley
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 9 Duncan Beckley
4th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 2 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Carnival [Perkin] 1 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 9 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
18th Nov 2006 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Second Section) 12 A Swiss Excursion 2 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 25 David Davies
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Images of the Millennium 6 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 17 David Davies
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 Stephen Tighe
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 12 Variations on Laudate Dominum 6 Gareth Westwood
20th Nov 2004 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Gareth Westwood
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Prelude and Jubilate 20 Gareth Westwood
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Diamond Heritage 5 Gareth Westwood
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune David Roberts
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Vizcaya 7 Gareth Thomas
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 5 Vizcaya 4 Gareth Thomas
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) 19 Music from Kantara 14 Gareth Thomas
6th Jul 2003 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) David Roberts
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 4 D. Roberts
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Northern Landscapes D. Roberts
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 2002 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 David Roberts
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 2 D. Roberts
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 St. Austell Suite D. Roberts
10th Feb 2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 6 D. Roberts
1st Jul 2001 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Gareth Thomas
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 12 Gareth Thomas
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Gareth Thomas
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 16 St. Paul's Suite 14 Gareth Thomas
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 9 Gareth Thomas
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 7 Gareth Thomas
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) 9 A Swiss Excursion 10 Gareth Thomas
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Symphonic Suite for Brass 10 David Thomas
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 David Thomas
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 9 David Thomas
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Culloden Moor 7 David Thomas
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 A New Buckenham Suite 11 M. A. Jones
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) 18 Morning Rhapsody 6 M. A. Jones
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 6 A. Jones
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 A. Jones
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 16 A. Jones
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 A. Jones
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Two) 4 Academic Festival Overture 4 A. Jones
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) 7 Steve Pritchard-Jones
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Second Section) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta Steve Pritchard-Jones
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Steve Pritchard-Jones
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Second Section) 2 Oceans Graham A. Martin
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Labour and Love Graham A. Martin
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 19 Holiday Overture for Brass 2 Graham A. Martin
19th Sep 1992 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2 & 3) 3 Graham A. Martin
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Graham A. Martin
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 13 Graham A. Martin
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions Graham A. Martin
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) Graham A. Martin
14th Sep 1991 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 Graham A. Martin
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Music for a Festival 15 Graham A. Martin
17th Mar 1991 North Wales Area (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] Graham A. Martin
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Graham A. Martin
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) G. G. Smith
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 10 Divertimento [Barry] 2 G. G. Smith
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 G. G. Smith
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 15 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 3 G. G. Smith
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 8 G. G. Smith
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 G. G. Smith
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Balmoral Inventions G. G. Smith
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 G. G. Smith
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 7 K. Lloyd
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 19 K. Lloyd
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 K. Lloyd
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 10 G. G. Smith
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 6 K. Lloyd
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 15 G. G. Smith
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 9 G. G. Smith
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young G. G. Smith
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] G. G. Smith
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 7 G. G. Smith
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Entertainments
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 10 G. G. Smith
1st Dec 1979 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1979 Senior Trophy Sirius [Wright] 9 G. G. Smith
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Third Section) 6 Introduction and Allegro 1 G. G. Smith
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 13 Snowdon Fantasy 2 G. G. Smith
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1977 Beaumaris Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1977 Beaumaris Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Othello B. Smallwood
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Suite Gothique 3 B. Smallwood
6th Dec 1975 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Scheherazade 16 Gareth Jones
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy Othello 7 G. G. Smith
4th Nov 1973 New Brighton Contest 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals J. K. Lloyd
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 18 Jim McDean
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 2 The Gay Delavals 9 Jim McDean
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 9 Jim McDean
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 3 Portrait of Brunel Jim McDean
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy First Suite in Eb 3 J. K. Lloyd
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) A Rural Suite Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1969 Senior Trophy City by the Sea 8 J. K. Lloyd
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 17 J. K. Lloyd
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 8 J. K. Lloyd
29th Apr 1967 Senior Trophy English Folk Song Suite 6 J. K. Lloyd
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 The Young in Heart J. K. Lloyd
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 On the Pier J. K. Lloyd
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest J. K. Lloyd
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival J. K. Lloyd
3rd Aug 1959 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 O'er Hill and Dale Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland L. Wilcock
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Joy of Youth 8 L. Wilcock
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 3 A Summer Day L. Wilcock
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] L. Wilcock
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 3 L. Wilcock
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) L. Wilcock
5th Aug 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 C. Wilcock
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 March: Slaidburn L. Wilcock
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Idle Hours L. Wilcock
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes L. Wilcock
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1947 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1946 Rhos Contest (Class B) 5 Gems of Old England Reg Little
6th Jun 1938 Hawarden Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1937 Dawson (Warrington) Contest The Call of Youth 10 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Mold Contest 1 The Call of Youth L. Wilcock
7th Aug 1933 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Old Wales Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1933 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) 3 Happy Memories J. A. Greenwood
15th Jul 1933 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class A) 4 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] J. A. Greenwood
1st Jul 1933 Ffrith Contest 2 Happy Memories J. Griffith
16th May 1932 Hawarden Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Conway Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1931 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 7 Concert Suite [Cui] J. Griffith
27th Jun 1931 Hawarden Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1912 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1909 Llangollen Contest 2 Songs of the Sea A. Griffiths
2nd Jun 1906 Chirk Contest 2 Llewellyn Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1906 Rhyl Contest Llewellyn Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1906 Connah's Quay Contest 3 Satanella [unknown arranger] W. Griffiths
18th Sep 1905 Rhos Contest 2 Songs of other Days Jim Griffiths
13th Sep 1902 Bangor Contest Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1902 Buckley Contest 2 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] E. Gittins
5th Mar 1902 Holywell Contest 1 Songs of other Days William Rimmer
8th Apr 1901 Chester Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1899 Broughton Contest 1 Pride of Wales E. Gittins
2nd Mar 1896 Broughton Contest 2 Gems of Albion E. Gittins
9th Sep 1892 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1885 Holywell Contest Air and Chorus: 'Behold and See, Lift Up Your Heads' (Messiah) Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!