[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sale Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Sale Concert Band, Stretford Borough Band, Stretford Borough Prize, Stretford Temperance Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.salebrass.co.uk/
Region:North West
Years active:1849 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23rd Feb 2020 North West Area (Third Section)
14th Sep 2019 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Beecher Variations
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 12 John Anderson
12th Jan 2019 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Overture to Youth 2 John Anderson
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Divertimento [Barry] 11 John Anderson
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 World Tour 7 John Anderson
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Second Suite in F 2 John Anderson
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Second Suite in F 7 John Dickinson
10th Sep 2017 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 7 1 Alan Seymour
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 6 Alan Seymour
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 A Malvern Suite 9 Alan Seymour
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 2 Alan Seymour
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 2   A Malvern Suite 2 Alan Seymour
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 5 Alan Seymour
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 1 Alan Seymour
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers 3 Alan Seymour
13th Sep 2015 Hardraw Scar (Class B) W
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 An English Pastorale 2 Joshua Hughes
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Five French Masters 2 Joshua Hughes
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Joshua Hughes
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 14 Grenville Moore
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Three Saints 6 Grenville Moore
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Fourth Section) 1   Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) 1 Grenville Moore
16th Jun 2013 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest John Dickinson
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 Devon Fantasy 2 John Dickinson
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 4 John Dickinson
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) 8 A Malvern Suite 4 John Dickinson
17th Jun 2012 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest John Dickinson
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 English Folk Song Suite 16 John Dickinson
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) W 3
19th Jun 2011 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest   9 John Dickinson
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Prelude, Song and Dance 7 John Dickinson
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 3 John Dickinson
20th Jun 2010 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 John Dickinson
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 Saint-Saëns Variations 20 John Dickinson
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 1 John Dickinson
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 The Talisman [Hughes] 14 John Dickinson
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Valerius Variations John Dickinson
15th Jun 2008 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 5 Valerius Variations John Dickinson
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 7 Four Cities Symphony 9 John Dickinson
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 Four Cities Symphony 17 John Dickinson
17th Jun 2007 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 2 Steve Shawcross
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 20 Facets of Glass 20 Steve Shawcross
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 11 Anglian Dances Steve Shawcross
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Dimensions Steve Shawcross
19th Jun 2005 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Steve Shawcross
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Facets of Glass Steve Shawcross
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) 13 Attleborough Suite 11 Steve Shawcross
Jun 2004 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 8 Steve Shawcross
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) W 4
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 The Seasons [Wilby] 4 Steve Shawcross
15th Jun 2003 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Steve Shawcross
17th Jun 2001 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Steve Shawcross
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Haslemere Suite 9 Robert Richards
28th Nov 1999 NWBBA - Manchester District Annual Championships - Fourth Section 8 Robert Richards
20th Jun 1999 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Robert Richards
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Robert Richards
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Indian Summer Robert Richards
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 6 10 Robert Richards
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Robert Richards
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 10 Robert Richards
28th Jun 1998 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Robert Richards
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 Robert Richards
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) W
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Robert Richards
15th Jun 1997 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Robert Richards
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Fourth Section) 16 Pennine Moors 12 Robert Richards
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Robert Richards
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) A Tameside Overture 1 Robert Richards
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
16th Jun 1996 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Robert Richards
7th Apr 1996 Pogson Bray (Section B) Robert Richards
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 Mexican Fiesta Robert Richards
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Third Section) 19 Snowdon Fantasy 14 Lee Longden
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata Lee Longden
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Dimensions 6 Dr. L. Longdon
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu 6 Ian Wilkinson
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Ian Wilkinson
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 5 6 Robert Richards
Jun 1992 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 Robert Richards
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seafarers 11 Robert Richards
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Robert Richards
24th Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 1 Robert Richards
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 4 A Malvern Suite 4 Robert Richards
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Robert Richards
8th Jun 1991 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 8 Robert Richards
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Fors for Brass 10 Robert Richards
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 19 Robert Richards
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 11 Robert Richards
17th Jun 1990 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Robert Richards
16th Jun 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 4 D. Richards
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section C) 3 8 Robert Richards
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 13 Robert Richards
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section C) 10 Stantonbury Festival Robert Richards
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball] 9
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 2 W. J. Corry
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy Three Inventions 10 W. J. Corry
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) Othello 12 Harry Cheshire
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Harry Cheshire
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 Harry Cheshire
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Third Section) Sea Dogs 7 Harry Cheshire
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta Harry Cheshire
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest The Seasons [Carr] 2 W. Twigg
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta Harry Cheshire
28th Mar 1971 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Harry Cheshire
28th Mar 1971 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 Harry Cheshire
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) The Pacemakers Harry Cheshire
8th Nov 1970 New Brighton Contest 2 Second Suite in F Harry Cheshire
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy Harry Cheshire
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Sea Dogs 7 Harry Cheshire
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) 3 Harry Cheshire
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) D. H. Ingham
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 2 D. H. Ingham
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite D. G. Ingram
6th Mar 1960 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 10 A. Smith
13th Sep 1959 Belle Vue March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest 1 Recollections of England 8 A. Smith
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rufford Abbey 9 R. Hesford
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Rufford Abbey 1 R. Hesford
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hinchingbrooke 2 R. Hesford
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Hinchingbrooke R. Hesford
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Thanksgiving E. G. Hughes
16th Mar 1946 North West Area (Third Section) Thanksgiving Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 3 Tales of Hoffmann William Brophy
23rd Oct 1937 Stalybridge Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1937 Freckleton Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Chorlton-cum-Hardy Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) W Pride of Race
12th Sep 1936 Salford (Windsor Institute) Contest 1 Autumn Echoes William Brophy
7th Sep 1936 British Open W Robin Hood [Geehl]
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 4 Ernani [unknown arranger] William Brophy
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Ernani [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Die Feen 19 William Brophy
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Victory [Jenkins] Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] H. Brookes

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Lees (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Grotton (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 62 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 65 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 37 Alan Seymour March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 43   Alan Seymour March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 43 Alan Seymour March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 56 Alan Seymour March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 60 Alan Seymour March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 69 Alan Seymour March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Friezland (Whit Friday) 14 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 15   Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 17   Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 19   Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 25 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 27 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) 28 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 31 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) 33 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 36 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 38 Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 32 Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 36 Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 42 Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 48 Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 51 Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 55 Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 56 Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 60   Grenville Moore March: The Contestor
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 17   John Dickinson March: The Cossack
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 18 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 27   John Dickinson March: The Cossack
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 28 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 35 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37   John Dickinson March: The Cossack
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 39 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 48 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
1st Jun 2012 Friezland (Whit Friday) 7   John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 20   John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 23   John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 26 John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 26 John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 29 John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 32 John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 37 John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 46 John Dickinson March: Viva Birkinshaw
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 9   John Dickinson March: Castell Caerffili
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) 19 John Dickinson March: Castell Caerffili
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 20 John Dickinson March: Castell Caerffili
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 23   John Dickinson March: Castell Caerffili
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 24   John Dickinson March: Castell Caerffili
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 31 John Dickinson March: Castell Caerffili
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 42 John Dickinson March: Castell Caerffili
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 21   John Dickinson March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 21   John Dickinson March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 23 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 24 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 28 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 38 John Dickinson March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 11 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 15 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 20 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 21 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 24 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 26 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 30 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 32 John Dickinson March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 33 Steve Shawcross
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 41 Steve Shawcross
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 42 Steve Shawcross
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 43 Steve Shawcross
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 43 Steve Shawcross
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 46 Steve Shawcross
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 30 Steve Shawcross March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 31 Steve Shawcross March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 38 Steve Shawcross March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 38 Steve Shawcross March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 41 Steve Shawcross March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 48 Steve Shawcross March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 51 Steve Shawcross March: Ravenswood
4th Jun 2004 Denton (Whit Friday)   Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday)   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 Mossley (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 The Station (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
28th May 1999 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
27th May 1994 Grotton (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Friezland (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1990 1991 1992 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band history conflicts slightly with that of the <a href="http://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/stretford-band/">Stretford Band</a>. Results prior to 1933 are on Stretford's page.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/