[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Snowdown Colliery Welfare Band

Also/previously known as: Snowdown Colliery Brass, Snowdown Colliery Welfare, Snowdown Welfare

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.snowdownband.org
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1929 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W World Tour
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5   St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 3 Andy Collins
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 13 Andy Collins
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 6 Keith Twyman
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 8 Keith Twyman
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Four Cities Symphony 4 Keith Twyman
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 An English Pastorale 1 Christer Aberg
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 15 Christer Aberg
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Legend in Brass 6 Christer Aberg
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 4 Christer Aberg
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13   Devon Fantasy 2 Christer Aberg
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 10 Variations on Laudate Dominum 9 Keith Twyman
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 Keith Twyman
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 English Folk Song Suite 13 Keith Twyman
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Labour and Love 1 Keith Twyman
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Prelude, Song and Dance 1 Keith Twyman
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Prelude, Song and Dance 6 Keith Twyman
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 Keith Twyman
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 5 Chris Atkins
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Saint-Saƫns Variations 15 Kevin Spencer
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 3 Kevin Spencer
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Kevin Spencer
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 7 Keith Twyman
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 Keith Twyman
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 Four Cities Symphony 3 Keith Twyman
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 2 Promenade Keith Twyman
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 Keith Twyman
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 5 Kevin Spencer
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 8 Kevin Spencer
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 10 8 Richard Long
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 10 Richard Long
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 14 M. Brimson
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Mick Brimson
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 8 M. Brimson
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 7 William Powell
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 9 M. G. Sole
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Entertainments 10 Joseph Perkins
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street J. R. Perkins
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 14 J. R. Perkins
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 8 K. Glentworth
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro K. Glentworth
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Call of the Sea 4 K. Glentworth
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 4 K. Glentworth
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 K. Glentworth
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 3 K. Glentworth
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Promenade 7 K. Glentworth
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Inventions 4 K. Glentworth
20th Apr 1975 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 14 David Burridge
23rd Nov 1974 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] K. Glentworth
5th May 1974 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 6 David Burridge
30th Sep 1973 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1973 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 8 K. Glentworth
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) 1 Nottn'm Town K. Glentworth
8th Oct 1972 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 K. Glentworth
29th Apr 1972 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 14 K. Glentworth
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta K. Glentworth
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 K. Glentworth
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 3 S. A. Howells
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 S. A. Howells
5th Oct 1969 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 7 S. A. Howells
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ajanta 7 S. A. Howells
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 3 Othello Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 3 S. A. Howells
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 King Lear 9 S. A. Howells
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 3 S. A. Howells
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Days 3 J. Smith
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 6 J. Smith
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 2 J. Smith
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces J. Smith
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Salzburg Suite J. Smith
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 The Princess and the Poet J. Smith
6th Jun 1960 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 S. A. Howells
6th Jun 1960 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 S. A. Howells
14th May 1960 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 S. A. Howells
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Melodies of Britain S. A. Howells
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) S. A. Howells
23rd May 1959 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 86 S. A. Howells
18th May 1959 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) J. J. Irving
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke J. J. Martin
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Echoes of Spring S. A. Howells
27th Sep 1947 Kent Miners Festival 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) W Wayside Scenes
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 1 The Forest Chief W. Lee
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) W. Lee
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (2)) Memories of Wagner 13 W. Lee
14th May 1938 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 4 Wayside Scenes W. Ellis
2nd May 1936 Dover Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 4 J. R. Hamblin
5th May 1934 Deal Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!