[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

South Yorkshire Police Band

Also/previously known as: South Yorkshire Police Brass, South Yorks Police

Section:Second
Website:http://www.facebook.com/sypbb
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1979 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) W 10
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Firestorm 6 Leigh Baker
7th Jul 2018 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) 1   3 Leigh Baker
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2   Ex Terra Lucem 6 Jack Capstaff
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 3   11 Jack Capstaff
1st Jul 2017 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) 2 7 Jack Capstaff
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Jack Capstaff
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 Jack Capstaff
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 5 Leigh Baker
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 Essay [Gregson] 2 Grenville Moore
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 3 Grenville Moore
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 5 8 Leigh Baker
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand 3   5 Leigh Baker
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 12 March: Ravenswood Leigh Baker
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 The Torchbearer 6 Leigh Baker
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 1 Leigh Baker
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 The Year of the Dragon 9 Leigh Baker
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3   8 Leigh Baker
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 13   March: The Contestor 17 Leigh Baker
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3   Cry of the Mountain 9 Leigh Baker
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6   11 Leigh Baker
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 7   1 Leigh Baker
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 12 Leigh Baker
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Brass Triumphant 7 Leigh Baker
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 10
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 2   1 Leigh Baker
21st Jul 2012 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 1   Leigh Baker
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 20 Leigh Baker
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Mountain Views 3 Leigh Baker
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 High Peak 18 Michael Howley
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 17 Leigh Baker
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 10 20 Leigh Baker
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Resurgam 3 Leigh Baker
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Rise of the Phoenix 5 Leigh Baker
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) 2 Leigh Baker
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Psalms and Alleluias 17 Leigh Baker
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 Leigh Baker
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 2 Leigh Baker
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Folkmusic 6 Leigh Baker
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) 3 3 Leigh Baker
5th Jul 2009 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 5 Leigh Baker
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 New World Sketches 4 Kevin Wadsworth
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 20 Crusade 8 Leigh Baker
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar 8 Leigh Baker
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Ian Scott
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Leigh Baker
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 17 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 7 Andrew Dennis
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Andrew Dennis
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Andrew Dennis
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Second Section) 4 A Swiss Excursion 15 Andrew Dennis
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Images of the Millennium 6 Andrew Dennis
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Images of the Millennium 2 Andrew Dennis
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 9 Royal Parks 6 Andrew Dennis
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 10 Andrew Dennis
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 Andrew Dennis
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 1 Renaissance 7 Andrew Dennis
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) 2 The Deep 11 Andrew Dennis
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 12 Andrew Dennis
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Celestial Prospect 9 Nigel Horne
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Duncan Beckley
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 7 Duncan Beckley
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Symphony for Brass 10 David Lever
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 1 David Lever
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 The Undaunted 4 David Lever
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 11 David Lever
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 3 David Lever
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) D Music for the Common Man 11 David Lever
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Steve Phillips
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 S. Phillips
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Stan Lippeatt
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Culloden Moor 2 Stan Lippeatt
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Paul Fligg
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Kenilworth
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 4 Paul Fligg
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 A New Buckenham Suite 8 Paul Fligg
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Paul Fligg
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 Resurgam 3 Paul Fligg
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 12 Paul Fligg
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 8 David Hirst
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 9 Paul Fligg
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 The Plantagenets 3 Alan Morrison
9th Apr 1995 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 3 Lyndon Price
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 David Hirst
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 7 David Hirst
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Rhapsody in Brass 3 Lyndon Price
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 Lyndon Price
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) W
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 A Salford Sinfonietta 4 Lyndon Price
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 Essay [Gregson] David Hirst
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) David Hirst
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen]
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Oceans 5 David Hirst
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 Music for a Festival 14 David Hirst
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite David Hirst
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 7 David Hirst
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 6 David Hirst
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 6 David Hirst
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Variations A. Parker
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 Brian Dyson
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Brian Dyson
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Music for a Festival 9 Brian Dyson
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Brian Dyson
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Brian Dyson
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 1 Brian Dyson
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section B) 1 Brian Dyson
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] 16 Brian Dyson
23rd Dec 1989 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 Brian Dyson
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Contrasten 24 Brian Dyson
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 2 Brian Dyson
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Brian Dyson
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] 17 Brian Dyson
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 10 Brian Dyson
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 Brian Dyson
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 2 Brian Dyson
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 Brian Dyson
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Brian Dyson

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!