[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Reading Spring Gardens, Spring Gardens, Spring Gardens (Reading), Spring Gardens Silver, Spring Gardens Silver (Reading), Spring Gardens Silver Prize, Spring Gardens Wesleyan

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
29th Oct 2017 Challenging Brass 2 4 David Ruel
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest (Thames Valley Challenge Contest) W
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody Ted Watkins
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Spa Suite
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Ted Watkins
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young Ted Watkins
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade Ted Watkins
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Ted Watkins
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 11 Ted Watkins
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 The Three Musketeers 4 Ted Watkins
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 8 Ted Watkins
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) W
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) W
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Scheherazade 21 George Watkins
16th Apr 1972 Slough Contest (2nd Section) 3 George Watkins
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) Promenade Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 Second Suite in F 4 George Watkins
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 George Watkins
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 Othello 14 George Watkins
2nd Nov 1969 Watford (Third Section) 1 George Watkins
2nd Nov 1969 Watford (Second Section) 2 George Watkins
18th May 1969 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 George Watkins
18th May 1969 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 George Watkins
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 3 George Watkins
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 5 George Watkins
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 George Watkins
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 George Watkins
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 7 George Watkins
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 9 Gallions Reach 8 George Watkins
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Quo Vadis? 1 George Watkins
3rd Jun 1963 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song George Watkins
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Peter Schmoll 1 George Watkins
23rd Jun 1962 Waltham St Lawrence Contest 1 George Watkins
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 A Welsh Fantasy 9 George Watkins
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 George Watkins
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 9 Fantasia in F 5 George Watkins
6th Jun 1960 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 George Watkins
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Gallions Reach George Watkins
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 The English Maiden 5 George Watkins
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies George Watkins
18th May 1959 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite George Watkins
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 16 Coriolanus 4 George Watkins
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonietta Pastorale 1 George Watkins
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 S. Watkins
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) George Watkins
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy George Watkins
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Suite in Bb [Jacob] George Watkins
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 14 George Watkins
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 Moments with Mozart 16 George Watkins
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 George Watkins
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Black Prince George Watkins
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Summer Day George Watkins
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 1 Knights of Old 8 George Watkins
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Coriolanus 2 George Watkins
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 George Watkins
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik George Watkins
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Labour and Love George Watkins
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 1 The Royal Water Music George Watkins
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet George Watkins
6th Aug 1949 Southsea Contest (Second Section) 2 George Watkins
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet George Watkins
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale George Watkins
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn George Watkins
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] G. Turner
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture Charles Anderson
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 1) 1 Recollections of Balfe George Watkins
20th Aug 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Recollections of Balfe George Watkins
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) L'Ebreo Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 1 Recollections of Balfe George Watkins
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 5 Honour and Glory [Bath] Charles Anderson
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Charles Anderson
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 3 L'Ebreo 3 Charles Anderson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 The Royal Water Music 16 Charles Anderson
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Charles Anderson
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Recollections of Verdi 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Oxfordshire & District Contest 2 The Call of Youth Charles Anderson
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 1) Songs of England [Bath] A. Yould
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 13 A. Yould
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Attila A. Yould
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) The Crusaders 1 A. Yould
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) A Northern Rhapsody 14 Charles Anderson
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 1) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 5 Charles Anderson
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 5 Die Feen 21 Charles Anderson
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Verdi Charles Anderson
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 1) 1 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 Charles Anderson
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 7 Charles Anderson
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Charles Anderson
29th Oct 1932 Reading Contest (Section 1) 2 Operatic Beauties 3 Charles Anderson
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (First Section) 3 Recollections of Wallace C. H. Coppuck
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Championship Section) C. H. Coppuck
28th Nov 1931 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) 3 Patience 3 C. H. Coppuck
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 1) 3 Patience 3 C. H. Coppuck
6th Jun 1931 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1930 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) 4 A Moorside Suite C. H. Coppuck
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1928 Flackwell Heath Contest (First Section) 2 The Mountain Sylph Unknown, do you know?
1927 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Gems of Harmony C. H. Coppuck
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Maritana [arr. Round] J. Hodges
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (Second Section) 1 5 J. Hodges
31st May 1909 Sutton (Surrey) Contest, (First Section) 4 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] J. Hodges
8th Jun 1908 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 5 Il Trovatore - Selection [arr. Round] D. G. Lewis
20th May 1907 Crawley Contest (Second Section) 1 Echoes of the Ocean J. Hodges
25th Aug 1906 Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) Gems of Welsh Melody Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1903 Reading Contest (Section 1) 1 Gems of Welsh Melody J. Hodges
1st Jun 1903 Redhill Contest (Second Section) 5 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!