[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stawell City Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Stawell Brass (Vic), Stawell Municipal Brass Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th Aug 2007 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 4 Voices of Youth Siborne Lanagan
5th Nov 1983 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 South Australian Band Championships (Ungraded Street March) 6 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1982 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1982 South Australian Band Championships (Ungraded Street March) 11 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1976 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1976 South Australian Band Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1976 South Australian Band Championships (Ungraded Street March) 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 1 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 South Australian Band Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March) 7 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 South Australian Band Championships (Ungraded Street March) 16 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Capriol Suite 6 Norm Litt
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 7 Norm Litt
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) 8 Norm Litt
21st Sep 1973 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 Norm Litt
21st Sep 1973 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Capriol Suite 1 Norm Litt
24th Oct 1965 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 4 Ron Booth
23rd Oct 1965 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 2 1 Ron Booth
23rd Oct 1964 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 Life's Treasures Ron Booth
26th Oct 1958 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March W
25th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) W Normandy
3rd Nov 1956 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade Quickstep March) 2 1 Jack Wood
3rd Nov 1956 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) 2 2 Jack Wood
3rd Nov 1956 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) 3 Jack Wood
5th Nov 1955 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) 3 John Wood
5th Nov 1955 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) 3 2 John Wood
5th Nov 1955 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade Quickstep March) 3 2 John Wood
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) 3 3 Jack Woods
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9 Robin Hood [Geehl] Jack Woods
30th Oct 1950 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 4 1 Jack Woods
29th Oct 1950 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Comedy Overture 4 Jack Woods
26th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 The White Rider 6 Jack Woods
26th Jan 1950 N S W State Championships ( "A" Grade Quickstep March ) 3 1 Jack Woods
31st Oct 1949 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 Jack Woods
29th Oct 1949 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 2 Jack Woods
30th Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 3 Jack Woods
30th Oct 1948 Victorian Band Championships ("D" Grade Quickstep March) 4 Jack Woods
22nd Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Meyerbeer [unknown arranger] 8 Richard Quinn
20th Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 12 March: Challenge 11 Richard Quinn

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/