[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stinchcombe Band

Also/previously known as: Lister's Club (Dursley), Lister's Silver, Lister's Social Club, Lister's Works, R.A.Lister, R.A.Lister's Club and Institute, R. A. Lister's Club Silver, R A Lister Silver, R. A. Lister Silver, R.A. Lister Silver, R.A.Lister Silver, Stinchcombe Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active:1898 - 2000

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Lowry Sketchbook Ian Smith
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Sounds 3 David Bishop-Rowe
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 10 Ian Dickinson
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 12 David Bishop-Rowe
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 John Heritage
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 John Heritage
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 8 The Plantagenets 7 John Heritage
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 7   Maoriana John Heritage
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Journey into Freedom Ian Holmes
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 1   The Forest of Dean David Evans
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 5 Adrian Hill
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite Adrian Hill
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Holiday Overture for Brass 5 Adrian Hill
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section B) 2 1 Adrian Hill
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Adrian Hill
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 4 Adrian Hill
15th Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Adrian Hill
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 6 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 11 Adrian Hill
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Variations Adrian Hill
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 21 Adrian Hill
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival 14 Adrian Hill
16th Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Adrian Hill
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 Adrian Hill
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Adrian Hill
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 7 Adrian Hill
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Call of the Sea 4 Adrian Hill
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] Adrian Hill
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 3 Adrian Hill
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 2 3 Adrian Hill
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs Adrian Hill
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Three Memories for Brass 15 Adrian Hill
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 6 Adrian Hill
28th Jan 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section B 2 3 Adrian Hill
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage B. Webber
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 10 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Mike Cotter
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 15 Mike Cotter
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 4 Huw Watkins
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Three Inventions 7 Huw Watkins
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 Huw Watkins
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 9 Huw Watkins
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 5 Stan Bennett
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Stan Bennett
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 A Barchester Suite 1 Stan Bennett
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams Stan Bennett
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Fred Bennett
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships (Section 2) 2 Drum Majorette 4 Stan Bennett
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 12 Stan Bennett
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 18 Stan Bennett
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 1 Dave Hollister
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Wheatlands 15 Dave Hollister
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 16 Egmont [arr. Ball] 3 J. Hollister
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Dave Hollister
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 6 Dave Hollister
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Dave Hollister
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Dave Hollister
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple 15 Dave Hollister
21st Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 Ivor Barnett
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa D. J. Smith
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 D. J. Smith
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 18 D. J. Smith
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 D. J. Smith
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood D. J. Smith
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon D. J. Smith
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 D. J. Smith
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta D. J. Smith
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Three Days 18 D. J. Smith
26th Nov 1977 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 D. J. Smith
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Hungarian Fantasy 10 D. J. Smith
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 13 Four Little Maids 15 D. J. Smith
27th Nov 1976 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 5 Voices of Youth 2 D. J. Smith
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth D. J. Smith
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] D. J. Smith
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 D. J. Smith
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids D. J. Smith
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount D. J. Smith
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) 4 The Gay Delavals D. J. Smith
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 17 D. J. Smith
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Ellis Williams
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 8 Ellis Williams
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 10 Quo Vadis? 2 Ellis Williams
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) Spring Song Ellis Williams
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 4 C. Williams
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 7 C. Williams
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Ellis Williams
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite Ellis Williams
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Salzburg Suite Ellis Williams
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Third Section) 4 Galantia Ellis Williams
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 9 Passing Moods 4 Ellis Williams
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) In Tudor Days Ellis Williams
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Section 2) 2 Ellis Williams
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Princess and the Poet Ellis Williams
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Ellis Williams
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holiday Sketches Ellis Williams
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean March Contest 2 Ellis Williams
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Merry Monarch C. Williams
15th Jun 1957 Avening Hill Contest 3 The Dawn of Spring Sidney Cooke
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 3 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
31st Jan 1948 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 2 Songs of England [Bath] V. A. Reader
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) V. A. Reader
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 Over the Hills V. A. Reader
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 3 The Call of Youth R. Phillips
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Autumn Echoes Charles Cooper
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 Gems of Melody No.2 W. D. Davage
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Concert Suite [Cui] Charles Cooper
Sep 1930 Yate Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1930 Dursley Contest (Section 1) 1 The Marriage of Figaro - selection H. Fussell
22nd Feb 1930 Dursley Contest 2 A Summer Day H. Fussell
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique John Dobbing
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Hanover [D. Wright] H. Fussell
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 3 Semiramide [unknown arranger] Charles Cooper
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Verdi Charles Cooper
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest 3 Recollections of Verdi Charles Cooper
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 4 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest Second Section Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1926 Yate Contest (Second Section) 1 Highland Memories H. Fussell
4th Sep 1926 Yate Contest (First Section) 2 Melodious Gems H. Fussell
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 19 H. Fussell
12th Jul 1924 Fairford Contest 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1924 Swindon Contest Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1923 Bristol Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1923 Fairford Contest 2 La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] H. Fussell
16th Jun 1923 Witney Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1923 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1922 Bristol Contest 2 Classic Gems No 2 James Brier
12th Aug 1922 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 1 James Brier
15th Jul 1922 Fairford Contest 2 Classic Gems Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Senior Section) 3 Country Life 1 Cyril Webb
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Junior Section) 3 2 G. Hill
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Open Section) Songs of the Sea 3 Cyril Webb

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!