[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stockport Silver

Also/previously known as: Stockport Silver Band, Stockport Silver Brass Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section C) 5 The Kingdom Triumphant 5 Alex Parker
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 World Tour 11 Alex Parker
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 5 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 6 Alex Parker
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 2 Ian Colwell
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4 Ian Colwell
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 6 Ian Colwell
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 7 Ian Colwell
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) W 5
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 13 Brian Jones
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 8 8 P. McAuley
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy R. M. Greaves
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 22 Summer Fantasy 20 C. M. Greaves
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 13 12 R. M. Greaves
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section C) 6 R. M. Greaves
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Stantonbury Festival 7 R. M. Greaves
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 23 Partita [Gregson] 20 R. M. Greaves
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) W 3
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Music for a Festival
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) Othello 6 Graham Hetherington
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Graham Hetherington
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 6 Stantonbury Festival 23 Graham Hetherington
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 10 Graham Hetherington
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1987 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 9 10 Graham Hetherington
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) A Tameside Overture 6 Graham Hetherington
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 8 Simon called Peter 2 Neil Oliver
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Third Section) W
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 1 Neil Oliver
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 Neil Oliver
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 8 Neil Oliver
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section B) W Infant Dreams
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W A Suite for Switzerland
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 Four Impressions for Brass 12 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W 11
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section B) 7 Brian Lamb
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 1 Brian Lamb
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Promenade 9 Brian Lamb
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section C) Voices of Youth M. Owen
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) W A Malvern Suite
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section C) W 2
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth 2 M. Owen
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 M. Owen
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth 5 M. Owen
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Nic Day
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section C) 2 Metropolis 8 Nic Day
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 11 2 Nic Day
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) First Suite in Eb 17 Mike Caveney
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W Suite Gothique
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) 11 First Suite in Eb 4 Mike Caveney
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Fancy Free 10 Mike Caveney
26th Sep 1982 Buxton Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) The Explorers 1 Mike Caveney
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section C) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 7 Mike Caveney
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) The Ancient Temple 5 Mike Caveney
21st Feb 1982 Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 10 English Folk Song Suite 8 Mike Caveney
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Doon Valley 1 A. F. Ashworth
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) A. F. Ashworth
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 18 A. F. Ashworth
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) 8 Petite Suite de Ballet 1 A. F. Ashworth
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 23 A. F. Ashworth
30th Nov 1980 Droylsden Contest (Section B) A. F. Ashworth
26th Oct 1980 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1980 Buxton Entertainment Contest 10 5 A. F. Ashworth
31st Aug 1980 Salford Charter Festival Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1980 Wythenshawe Festival Entertainment Contest 2 A. F. Ashworth
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 23 A. F. Ashworth
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 9 A. F. Ashworth
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 A. F. Ashworth
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 21 Brian Lamb
23rd Sep 1979 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 2 Brian Lamb
15th Jul 1979 Wythenshawe Festival Entertainment Contest Brian Lamb
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) W
9th Jul 1978 Wythenshawe Festival Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 Harold Bennett
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Four Little Maids 5 Harold Bennett
28th Mar 1971 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 Harold Bennett
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 23 Harold Bennett
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 13 Harold Bennett
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) W
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Voices of Youth 3 Harold Bennett
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) W Four Little Maids
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section B) 7 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) W Four Little Maids
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 17 Harold Bennett
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Contest Day Harold Bennett
24th Sep 1961 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class C) 2 Harold Bennett
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 9 Harold Bennett
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Suite in Bb [Purcell]
26th Mar 1961 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 4 Harold Bennett
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 10 Harold Bennett
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class C) Passing Moods 2 Harold Bennett
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 A Tchaikowsky Suite 4 Harold Bennett
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Harold Bennett
6th Mar 1960 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 6 Harold Bennett
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Harold Bennett
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 Thanksgiving 13 Harold Bennett
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 21 Harold Bennett
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] Harold Bennett
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Harold Bennett
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 A Summer Day 1 Harold Bennett
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) D A Summer Day 9 Harold Bennett
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 18 Harold Bennett

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
14th Jun 2019 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Denton (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Mossley (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Albion Hotel, Dukinfield (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Lees (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 17 Alex Parker
24th May 2018 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 22 Alex Parker
24th May 2018 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 23 Alex Parker March: Cornish Cavalier
24th May 2018 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 23 Alex Parker March: Cornish Cavalier
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 27 Alex Parker March: Cornish Cavalier
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 28 Alex Parker March: Cornish Cavalier
24th May 2018 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 29 Alex Parker March: Cornish Cavalier
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 30 Alex Parker March: Cornish Cavalier
24th May 2018 Denton (Whit Friday) 31 Alex Parker March: Cornish Cavalier
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) 15   Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
9th Jun 2017 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 19   David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 21 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 28 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 30 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 32 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 33 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 33 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) 34 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 36 David Hodgkinson March: Star Lake
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 23 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 25 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 27 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 28 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 31 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) 36 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 36 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 39 Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 16   Tim Dines
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 27 Tim Dines
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 28 Tim Dines
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 28 Tim Dines
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 32 Tim Dines
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 35 Tim Dines
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 35 Tim Dines
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 36 Tim Dines
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 22 Jim Hunter
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 25 Jim Hunter
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 27 Jim Hunter
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 28 Jim Hunter
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 33 Jim Hunter
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 34 Jim Hunter
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 37 Jim Hunter
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 44 Jim Hunter
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 14 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 17 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 19 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 20 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 26 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 34 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 34 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 35 Aidan Howgate March: Unity
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 24 Steve Shawcross
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 31 Steve Shawcross
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 34 Steve Shawcross
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 36 Steve Shawcross
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 38 Steve Shawcross
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 40 Steve Shawcross
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 47 Steve Shawcross

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/