[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Strata Brass

Also/previously known as: Hoyland Rechabites, Hoyland Silver Prize, Hoyland Town, Hoyland Town Silver, Hoyland Town Silver Band, Hoyland Town Silver Prize, Hoyland Town Silver Prize Band, Hoyland Town Subscription, Ireland Alloys, Ireland Alloys Band, Strata Band, Ward's Brewery (Hoyland), Wards Brewery (Hoyland), Wards Brewery (Hoyland) Brass Band, Weaver Building Group Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 5 Jonathan Bates
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Jonathan Bates
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama 15 Jonathan Bates
8th Jul 2018 Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest 2 6 Jonathan Bates
7th Jul 2018 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section A) 2   5 Jonathan Bates
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1   Brass Metamorphosis 11 Jonathan Bates
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9   Renaissance 23 Jonathan Bates
18th Nov 2017 Brass Factor 2 4 David Hamilton
1st Jul 2017 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section A) 2 12 Jonathan Bates
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Pageantry 7 Alan Hobbins
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 2   5 Owen Wedgwood
29th May 2016 All England International Masters W Cambridge Variations
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10   Cambridge Variations 10 Owen Wedgwood
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 The Alchymist's Journal 7 Derek Renshaw
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 1   8 Derek Renshaw
7th Jun 2015 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Derek Renshaw
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 A London Overture 3 Derek Renshaw
22nd Feb 2015 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1   A London Overture Derek Renshaw
2nd Nov 2014 Kippax Entertainment 1 2 Derek Renshaw
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) W
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 3   5 David Holling
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Tallis Variations 1 David Holling
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Cry of the Mountain 6 David Holling
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain 4 David Holling
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Vitae Aeternum 17 David Holling
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2   2 David Holling
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1   4 David Holling
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 1   15 David Holling
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1   Tallis Variations 1 Huw Thomas
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 5 David Holling
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets David Holling
4th Nov 2012 Kippax Entertainments Contest 2 David Holling
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) 1   1 David Holling
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 5 David Holling
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Cross Patonce 6 David Holling
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 2 Tallis Variations 2 David Holling
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 David Holling
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2   1 David Holling
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 7 David Hirst
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) 1 David Hirst
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 6 David Hirst
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 1 David Hirst
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Kingdom of Dragons 9 David Hirst
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 3 David Hirst
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) 2 8 David Hirst
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 1 David Hirst
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 New World Sketches 6 David Hirst
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Crusade 12 David Hirst
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th) 1 David Hirst
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 David Hirst
22nd Jun 2008 Battle of the Bands 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Three Part Invention 3 David Hirst
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Three Part Invention 1 David Hirst
7th Oct 2007 NEMBBA Bolsover 2   David Hirst
16th Sep 2007 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 1 David Hirst
15th Jul 2007 Sound of Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 1 3 David Hirst
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 7 David Hirst
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 3 David Hirst
8th Oct 2006 Bolsover Entertainment Contest 1 David Hirst
10th Sep 2006 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 1 4 David Hirst
16th Jul 2006 Celebration Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 1 7 David Hirst
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Images of the Millennium 8 David Hirst
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 5 4 David Hirst
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 13 Variations on Laudate Dominum 13 David Hirst
11th Sep 2005 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 1 2 David Hirst
17th Apr 2005 Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 8 Kevin Wadsworth
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 David Hirst
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 7 David Hirst
4th Jul 2004 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 6 David Hirst
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 David Hirst
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 16 David Hirst
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 15 Oceans 6 David Horn
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect 3 David Horn
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Music from Kantara 5 David Horn
6th Oct 2002 Killamarsh Festival for Brass Bands 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Symphony for Brass 12 David Horn
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Fantasia in F Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 13 The Aeronauts 10 David Horn
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice 5 David Moore
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 5 David Moore
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) David Moore
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1 David Moore
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 1 David Moore
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Culloden Moor 11 David Moore
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 A New Buckenham Suite 3 David Clarke
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 5 Oceans 11 Paul Fligg
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 3 A. Lincoln
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Paul Fligg
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3   4 Paul Fligg
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 3 Paul Fligg
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 G. Fligg
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) W
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 John Hopkinson
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Chorale 15 John Hopkinson
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 2 John Hopkinson
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 A Salford Sinfonietta 9 John Hopkinson
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 3 John Hopkinson
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 7 John Hopkinson
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section B) 9 John Hopkinson
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Oceans 2 Alan Exley
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Oceans 14 Alan Exley
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Aeronauts 10 Andrew Armstrong
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Andrew Armstrong
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Dimensions 3 Alan Exley
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 Dimensions 10 Andrew Armstrong
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 11 Andrew Armstrong
13th Oct 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 Alan Exley
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 9 9 Andrew Armstrong
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) 9 7 Andrew Armstrong
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 5 Masque [Devreese] 3 S. Jones
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) D Masque [Devreese] Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 9 Peter Godfrey
23rd Sep 1990 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Forth Suite 4 Alan Exley
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 Forth Suite 4 Alan Exley
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 2 David Hirst
2nd Jul 1989 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 6 Three Memories for Brass 6 Tom Miller
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass 13 Tom Miller
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 This Happy Island 16 Tom Miller
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Folk Song Heritage 11 Barry Thompson
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Folk Song Heritage 7 Barry Thompson
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class 'B' - 3rd & 4th Section Bands 1 5 Barry Thompson
14th Jun 1987 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest 3 Barry Thompson
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Music for a Festival Barry Thompson
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section B) W Scottish Festival Overture 8
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Scottish Festival Overture 3 Barry Thompson
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) The Margam Stones 2 Barry Thompson
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Barry Thompson
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 18 California Legend 1 Barry Thompson
2nd Feb 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 California Legend Barry Thompson
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 3 Barry Thompson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W A Moorside Suite
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 19 Barry Thompson
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band Barry Thompson
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Dimensions 13 Barry Thompson
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Dimensions 4 Barry Thompson
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street Barry Thompson
24th Apr 1983 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Caprice Brass Fair 1 Barry Thompson
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair 16 Barry Thompson
21st Nov 1982 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 3 Barry Thompson
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 12 Fred Lowery
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 19 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 Fred Lowery
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Fred Lowery
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Section A) Fred Lowery
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Concertino [Lane] 2 Fred Lowery
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 6 Fred Lowery
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 5 Gordon Pulleyn
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) Concert Overture for Brass Band Gordon Pulleyn
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band P. V. Lewis
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 Concert Overture for Brass Band 13 P. V. Lewis
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1979 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1 P. V. Lewis
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 12 P. V. Lewis
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Labour and Love 13 P. V. Lewis
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 17 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1979 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice P. V. Lewis
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice P. V. Lewis
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 8 P. V. Lewis
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) W Les Preludes [unknown composer]
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 6 P. V. Lewis
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 P. V. Lewis
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 13 P. V. Lewis
16th Oct 1977 Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1977 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 2 Resurgam P. V. Lewis
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade P. V. Lewis
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 2 P. V. Lewis
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
21st Nov 1976 Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) 7 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Suite Gothique 9 Eric Foster
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 3 Eric Foster
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Eric Foster
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) Othello 4 Eric Foster
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Scheherazade 7 Eric Foster
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Eric Foster
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 Eric Foster
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Academic Festival Overture Maurice Thompson
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 12 Maurice Thompson
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section A) Doon Valley 8 Maurice Thompson
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 20 Maurice Thompson
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (2nd Section) 2 Four Corners of the World Maurice Thompson
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section A) Four Corners of the World 6 Maurice Thompson
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 A Downland Suite 3 Maurice Thompson
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 18 Maurice Thompson
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 9 Maurice Thompson
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique Maurice Thompson
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 11 Lorenzo 11 Maurice Thompson
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Maurice Thompson
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Pride of Race Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section A) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Maurice Thompson
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb Maurice Thompson
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 7 Maurice Thompson
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) W Othello
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Venus and Adonis 10 Maurice Thompson
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) Second Suite in F 1 Maurice Thompson
17th May 1969 Senior Cup 1 Coriolanus 4 Maurice Thompson
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 2 Maurice Thompson
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Island Heritage Maurice Thompson
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Maurice Thompson
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Devon Fantasy 6 Maurice Thompson
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Vizcaya 8 Maurice Thompson
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 12 Maurice Thompson
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Scheherazade 13 Maurice Thompson
29th Apr 1967 Senior Cup Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 17 Maurice Thompson
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 3 Kenilworth Maurice Thompson
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 1 Maurice Thompson
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) 3 A Moorside Suite Maurice Thompson
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Scheherazade 1 Maurice Thompson
10th Sep 1966 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1966 Senior Cup 4 Music for the Royal Fireworks Maurice Thompson
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section B) Egmont [arr. Ball] Neil Thompson
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Main Street 7 Maurice Thompson
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Main Street 5 Maurice Thompson
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Maurice Thompson
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 12 Maurice Thompson
15th May 1965 Senior Cup William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Maurice Thompson
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 Old English Suite: Three Castles Maurice Thompson
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Othello 1 Maurice Thompson
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Othello 13 Maurice Thompson
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 The Great City 3 Maurice Thompson
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy 1 John Peel Suite Maurice Thompson
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) The Great City 1 Maurice Thompson
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 18 Maurice Thompson
25th May 1963 Senior Trophy 2 Four Preludes 9 Maurice Thompson
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 3 Spring Song Maurice Thompson
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Spring Song 7 Maurice Thompson
9th Dec 1962 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Maurice Thompson
14th Oct 1962 Colne Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Maurice Thompson
9th Sep 1961 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 3 Eric Foster
2nd Feb 1958 Darwen Contest A Garland of Classics 17 Eric Foster
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Moments with Mozart 20 Eric Foster
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 6 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 9 Eric Foster
22nd Jun 1957 Darton Contest 1 Recollections of Weber Eric Foster
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Eric Foster
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] Eric Foster
23rd Jun 1956 Darton Contest Eric Foster
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Eric Foster
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) 2 Crown Cavalcade Eric Foster
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 Midsummer Eve 15 Eric Foster
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 Beautiful Britain 4 Eric Foster
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Call of the Sea 2 Eric Foster
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) May Day Eric Foster
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 May Day Eric Foster
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pride of the Forest Eric Foster
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 1 Pride of the Forest Eric Foster
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old S. Hickling
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 2) Wayside Scenes Eric Foster
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Eric Foster
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 2 The Call of Youth S. Foster
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Memories of Wagner Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) In Days of Old 11 E. Barrowclough
10th Aug 1936 Wentworth Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale 4 S. Hickling
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1934 Wentworth Contest 2 E. Barrowclough
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1933 Wentworth Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1926 Hickleton Main Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1925 Belle Vue May Contest Il Matrimontio Segreto [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1923 Birdwell Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] or Sailor Songs [arr Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1923 Belle Vue May Contest Don Giovanni [arranged Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1922 Wombwell Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest A Souvenir of Sir Henry Bishop 6 E. Williamson
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Harvest Home J. A. Wadsworth
4th Sep 1909 Featherstone Contest Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Old Favourites Amos Bastow
5th Sep 1908 Rawmarsh Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1905 South Kirkby Contest Honey Flowers Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Songs of Other Days 4 J. Wadsworth
15th Aug 1896 Barnsley Contest Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1896 Wombwell Contest Halevy [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1896 Woodhouse Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1896 Rotherham Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1894 Gainsborough Contest W
Years Contest
2008 2009 2010 Wychavon Contest (Second Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!