[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sun Life

Also/previously known as: Stanshawe, Sun Life Stanshawe

This band no longer exists.
Website:http://www.stanshawe-band.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1968 - 1997

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Isaiah 40 15 Steve Sykes
7th Sep 1996 British Open 12 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 12 Steve Sykes
26th May 1996 All England Masters 13 Hymn at Sunrise 14 Rob Wiffin
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Sounds 11 Richard Evans
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Songs for BL 8 Roy Newsome
9th Sep 1995 British Open 17 Revelation 13 Roy Newsome
28th May 1995 All England Masters 7 Paganini Variations 12 Roy Newsome
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 13 Roy Newsome
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Theme and Cooperation 10 Roy Newsome
10th Sep 1994 British Open 12 Salamander 10 Roy Newsome
29th May 1994 All England Masters 9 Montage 19 Bryan Hurdley
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 7 Roy Newsome
4th Sep 1993 British Open 15 Masquerade [Wilby] 19 Roy Newsome
30th May 1993 All England Masters 12 English Heritage 12 Bryan Hurdley
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains Roy Newsome
1993 World Music Contest (WMC) (Open BB Class) 1   Paganini Variations Roy Newsome
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 The New Jerusalem 12 Roy Newsome
5th Sep 1992 British Open 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 7 Roy Newsome
24th May 1992 All England Masters 4 Cambridge Variations 14 Bryan Hurdley
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! Roy Newsome
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 6   6 Bryan Hurdley
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Energy 5 Roy Newsome
7th Sep 1991 British Open 13 Paganini Variations 10 Roy Newsome
26th May 1991 All England Masters 4 Harmony Music 9 Bryan Hurdley
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Roy Newsome
8th Sep 1990 British Open 1 Le Roi d'Ys 13 Roy Newsome
27th May 1990 All England Masters 4 Blitz 17 Bryan Hurdley
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 3   12 Bryan Hurdley
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons 1 Roy Newsome
4th Feb 1990 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Roy Newsome
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Odin 13 Christopher Adey
9th Sep 1989 British Open 7 Diversions for Brass Band 16 Roy Newsome
28th May 1989 All England Masters 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 11 Bryan Hurdley
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Prisms 10 Roy Newsome
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Paul Cosh
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Seascapes 6 Geoffrey Brand
10th Sep 1988 British Open Contest Music 11 Paul Cosh
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Richard Evans
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 6 James Watson
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Harmony Music 5 Rob Wiffin
5th Sep 1987 British Open Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 13 Rob Wiffin
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Rob Wiffin
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 11 6 Rob Wiffin
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Diversions for Brass Band 6 Christopher Adey
6th Sep 1986 British Open 7 An Epic Symphony 20 Christopher Adey
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year 6 Rob Wiffin
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Barry Pope
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 1 Rob Wiffin
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment 2 3 Rob Wiffin
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 4 Cloudcatcher Fells 14 Geoffrey Brand
7th Sep 1985 British Open Salute to Youth 3 Barry Pope
6th Jul 1985 Cuprinol Concert Brass Contest 2 6 Barry Pope
8th Jun 1985 Granada Band of the Year Barry Pope
5th May 1985 European Championships 3 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] 10 Geoffrey Brand
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 6 Christopher Adey
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment 3 Barry Pope
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert 7 9 Barry Pope
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Dances and Arias 4 Christopher Adey
8th Sep 1984 British Open Comedy Overture 13 Barry Pope
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year 5 9 Walter B. Hargreaves
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Waverley 7 Walter B. Hargreaves
4th Feb 1984 Yeovil Entertainment 1 Barry Pope
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Ballet for Band 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Sep 1983 British Open Connotations 17 Walter B. Hargreaves
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year 7 7 Derek Bourgeois
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 11 Derek Bourgeois
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Images [McCabe] 7 Derek Bourgeois
4th Sep 1982 British Open Three Figures 22 Derek Bourgeois
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year 3 Derek Bourgeois
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 5 Derek Bourgeois
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Cliff Sayers
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Blitz 9 Christopher Adey
5th Sep 1981 British Open Variations on a Ninth 8 Derek Bourgeois
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 4 Endeavour [Langford] 6 Derek Bourgeois
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year 5 8 Derek Bourgeois
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 8 Cliff Sayers
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on the Shining River 8 Derek Bourgeois
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 5 Derek Bourgeois
6th Sep 1980 British Open 4 Energy 6 Derek Bourgeois
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 8 Derek Bourgeois
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 4 5 Derek Bourgeois
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 8 Derek Bourgeois
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 4 5 David Williams
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Volcano 15 Roy Newsome
8th Sep 1979 British Open 19 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Roy Newsome
17th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Final 1 Brian Howard
16th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Semi-Final 2 1 Brian Howard
10th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 3 1 Brian Howard
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year 6 6 Roy Newsome
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 13 Roy Newsome
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 Roy Newsome
3rd Feb 1979 Yeovil Entertainment 3 5 Roy Newsome
9th Sep 1978 British Open 14 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 20 Roy Newsome
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year 3 3 Roy Newsome
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Belmont Variations Roy Newsome
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment 3   1 Roy Newsome
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Connotations 4 Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Sep 1977 British Open 12 Diadem of Gold 17 Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Sep 1977 British Open Diadem of Gold 17 Walter B. Hargreaves
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year 3 3 Walter B. Hargreaves
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 4 Walter B. Hargreaves
4th Sep 1976 British Open 2 An Epic Symphony 23 Walter B. Hargreaves
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year 7 6 Sidney Sager
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Spectrum 2 Walter B. Hargreaves
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 9 Walter B. Hargreaves
6th Sep 1975 British Open 6 Fireworks 5 Walter B. Hargreaves
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Walter B. Hargreaves
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year 3   6 Walter B. Hargreaves
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Walter B. Hargreaves
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 5 Walter B. Hargreaves
7th Sep 1974 British Open 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 23 Walter B. Hargreaves
5th May 1974 Granada Band of the Year 1   3 Walter B. Hargreaves
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 8 Walter B. Hargreaves
1st Sep 1973 British Open 6 The Accursed Huntsman 19 Walter B. Hargreaves
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Spectrum Walter B. Hargreaves
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 Walter B. Hargreaves
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets Walter B. Hargreaves
1973 Wills European Brass Championships 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year 3 Walter B. Hargreaves
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Sovereign Heritage 11 Walter B. Hargreaves
26th Aug 1972 Edinburgh International Contest 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Walter B. Hargreaves
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 1 Academic Festival Overture 12 Walter B. Hargreaves
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band Walter B. Hargreaves
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 13 Walter B. Hargreaves
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Celebration [Ball] 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1 Stan Brown
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Stan Brown
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 First Suite in Eb Stan Brown
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Beethovens 5th Symphony 3 Stan Brown
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 C. M. Larkin
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Second Suite in F 5 C. M. Larkin
Years Contest
1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!