[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Swindon Pegasus Brass

Also/previously known as: British Rail Staff Association (Swindon), British Rail Staff Association (Swindon), British Rail Swindon, British Railways Staff Association Silver, British Railways Staff Association (Swindon) Silver, British Railways (Swindon), British Railway Staff Association Silver Swindon, British Railways (W.R.) Staff Association (Swindon), B.R. Staff Association Silver (Swindon), B.R. Staff Association (Swindon), B.R. Swindon, BR Swindon Staff Association Band, B.R. (W.R.) Staff Assoc. (Swindon), Gorse Hill Brass Band, Great Western (Swindon) Band, G.W.R. Staff Association, G.W.R.Staff Association, G.W.R. Union Silver (Swindon), John Holmes Music Centre (Swindon Concert Brass), Swindon British Rail Staff Association, Swindon British Railways Social and Educational Union Silver Band, Swindon B.R. Staff Assoc., Swindon B.R. Staff Association Silver, Swindon Concert, Swindon Concert Brass, Swindon Great Western S & E Union, Swindon (G.W.), Swindon G.W.R., Swindon G. W. R. S. & E. Union, Swindon G.W.R S.E. Union, Swindon G.W.R. S. & E. Union, Swindon G.W.R. S.E. Union, Swindon GWR S&E Union, Swindon G.W.R. Staff Association, Swindon Western, Wesleyan Mission Chapel Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.swindonpegasus.com/
Region:West of England
Years active:1903 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Third Section)
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Napoleon on the Alps 2 Stephen Yorke
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Darkwood 5 Nathan Jones
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 7 David Mace
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 The Mermaid of Zennor 10 David Mace
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 The Mermaid of Zennor 3 David Mace
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 7   Penlee 18 David Mace
12th Sep 2015 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest W
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Kingdom of Dragons 4 David Mace
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Variations on Maccabeus 2 David Mace
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Dimensions Graeme Lewis
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Chaucer's Tunes 6 Graeme Lewis
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 18 Graeme Lewis
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 A Gallimaufry Suite Graeme Lewis
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 13 Graeme Lewis
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Rise of the Phoenix 2 Graeme Lewis
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Cross Patonce 9 Mike Lock
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 8   Portrait of a City [Sparke] 14 Mike Lock
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Resurgam 3 Mike Lock
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 11 The Year of the Dragon 5 Mike Lock
5th Jun 2010 French Open (Second Division) 3 Mike Lock
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Kingdom of Dragons 4 Mike Lock
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 5 Paul Uzzell
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Pentacle 13 Paul Uzzell
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 4 Stephen Armstrong-Watkins
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section A) 4 Stephen Armstrong-Watkins
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 13 James Cook, Circumnavigator 14 Stephen Armstrong-Watkins
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Stephen Armstrong-Watkins
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) W Music for the Common Man 2
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 4 John Winterflood
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 12 Lorenzo 24 John Winterflood
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) 9 John Winterflood
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Comedy Overture 1 John Winterflood
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 5 A London Overture 21 John Winterflood
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 A London Overture 3 John Winterflood
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Coventry Variations 6 John Winterflood
23rd Nov 2003 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 John Winterflood
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Journey into Freedom 1 John Winterflood
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms John Winterflood
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 1 2 John Winterflood
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 2 2 John Winterflood
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 9 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 6 John Winterflood
Jun 2002 French Open (Excellence Division) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Jun 2002 French Open (March) 5 March: Knight Templar Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Royal Parks John Winterflood
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Symphony for Brass
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 11 Partita [Sparke] 7 John Winterflood
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Jazz 3 John Winterflood
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment 11 John Winterflood
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 17 Ballet for Band 14 John Winterflood
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 John Winterflood
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Variations on an Enigma 8 John Winterflood
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 3 Variations on an Enigma 1 John Winterflood
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 4 March: Castell Coch 1 John Winterflood
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 John Winterflood
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 John Winterflood
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Kenilworth 10 John Winterflood
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 9 John Winterflood
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 1 John Winterflood
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (First Section) John Winterflood
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) 6 The Essence of Time 4 John Winterflood
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest South West & Cornwall Qualifier 3 7 John Winterflood
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 12 John Winterflood
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) W 1
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) W Paganini Variations 1
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 John Winterflood
5th Oct 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 2 John Winterflood
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Ballet for Band John Winterflood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1 John Winterflood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section March) 1 John Winterflood
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 2 John Winterflood
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 2 3 John Winterflood
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 13 Sounds 1 John Winterflood
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 The Frogs of Aristophanes 14 John Winterflood
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa John Winterflood
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 John Winterflood
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom John Winterflood
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 John Winterflood
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 John Winterflood
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana John Winterflood
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) John Winterflood
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) John Winterflood
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (First Section) 4 5 John Winterflood
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 4 5 John Winterflood
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) 4 7 Charles Clark
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 5 The Forest of Dean John Winterflood
20th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 John Winterflood
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 2 John Winterflood
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 7 John Winterflood
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 John Winterflood
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 4 John Winterflood
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Frontier! Nigel Weeks
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Nigel Weeks
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W The Year of the Dragon
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Nigel Weeks
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 John Winterflood
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Fran Cowley
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Connotations 9 Fran Cowley
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 The Beacons 14 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Fran Cowley
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 14 Fran Cowley
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms Denzil Stephens
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section A 6 Fran Cowley
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 16 Denzil Stephens
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Ballet for Band Fran Cowley
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 Fran Cowley
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 9 3 Fran Cowley
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section A 4 Fran Cowley
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 16 High Peak 14 Barry Pope
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 Fran Cowley
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 5 Fran Cowley
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 8 Fran Cowley
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 4 Fran Cowley
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 20 Fran Cowley
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 Derek Greenwood
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fran Cowley
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] Walter Hargreaves
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Fran Cowley
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Contest Music 13 Fran Cowley
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Fran Cowley
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 2 Fran Cowley
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 9 Kenneth Dennison
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 6 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 1 Fran Cowley
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Waverley 6 Kenneth Dennison
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 The Corsair 6 Fran Cowley
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Festive City 9 Denzil Stephens
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Images [McCabe] 12 Courtney Bosanko
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 11 The Accursed Huntsman 7 Courtney Bosanko
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 4 Courtney Bosanko
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 2 Courtney Bosanko
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) The Festive City 3 Courtney Bosanko
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 11 Courtney Bosanko
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Spectrum 7 Courtney Bosanko
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Martin Obermuller
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 6 Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 4 Courtney Bosanko
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Pageantry 5 Courtney Bosanko
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 14 Courtney Bosanko
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Honour and Glory [Bath] 11 Courtney Bosanko
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Courtney Bosanko
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture Courtney Bosanko
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 The Aeronauts 10 Courtney Bosanko
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Concertino [Lane] Courtney Bosanko
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 8 1 Courtney Bosanko
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Courtney Bosanko
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Courtney Bosanko
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 17 Courtney Bosanko
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Beatrice & Benedict 1 Courtney Bosanko
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 17 Beatrice & Benedict 17 Courtney Bosanko
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Beatrice & Benedict Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 10 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 12 Courtney Bosanko
20th Oct 1979 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 8 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 14 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 12 Courtney Bosanko
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Cliff Edmunds
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Kenilworth
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 4 Denzil Stephens
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 7 Denzil Stephens
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 3 Barbara Stone
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Barbara Stone
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 3 Barbara Stone
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 5 Barbara Stone
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 18 Barbara Stone
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) W 2
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets Barbara Stone
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Resurgam 11 Barbara Stone
8th Oct 1972 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 2 Barbara Stone
2nd Jul 1972 Crewkerne Entertainment Contest 2 Barbara Stone
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 3 Barbara Stone
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 3 Barbara Stone
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Barbara Stone
1972 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] George Young
7th Nov 1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) George Young
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 5 George Young
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 8 George Young
1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) 3 Embassy Suite George Young
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 7 George Young
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Diadem of Gold
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 5 Cyril Winstone
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 2 Denzil Stephens
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals George Snook
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 George Snook
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 6 George Snook
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Open Section 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Vizcaya George Snook
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) 8 The Shipbuilders 5 Roland Mundy
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 1 Roland Mundy
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 6 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 Roland Mundy
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Glastonbury 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Roland Mundy
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 9 Roland Mundy
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love Cyril Winstone
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 3 Cyril Winstone
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 3 Cyril Winstone
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 22 Cyril Winstone
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 5 Cyril Winstone
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 7 Cyril Winstone
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Peter Schmoll Cyril Winstone
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 3 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 3 Cyril Winstone
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 6 Cyril Winstone
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Quo Vadis? Cyril Winstone
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) Quo Vadis? Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) Summertime Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Championship Section) 2 Music for the Royal Fireworks Cyril Winstone
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Cyril Winstone
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 9 The English Maiden 9 Cyril Winstone
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Roland Mundy
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 9 Coriolanus 1 William Scholes
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Wilfrid Scholes
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 11 Snowdon Fantasy 7 Sydney Wilkins
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Sydney Clarke
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 3 Sydney Clarke
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 8 Normandy 10 Sydney Clarke
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Moments with Wagner Roland Mundy
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea L. Harding
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Springtime Bram Gay
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Second Section) The English Maiden Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] Joe Alder
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Four Preludes Joe Alder
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Mendelssohn Joe Alder
5th Jul 1947 Ruardean Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Merry Monarch Joe Alder
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] Joe Alder
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion Joe Alder
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Joe Alder
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) 1 Carmen No 2 Joe Alder
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 32 Joe Alder
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Princess Nada 20 Joe Alder
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) The Crusaders 8 George Cave
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] Jack Lennon
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 3 Semiramide [unknown arranger] 27 Jack Lennon
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Lyric Suite Jack Lennon
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) W Concert Suite [Cui]
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Chorus: Amen [Handel] Thomas Valentine
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Nabucco Thomas Valentine
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Mignonne 3 Jack Lennon
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] George Cave
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 1 Hanover [D. Wright] Jack Lennon
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] B. Amor
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] B. Amor
6th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section B) 1 A Garland of Classics B. Amor
6th Jun 1927 Chepstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne C. Baker
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] C. Baker
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kubla Khan 15 C. Baker
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) 3 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Charles Baker
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March - Open) 3 Charles Baker
9th Jun 1924 Chepstow Contest Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 6 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 2 C. Baker
18th Aug 1923 Chippenham Contest (Section 1) 3 Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] C. Baker
21st May 1923 Chepstow Contest 2 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] C. Baker
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 15 James Ord Hume
19th Aug 1922 Trowbridge Contest First Section 3 C. Baker
24th Jun 1922 Chippenham Contest (Section 1) 2 Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1921 Trowbridge Contest First Section 2 Will o' the Wisp Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1921 Corsham Contest 1 Queen of Hearts C. Baker
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) The Village Bride 28 C. Baker
14th Aug 1912 Lavington Contest (Section 2) 1 Harvest Home 3 C. Baker
14th Aug 1912 Lavington Contest (Section 1) 3 Maritana [arr. Smith] 2 C. Baker
10th Jul 1909 Swindon Contest (Section B) Jubilation [1900s] Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!