[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thornbury Band

Also/previously known as: Thornbury, Thornbury Brass, Thornbury Silver Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active:1974 - 2004
Ancestors:Hambrook Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 15 Tournament for Brass 13 Lyndon Baglin
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Prague 9 Lyndon Baglin
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Ballet for Band 12 Nigel Seaman
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Nigel Seaman
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 8 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 8 Nigel Seaman
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Whitsun Wakes 8 Nigel Seaman
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] Anri Adachi
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tallis Variations Anri Adachi
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest W Partita [Sparke]
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Philip Harper
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 1 The Undaunted Philip Harper
4th Feb 2001 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Frontier! 10 Philip Harper
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 6 Philip Harper
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Salute to Youth Philip Harper
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man Philip Harper
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations Philip Harper
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations Philip Harper
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 7 Philip Harper
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Blitz Philip Harper
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Dances and Arias Philip Harper
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 11 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Montage 1 Richard Evans
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 3 Graeme Lewis
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 Graeme Lewis
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Lowry Sketchbook Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Graeme Lewis
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 Resurgam Graeme Lewis
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 15 Graeme Lewis
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Pageantry 2 Graeme Lewis
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Spectrum Derek Broadbent
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 Stuart Garman
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 12 Derek Broadbent
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Kenneth Dennison
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] Kenneth Dennison
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Ballet for Band 13 Kenneth Dennison
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Of Men and Mountains Kenneth Dennison
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 English Heritage 4 Kenneth Dennison
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 1 Kenneth Dennison
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 A London Overture 3 Kenneth Dennison
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 14 Kenneth Dennison
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] Kenneth Dennison
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Andrew Hicks
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 4 Kenneth Dennison
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 Kenneth Dennison
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom Kenneth Dennison
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Journey into Freedom 8 Kenneth Dennison
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 11 David Evans
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 4 William David Thomas
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 A Kensington Concerto 3 David Evans
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 15 The Beacons 4 David Evans
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 8 David Evans
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section A 2 4 David Evans
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 13 David Evans
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Sovereign Heritage 9 D. J. Evans
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms David Evans
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Variations on the Shining River 2 David Evans
26th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 David Evans
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section A 3 3 Brian Howard
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Laurence Harries
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom D. Banwell
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Ballet for Band Brian Howard
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Brian Howard
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 4 George Jardine
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 10 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 10 High Peak 6 C. Brian Buckley
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 7 The Accursed Huntsman 6 Nigel Seaman
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 William David Thomas
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth William David Thomas
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 William David Thomas
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 William David Thomas
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 William David Thomas
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 8 William David Thomas
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 11 William David Thomas
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 William David Thomas
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 9 William David Thomas
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lorenzo 5 William David Thomas
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 William David Thomas
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 William David Thomas
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 3 William David Thomas
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 8 William David Thomas
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 11 Oceans 2 William David Thomas
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 8 William David Thomas
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 7 3 William David Thomas
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 2 William David Thomas
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Le Roi d'Ys 6 William David Thomas
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Waverley 10 William David Thomas
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain 11 William David Thomas
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 3 William David Thomas
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 5 6 William David Thomas
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Images [McCabe] 2 William David Thomas
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 The Accursed Huntsman 5 William David Thomas
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 5 7 William David Thomas
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 12 William David Thomas
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 17 William David Thomas
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] William David Thomas
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 1 William David Thomas
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Pride of Race 18 William David Thomas
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 5 William David Thomas
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Honour and Glory [Bath] 6 William David Thomas
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture William David Thomas
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 3 William David Thomas
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts 8 William David Thomas
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Concertino [Lane] William David Thomas
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 1 William David Thomas
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 William David Thomas
8th Nov 1980 Hanham (Grade 2) 1 William David Thomas
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 14 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 William David Thomas
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 16 William David Thomas
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 2 William David Thomas
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 4 William David Thomas
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band William David Thomas
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 Scheherazade 11 William David Thomas
1st Dec 1979 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 Stan Bennett
1st Dec 1979 Hanham (Section B) 1 3 Stan Bennett
1st Dec 1979 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 Stan Bennett
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 2 Stan Bennett
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Stan Bennett
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Stan Bennett
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 3 Stan Bennett
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section B) 6 Stan Bennett
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 11 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 16 Stan Bennett
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) W Down Under
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 2 Stan Bennett
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers Stan Bennett
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 8 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Stan Bennett
26th Nov 1977 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Stan Bennett
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) First Suite in Eb 1 Stan Bennett
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 23 Stan Bennett
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 5 Stan Bennett
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 Stan Bennett
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Othello 11 Stan Bennett
27th Nov 1976 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 Stan Bennett
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) Suite Gothique 1 Stan Bennett
20th Nov 1976 Hanham - Section A Suite Gothique 5 Stan Bennett
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 8 Stan Bennett
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 15 Stan Bennett
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) Stan Bennett
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Stan Bennett

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/