[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Trimdon Concert Brass

Also/previously known as: Thornley Colliery Band, Thornley Public, Trimdon Concert Brass Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://trimdonconcertbrass.btck.co.uk/
Region:North of England
Years active:1870 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Third Section)
17th Jun 2018 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 1 1 William Harrison
2nd Jun 2018 Ripon Contest 3 8 William Harrison
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 World Tour 4 David Kinross
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 Petite Suite de Ballet 8 Tina Mortimer
18th Jun 2017 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 4 Tina Mortimer
3rd Jun 2017 Ripon Contest 6 2 Tina Mortimer
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 2 Tina Mortimer
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 A Malvern Suite 5 Tina Mortimer
16th Oct 2016 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Tina Mortimer
4th Jun 2016 Ripon Contest 7 11 Tina Mortimer
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 A Cambrian Suite 1 Phillip Tait
30th May 2015 Ripon Contest 10 2 Phillip Tait
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Evolution - Five States of Change 4 William Harrison
31st May 2014 Ripon Contest 6   William Harrison
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 6 William Harrison
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 A Malvern Suite 15 John Robson
1st Jun 2013 Ripon Contest 3   14 William Harrison
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 4 John Robson
2nd Jun 2012 Ripon Contest 10 John Robson
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 5 John Robson
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 English Folk Song Suite 1 John Robson
17th Jul 2011 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 3 John Robson
4th Jun 2011 Ripon Contest 10 3 John Robson
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Prelude, Song and Dance 4 Phil Ash
29th May 2010 Ripon Contest 6 Phil Ash
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Saint-Saƫns Variations 9 Phil Ash
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Lydian Pictures Phil Ash
30th May 2009 Ripon Contest 10 Phil Ash
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Talisman [Hughes] 5 Brian Wright
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Brian Wright
31st May 2008 Ripon Contest 9 Brian Wright
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Cities Symphony 2 Brian Wright
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 3 Andrew Holmes
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 2 Andrew Holmes
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 First Suite in Eb 4 Andrew Holmes
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Anglian Dances 10 Andrew Holmes
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Andrew Holmes
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 11 Andrew Holmes
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 The Haslemere Suite 7 Andrew Holmes
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Lydian Pictures 13 Andrew Holmes
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Sinfonietta Pastorale 2 Andrew Holmes
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 Gavin Vardy
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Malvern Suite 5 Gavin Vardy
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Stantonbury Festival 4 Gavin Vardy
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Sinfonietta Pastorale 6 Brian Wright
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Brian Wright
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2   Diamond Heritage 3 Brian Wright
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Haslemere Suite 9 Brian Wright
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 2 Brian Wright
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Four Impressions for Brass Brian Wright
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Salzburg Suite 2 Brian Wright
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 4 Brian Wright
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 A Suite for Switzerland Brian Wright
29th Nov 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) W
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 7 Brian Wright
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 8 Brian Wright
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section D) 6 First Suite in Eb Brian Wright
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 4 2 Brian Wright
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Portrait of Brunel Brian Wright
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Pennine Moors 1 Brian Wright
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Brian Wright
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite Brian Wright
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Mexican Fiesta 10 Brian Wright
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] Brian Wright
18th Jun 1995 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 7 Brian Wright
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 3 Jim Foxcroft
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 The Shipbuilders 3 D. Cunningham
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Segers] 3 D. Cunningham
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 13 Triptych [Sparke] 11 R. Anderson
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] G. Kitto
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Three Memories for Brass 12 G. Kitto
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Folk Song Heritage 10 G. Kitto
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 2 G. Kitto
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Impressions for Brass 2 G. Kitto
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 6 G. Kitto
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) W A Barchester Suite
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 First Suite in Eb 9 G. Kitto
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 4 G. Kitto
15th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 Contest Day G. Kitto
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 A Spa Suite 1 G. Kitto
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 7 The Seasons [Carr] 9 G. Kitto
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 1 G. Kitto
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 First Suite in Eb 1 G. Kitto
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) G. Kitto
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Excelsior [Hanmer] 2 G. Kitto
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 4 Harold Strong
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 13 Harold Strong
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 London River Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 3 Harold Strong
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section D) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 T. Baldasera
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 14 Ken Wheatley
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 3 Ken Wheatley
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 23 Ken Wheatley
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 5 W. J. Makepeace
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation A. Little
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple A. Little
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 The Golden Age 6 A. Little
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy Gallions Reach Edward Kitto
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Songs without Words 8 Edward Kitto
16th May 1953 Senior Cup King Lear Edward Kitto
17th May 1952 Senior Cup 2 Othello Edward Kitto
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 8 Coriolanus Edward Kitto
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 21 Edward Kitto
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 4 The Crusaders 2 Edward Kitto
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 5 Edward Kitto
Aug 1931 Birtley Selection Contest 2 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1905 Hetton Contest Fairy-light and others Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1899 Murton Colliery Contest Sunny Spain M. Charlton
6th Aug 1898 East Hetton Contest Scotland Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1898 Trimdon Contest Zampa [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1898 Waterhouses Contest Bed of Roses Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1897 Sherburn Hill Contest 2 Victoria Regina Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1897 South Shields Contest 2 M. Charlton
19th Sep 1896 Hetton Contest 3 M. Charlton
25th Jul 1896 Hebburn Contest La Chatelaine (Waltz) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1895 Eston Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1895 Wingate Contest 3 M. Charlton
25th May 1895 Wardley Contest 3 M. Charlton
18th May 1895 Haltwhistle Contest 3 M. Charlton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band originally formed as Thornley Colliery. In 1994 after closure of the pit, became Trimdon Concert Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!