[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Uckfield Concert Brass

Also/previously known as: Friday-Ad Brass, Friday Ad Brass (Uckfield), Friday-Ad Brass Uckfield, Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield), Friday-Ad (Uckfield), The Uckfield Band, Uckfield and District, Uckfield Band, Uckfield Concert Band, Uckfield Industries, Uckfield (Industries)

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Dimensions Nick Morris
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival 3 Nick Morris
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Nick Morris
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Nick Morris
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 9 Nick Morris
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Nick Morris
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2   1 Steve McIntyre
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 2 Steve McIntyre
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6   A Salford Sinfonietta 6 Steve McIntyre
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 4 Steve McIntyre
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon Steve McIntyre
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Steve McIntyre
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 5 Steve McIntyre
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Ballet for Band 3 David Hughes
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Music for the Common Man
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest 4 Royal Parks Andy Wooler
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Kenilworth 13 Bruce Gentry
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 The Year of the Dragon Mark-Andrew James
31st May 1998 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 Andy Wooler
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] Dave Barringer
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Purcell Variations [Downie] 14 Mark-Andrew James
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest Championship Section 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Andy Wooler
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Connotations 4 Nigel Simmons
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Ballet for Band 1 Nigel Simmons
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 8 Connotations 2 Andy Wooler
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 11 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Kenneth Dennison
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 7 Spectrum Kenneth Dennison
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Spectrum 5 Kenneth Dennison
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 8 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 3 Kenneth Dennison
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 12 Ballet for Band Kenneth Dennison
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody Kenneth Dennison
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Kenneth Dennison
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1   Resurgam Kenneth Dennison
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Kenneth Dennison
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Cross Patonce 18 Kenneth Dennison
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 5 Nigel Simmons
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 14 Nigel Simmons
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Diadem of Gold Nigel Simmons
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 8 Nigel Simmons
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2   Oceans Nigel Simmons
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 8   Symphony of Marches Nigel Simmons
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Oceans 18 Nigel Simmons
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Holiday Overture for Brass Nigel Simmons
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Holiday Overture for Brass 17 Nigel Simmons
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Nigel Simmons
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1   Dimensions Nigel Simmons
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody Nigel Simmons
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 17 Nigel Simmons
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Oceans Nigel Simmons
19th May 1991 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 9 Nigel Simmons
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Wilson] Nigel Simmons
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Masque [Devreese] 1 Nigel Simmons
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 8 Kenilworth 3 Nigel Simmons
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 The Plantagenets Nigel Simmons
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Nigel Simmons
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 Nigel Simmons
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Forth Suite 8 Nigel Simmons
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 4 Music for a Festival 11 Arthur Chapman
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) David Hughes
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Music for a Festival Kenneth Dennison
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1   Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Kenneth Dennison
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Music for a Festival Kenneth Dennison
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] David Hughes
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 7 Orion [Bantock] David Hughes
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] David Hughes
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Resurgam David Hughes
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody David Hughes
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Royal Parks 5 David Hughes
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 4 Royal Parks David Hughes
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody David Hughes
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 The Aeronauts David Hughes
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 David Hughes
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 David Hughes
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 5 David Hughes
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 The Margam Stones David Hughes
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Second Section) 5 Resurgam 9 David Hughes
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 8 David Hughes
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 7 Linda Cole
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 6 Linda Cole
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 California Legend Linda Cole
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 California Legend 12 Linda Cole
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody Linda Cole
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) W
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Linda Cole
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Journey into Freedom Linda Cole
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] Linda Cole
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 Linda Cole
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Linda Cole
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Linda Cole
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches Linda Cole
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers Linda Cole
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 7 The Three Musketeers 14 Linda Cole
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) W
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Music for a Brass Band Kenneth Dennison
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 3 Symphony of Marches Kenneth Dennison
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Kenneth Dennison
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Richard Milford
14th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Richard Milford
14th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Richard Milford
20th May 1984 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Richard Milford
15th Apr 1984 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 The Aeronauts Kenneth Dennison
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Dimensions 16 Richard Milford
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody Richard Milford
22nd May 1983 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Richard Milford
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Richard Milford
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Richard Milford
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 3 Richard Milford
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Pride of Race
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 Kenneth Dennison
24th May 1981 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Aeronauts 4 B. Little
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 5 B. Little
30th Nov 1980 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 8 P. Weston
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 P. Weston
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band M. Clothier
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band P. Weston
14th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 M. Clothier
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice R. Roser
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Peter Bright
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Call of the Sea 8 R. Roser
16th Oct 1977 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 4 R. Roser
Jan 1977 Medway Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals R. Roser
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Promenade 13 R. Roser
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Pride of Race R. Roser
5th Apr 1975 Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (1st Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 6 R. Roser
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Youth Salutes a Master Robert Cooper
5th May 1974 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 15 S. Johnson
1st Dec 1973 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Whealdon Rhapsody S. Johnson
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 St. Michael's Mount S. Johnson
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies S. Johnson
11th Nov 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) 1 Mike Fairhurst
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 8 Percy Bowles
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 1 A. Barton
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Pride of the Forest F. Martin
6th Jun 1960 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!