[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Verwood Concert Brass

Also/previously known as: Verwood Band, Verwood Brass, Verwood Prize, Verwood Silver

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.verwoodconcertbrass.co.uk
Region:West of England
Years active:1864 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) Odyssey Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest 1   Isaiah 40 13 Kevin Smith
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 9 Isaiah 40 Kevin Smith
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 14 Kevin Smith
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1 Kevin Smith
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest 1 Of Men and Mountains 7 Kevin Smith
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 7 Kevin Smith
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 5 Kevin Smith
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 4 Kevin Smith
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 2 Kevin Smith
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 1 Kevin Smith
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 1   Dances and Arias 10 Kevin Smith
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2   Dances and Arias 1 Kevin Smith
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Paganini Variations 4 Kevin Smith
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) 3 A London Overture 2 Kevin Smith
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 1 A London Overture 5 Kevin Smith
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 4 Spectrum 3 Kevin Smith
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Spectrum 6 Kevin Smith
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Cry of the Mountain 13 Kevin Smith
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 8 Connotations 1 Kevin Smith
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Connotations 8 Kevin Smith
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Prisms 7 Kevin Smith
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 7 Kevin Smith
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 3   Essay [Gregson] 11 Kevin Smith
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 5 Essay [Gregson] Kevin Smith
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 12 Kevin Smith
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Mountain Views 11 Kevin Smith
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Kevin Smith
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section A) 2 March: Ravenswood Kevin Smith
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Kevin Smith
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Le Carnaval Romain 12 Steve Dunster
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 10 David Johnson
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Coventry Variations David Johnson
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 2 Coventry Variations 6 David Johnson
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 A Scots Miscellany 11 David Johnson
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 New World Sketches 4 David Johnson
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 David Johnson
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 David Johnson
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 14 David Johnson
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 David Johnson
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 13 David Johnson
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, Second Section 2 Divertimento [Barry] David Johnson
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] David Johnson
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] David Johnson
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Prelude and Jubilate 7 David Johnson
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Valerius Variations 10 David Marshall
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 12 David Marshall
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 A Mendip Celebration 11 Paul Norley
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 A Mendip Celebration Paul Norley
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 9 Paul Norley
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Hollywood! Paul Norley
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite Paul Norley
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Vectis Isle 5 Paul Norley
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Partita [Gregson] 12 Paul Norley
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 4 Paul Norley
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 4 Partita [Gregson] 4 Paul Norley
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy Paul Norley
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 3 Paul Norley
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 6 Paul Norley
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Martin Portman
9th Jun 2002 Larmer Tree, Wessex Entertainments 3 Martin Portman
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 Sinfonietta Pastorale Simon Morgan
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] Simon Morgan
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Main Street Simon Morgan
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 18 Three Saints 8 Simon Morgan
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Tintagel Simon Morgan
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 7   Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Derek Dawson
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 6 Oceans 7 Peter Wise
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Snowdon Fantasy Peter Wise
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 10 3 Peter Wise
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 5 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Daryl Powell
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Chorale and Toccata 15 Daryl Powell
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 3 Andrew Yule
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 The Shipbuilders 10 Greg Morgan
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Greg Morgan
17th May 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 2 Greg Morgan
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 Greg Morgan
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 10 Labour and Love 9 Greg Morgan
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 18 Triptych [Sparke] 11 Greg Morgan
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 8 Wesley Garner
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Labour and Love Wesley Garner
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 1 2 David Thompson
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 Divertimento [Barry] David Thompson
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Peter Schmoll Derek Dawson
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 12 Andrew Yule
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Steve Chislett
22nd May 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 3 Steve Chislett
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage Steve Chislett
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Steve Chislett
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Steve Chislett
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 7 Steve Chislett
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Fusions 3 Steve Chislett
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Steve Chislett
31st May 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 3 Steve Chislett
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Overture to Youth Steve Chislett
25th Jan 1987 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest 5   Steve Chislett
1987 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Steve Chislett
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique 8 Steve Chislett
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Divertimento [Kelly] 22 Steve Chislett
21st Sep 1986 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest 2   Steve Chislett
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 1 Steve Chislett
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Impressions for Brass 16 Steve Chislett
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Three Haworth Impressions 7 Steve Chislett
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 17 A Malvern Suite 3 Tim Crouter
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) St. Michael's Mount Tim Crouter
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Tim Crouter
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 17 Divertimento [Ball] 28 Tim Crouter
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids Tim Crouter
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale Tim Crouter
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 First Suite in Eb 22 Cyril Bulled
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 9 First Suite in Eb Cyril Bulled
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Othello Cyril Bulled
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Cyril Bulled
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day John Grinnell
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth John Grinnell
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 3 Voices of Youth 8 John Grinnell
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Voices of Youth John Grinnell
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) John Grinnell
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 Scheherazade John Grinnell
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Ceramic City Festival John Grinnell
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 7 Egmont [arr. Ball] 6 John Grinnell
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade John Grinnell
19th May 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) Song and Dances A. Ponsford
10th Jun 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 R. F. Cordall
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise A. Clayton
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 4 Graham Coote
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 10 Graham Coote
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 2 Graham Coote
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 First Suite in Eb Graham Coote
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 A. W. Golding
12th Jul 1969 Chard Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 2 Graham Coote
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Graham Coote
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Second Suite in F 8 Graham Coote
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 4 Graham J. Coote
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Graham Coote
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Music for the Royal Fireworks 20 Graham Coote
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Section 3 and 4 bands W
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Open Section W
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Fowey River Suite 1 Graham Coote
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Kenilworth 1 Graham Coote
15th Jul 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Graham Coote
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 9 Graham Coote
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Graham Coote
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 4 Graham Coote
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 6 Courtney Bosanko
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) 2 Land of the Ever Young Courtney Bosanko
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 4 Passing Moods 15 Courtney Bosanko
21st May 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Graham Coote
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Tom Wright
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Tom Wright
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden Stanley G Newson
5th Oct 1963 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1963 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 1 Stanley G Newson
8th Dec 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 The Bohemian Girl (arr. Rimmer) Stanley G Newson
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 10 Peter Schmoll 9 Stanley G. Newson
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Stanley G. Newson
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 4 Stanley G. Newson
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces Stanley G. Newson
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Stanley G. Newson
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 4 In Switzerland 14 Stanley G. Newson
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 3 Stanley G. Newson
24th Jun 1961 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Cliff Kingshott
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 4 Cliff Kingshott
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) The Princess and the Poet Cliff Kingshott
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 7 Suite Ancienne 5 Cliff Kingshott
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 7 Indian Summer 18 Cliff Kingshott
16th Jul 1960 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 May Day Cliff Kingshott
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne March Contest 1 Cliff Kingshott
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet K. Cook
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 13 English Folk Song Suite 11 T. W. Spencer
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Passing Moods 6 T. Spencer
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Merry Monarch
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 A. E. Lack
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Three Songs without Words 5 A. E. Lack
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 3) 2 A. E. Lack
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 4) 3 A. E. Lack
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth A. E. Lack
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 17 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 15 T. Spencer
6th Jul 1957 Weymouth Contest (Section 4) 3 Songs of Wales Sydney Clarke
22nd Jun 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Sydney Clarke
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Viking [Greenwood] 12 Sydney Clarke
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 13 In Switzerland 11 Sydney Clarke
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 3) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1956 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Angus Mitchell
24th Sep 1955 Ringwood Carnival Contest 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Horace Grey
23rd Jul 1955 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 2 A Holiday Suite Horace Grey
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 The Joy of Youth 7 Horace Grey
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3 March) S. C. Shutler
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Beautiful Britain 7 S. C. Shutler
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Holiday Suite S. C. Shutler
27th Jun 1953 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 3 S. C. Shutler
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1   A Sullivan Souvenir S. C. Shutler
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section A) 1 S. C. Shutler
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) 2 S. C. Shutler
22nd Jul 1950 Downton Contest (Section 1) 2 S. C. Shutler
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 S. C. Shutler
6th Aug 1949 Downton Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1949 Fordingbridge Contest (Section A) 2 S. C. Shutler
28th May 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 S. C. Shutler
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1948 Downton Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn S. C. Shutler
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Section A) Aroldo [unknown arranger] S. C. Shutler
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 S. C. Shutler
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Gems of Melody Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Recollections of Weber T. W. Spencer
1st Jul 1939 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) 3 Recollections of Balfe T. W. Spencer
24th Jun 1939 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] T. W. Spencer
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Oberon [arr. Round] T. W. Spencer
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 1 T. W. Spencer
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class A) 3 Recollections of Balfe T. W. Spencer
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 1 S. C. Shutler
23rd Jan 1937 Salisbury Contest (Class A) 2 Recollections of Verdi S. C. Shutler
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 11 S. C. Shulter
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1936 Amesbury Contest (Section B) 1 S. C. Shutler
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section B) 1 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) S. C. Shutler
14th Sep 1935 Larmer Tree Festival Contest 1 Gems of Schumann S. C. Shutler
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] S. C. Shutler
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class A) 3 Recollections of Wallace S. C. Shutler
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) 2 S. C. Shutler
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 2 La Favorita [arr. Round] S. C. Shutler
16th May 1931 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 S. C. Shutler
6th Dec 1930 Salisbury Contest (Class B) 2 In Old Vienna S. C. Shulter
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 1 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] S. C. Shutler
7th Dec 1929 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 S. C. Shutler
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Championship of Dorset Section) 1 O'er Hill and Dale Arthur Muddiman
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) 1 March: The Call of the Road Arthur Muddiman
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Arthur Muddiman
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) 1 Recollections of Verdi Arthur Muddiman
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Arthur Muddiman
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest Second Section 1 R. W. Davison
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 1 Melodious Gems R. W. Davison
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) 2 The Dawn of Spring R. W. Davison
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) 1 R. W. Davison
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 2 Echoes of the Opera R. W. Davison
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 2 Woodland Revels W. S. Smith
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) W. S. Smith
26th Jul 1922 Longford (Salisbury) Contest 2 S. C. Shutler
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class B) 3 The Dawn of Spring S. C. Shutler

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/verwood-b/">Verwood B Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!