[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wantage Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Wantage & District, Wantage 'A' Silver, Wantage Brass, Wantage Silver 'A'

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.wantageband.org/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1972 -
Rehearsals:Friday and Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Odyssey
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 A Tale as yet Untold 3 Paul Holland
28th May 2017 All England International Masters 9 The Torchbearer 10 David Hirst
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 2 Craig Patterson
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 4 Craig Patterson
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Journey of the Lone Wolf 15 Craig Patterson
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey of the Lone Wolf 1 Craig Patterson
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 3 Craig Patterson
29th May 2016 All England International Masters W Cambridge Variations
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 11 Craig Patterson
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 4 Craig Patterson
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 12 3 Craig Patterson
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 1 Craig Patterson
24th May 2015 All England International Masters 7 Salute to Youth 10 Philip Bailey
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 19 Tallis Variations 12 Philip Bailey
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 10 Philip Bailey
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8   Facets of the Heart 3 Philip Bailey
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 The Legend of King Arthur 18 Philip Bailey
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Legend of King Arthur 4 Philip Bailey
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 9 Philip Bailey
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 8   8 Philip Bailey
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 14   Energy 10 Philip Bailey
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 2 Philip Bailey
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 9 A Kensington Concerto 16 Philip Bailey
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 18 Journey into Freedom 2 Philip Bailey
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 6 Philip Bailey
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 On the Shoulders of Giants 1 Philip Bailey
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 8 Chivalry 13 Philip Bailey
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 3 Philip Bailey
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 Jazz 9 Philip Bailey
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Jazz 1 Philip Bailey
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 17 Gemini 5 Philip Bailey
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 8 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 17 Philip Bailey
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 9 Philip Bailey
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 12 12 Philip Bailey
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 5 Philip Bailey
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 12 Le Roi d'Ys 7 Philip Bailey
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 8 Philip Bailey
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 10   Montage 11 Philip Bailey
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 8 Spectrum 13 Philip Bailey
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Salute to Youth 7 Philip Bailey
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Cloudcatcher Fells 13 Philip Bailey
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth Philip Bailey
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Festival Music 1 Philip Bailey
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 Dances and Arias Philip Bailey
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain Philip Bailey
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 5 Philip Bailey
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) 10 Music for the Common Man 19 Philip Bailey
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man Philip Harper
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Voyage of Discovery 6 Philip Bailey
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Pageantry 2 Philip Harper
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Michael Pegram
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Comedy Overture 16 Michael Pegram
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 13 A London Overture 5 Michael Pegram
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 Michael Pegram
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Coventry Variations 3 Michael Pegram
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Michael Pegram
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Sunset Rhapsody 6 Michael Pegram
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Celestial Prospect 8 Michael Pegram
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 1 3 Michael Pegram
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 2 3 Michael Pegram
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 5 Michael Pegram
6th Oct 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Michael Pegram
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Symphony for Brass 14 Michael Pegram
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 6 The Aeronauts 7 Michael Pegram
7th Oct 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Michael Pegram
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Michael Pegram
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 The Moor of Venice 8 Michael Pegram
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 1 3 Michael Pegram
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 2 3 Michael Pegram
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Ray White
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 8 St. Paul's Suite 17 Ray White
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 11 9 Ray White
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Ray White
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 12 Ray White
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 5 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 2 Ray White
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 5 March: Knight Templar 2 Ray White
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Fiona Parker
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 John Chesterman
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 3 John Chesterman
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 3 John Chesterman
4th Oct 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2   2 John Chesterman
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Culloden Moor 14 John Chesterman
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 11 10 John Chesterman
5th Oct 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section)   5 John Winterflood
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Ballet for Band 13 John Winterflood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) 3 Ballet for Band 4 John Winterflood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section March) 4 John Winterflood
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 4   4 John Winterflood
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Spectrum 3 John Winterflood
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) 2 Spectrum 2 John Winterflood
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section March) 3 March: Ravenswood 2 John Winterflood
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 The Plantagenets 4 John Winterflood
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 10 John Winterflood
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 John Winterflood
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Oceans John Winterflood
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 John Winterflood
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 4   4 John Winterflood
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 A Salford Sinfonietta 1 John Winterflood
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 3 John Winterflood
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 3 John Winterflood
16th May 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 John Winterflood
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 John Winterflood
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen]
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Oceans 15 David Williams
6th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 Don Keene
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Williams
10th May 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 2 David Williams
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass David Williams
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Dimensions 15 David Williams
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 4 Dimensions 4 David Williams
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 5 March: Punchinello 4 David Williams
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 6 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 4 David Williams
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Variations 8 David Williams
12th May 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Williams
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival 11 David Williams
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 23 David Williams
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 5 David Williams
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 5 David Williams
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 11 David Williams
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 6 The Aeronauts 7 David Williams
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) 15 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 12 David Williams
13th May 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 17 David Williams
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Forth Suite 13 David Williams
25th Feb 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 Don Keene
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 3 4 Don Keene
May 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 4 Don Keene
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 11 Don Keene
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Orion [Bantock] 5 Don Keene
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Don Keene
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Royal Parks 11 Don Keene
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 3 Don Keene
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Don Keene
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 10 Don Keene
24th May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 11 3 Don Keene
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 4 4 Don Keene
3rd May 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) W
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 2 Don Keene
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 The Margam Stones Don Keene
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 The Margam Stones 3 Don Keene
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 3 Don Keene
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 12 Don Keene
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Oceans 2 Don Keene
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 5 Don Keene
4th May 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 6 Don Keene
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) California Legend 18 Don Keene
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 California Legend 13 Don Keene
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 1 Don Keene
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 1 Don Keene
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 8 Don Keene
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 7 Don Keene
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 1 Don Keene
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3   2 Don Keene
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 7 Don Keene
5th May 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Don Keene
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams Don Keene
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite Don Keene
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) March from 'First Suite in Eb' 3 Eileen Sykes
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) A Barchester Suite 3 Eileen Sykes
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 1 Don Keene
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Sunset Rhapsody 7 Don Keene
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 Sunset Rhapsody 5 Don Keene
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 2 Don Keene
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Don Keene
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 2 Don Keene
13th May 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 5 6 Don Keene
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 16 Don Keene
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 2 A Spa Suite Don Keene
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 15 Don Keene
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 7 Eileen Sykes
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 5 7 Eileen Sykes
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Don Keene
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 9 Don Keene
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 First Suite in Eb 14 Don Keene
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 5 Don Keene
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 2 Don Keene
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 Suite Gothique 18 Don Keene
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Don Keene
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A 3 4 Doug Brand
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 4 Doug Brand
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 6 Don Keene
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Rufford Abbey 9 Don Keene
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 17 Don Keene
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Don Keene
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Jonathan Kowszun
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Bob Cutting
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Bob Cutting
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade Bob Cutting
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 Three Inventions 14 Bob Cutting
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 Doon Valley 19 Bob Cutting
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 21 Bob Cutting
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 March: Castell Caerdydd 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Bob Cutting
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 5 Bob Cutting
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day Bob Cutting
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 1 Bob Cutting
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 8 Bob Cutting
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1 Bob Cutting
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Bob Cutting
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 Othello 8 Bob Cutting
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Bob Cutting
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 3 The Winter's Tale 1 Bob Cutting
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 6 King Lear 6 Bob Cutting
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 6 Bob Cutting
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 8 Bob Cutting
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Homage to Pharaoh 7 Bob Cutting
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 5 Homage to Pharaoh 5 Bob Cutting
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 3 Bob Cutting
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 10 Four Little Maids 3 Doug Brand
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 1 3 Doug Brand
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 2 March: Our Director 3 Doug Brand
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Test Piece) W In Switzerland
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Own Choice) W
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 5 Doug Brand

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 3   Philip Bailey March: The President
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 7 Philip Bailey March: The President
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 8 Philip Bailey March: The President
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 8 Philip Bailey March: The President
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) 8 Philip Bailey March: The President
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 Philip Bailey March: The President
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 59 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/wantage-silver-b"/>Wantage Silver B Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!