[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

West Wycombe Brass Band

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.wwbb.co.uk
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1871 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Four Impressions for Brass L. Horwood
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 29 A Malvern Suite 18 Derek Holland
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 7 A. Layne
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 9 K. Stacey
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Excelsior [Hanmer] 13 K. Stacey
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) A Holiday Suite 6 K. Stacey
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Douglas Bird
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) K. Stacey
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Douglas Bird
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Divertimento [Ball] 10 Douglas Bird
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro Douglas Bird
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Call of the Sea 3 Douglas Bird
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 9 Douglas Bird
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 Douglas Bird
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Douglas Bird
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Promenade 9 Douglas Bird
30th Nov 1975 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 Douglas Bird
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Douglas Bird
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 10 Douglas Bird
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Youth Salutes a Master Douglas Bird
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 6 2 Douglas Bird
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 17 Douglas Bird
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 8 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Whealdon Rhapsody Douglas Bird
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 3   11 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 4 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 15 Douglas Bird
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount Douglas Bird
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (4th Section) 1 The Gay Delavals Douglas Bird
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 8 K. Stacey
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Unknown, do you know?
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (4th Section) 1 Portrait of Brunel Douglas Bird
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 2 K. Stacey
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 5 Portrait of Brunel Douglas Bird
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Unknown, do you know?
1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 8 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) 2 Fancy Free Douglas Bird
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 5 Douglas Bird
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W Everybody's Child
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 8 Othello 8 Douglas Bird
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 4 K. Stacey
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 8 K. Stacey
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1 K. Stacey
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 3 K. Stacey
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Threshold K. Stacey
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 13 A Garland of Classics 5 K. Stacey
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 6 K. Stacey
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 4 K. Stacey
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 3 K. Stacey
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 10 The Princess and the Poet 10 N. M. Bonner
5th Aug 1890 West Wycombe Contest W Pride of Wales
6th Aug 1889 West Wycombe Contest 2 Pride of England Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1888 West Wycombe Contest 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] J. Youens

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/