[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wigston Band

Also/previously known as: Wigston's Temperance, Wigston Temperance

Section:First
Website:http://www.wigstonbrassband.com/
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 Royal Parks 7 Christopher Small
9th Sep 2018 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 7 Christopher Small
23rd Jun 2018 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section A) 2 Christopher Small
19th May 2018 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 2 Christopher Small
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Brass Metamorphosis 12 Christopher Small
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 10 High Peak 12 Robert Boulter
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 12 Christopher Small
20th May 2017 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 3 2 Christopher Small
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 Christopher Small
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 3 Garry Sleath
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 13 Garry Sleath
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 Garry Sleath
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) W 9
16th May 2015 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 3 16 Garry Sleath
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 A London Overture 11 Garry Sleath
22nd Feb 2015 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 4 A London Overture Garry Sleath
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 6
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 9 9 Garry Sleath
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Cry of the Mountain 7 Garry Sleath
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 6 Cry of the Mountain 3 Garry Sleath
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 10 Garry Sleath
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Purcell Variations [Downie] 7 Garry Sleath
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Flashback 3 Garry Sleath
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 9 Garry Sleath
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Flashback 2 Garry Sleath
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Intrada 5 Garry Sleath
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Cross Patonce 4 Garry Sleath
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 11 Intrada 8 Garry Sleath
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 Intrada Garry Sleath
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Le Carnaval Romain 10 Garry Sleath
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 13 Beatrice & Benedict Garry Sleath
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict 2 Garry Sleath
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) W
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 9 Garry Sleath
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 A Moorside Suite 6 Garry Sleath
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 A Hebridean Suite 5 Garry Sleath
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) 8 Connotations 3 Garry Sleath
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 4 Garry Sleath
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) 5 5 Garry Sleath
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 7 Garry Sleath
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 8 Endeavour [Sparke] 9 Garry Sleath
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Pentacle 2 Garry Sleath
22nd Feb 2009 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Tallis Variations 3 Garry Sleath
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 14 Garry Sleath
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Garry Sleath
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 6 Endeavour [Sparke] Garry Sleath
7th Oct 2007 NEMBBA Bolsover 3 Garry Sleath
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 8 Garry Sleath
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 4 Garry Sleath
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Spectrum 8 Garry Sleath
8th Oct 2006 Bolsover Entertainment Contest 2 Garry Sleath
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Images of the Millennium 12 Garry Sleath
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Prometheus Unbound 6 Garry Sleath
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) W
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 The Belmont Variations 16 Garry Sleath
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 9 Garry Sleath
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Verona Light 6 Garry Sleath
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) 2 2 Garry Sleath
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Coventry Variations 9 Garry Sleath
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Spectrum 1 Garry Sleath
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Spectrum 6 Garry Sleath
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 16 Garry Sleath
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 10 Garry Sleath
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] Garry Sleath
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Symphony for Brass Garry Sleath
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 3 Garry Sleath
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta Garry Sleath
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 10 5 Garry Sleath
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice Garry Sleath
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Firestorm 6 Garry Sleath
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 9 6 Garry Sleath
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1 Garry Sleath
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 8 4 Garry Sleath
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Symphonic Suite for Brass 13 Garry Sleath
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 4 15 Garry Sleath
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 8 Garry Sleath
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Garry Sleath
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Culloden Moor 20 Garry Sleath
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 12 Kenilworth 3 Rob Hunt
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 13 A New Buckenham Suite 12 Rob Hunt
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 5 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 3 Rob Hunt
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) 17 Morning Rhapsody 8 Rob Hunt
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! 10 Rob Hunt
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 20 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Elaine Knight
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 1 Elaine Knight
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana 5 Elaine Knight
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) The Forest of Dean Robert Boulter
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Robert Boulter
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Robert Boulter
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 12 Robert Boulter
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) A Celtic Suite Robert Boulter
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 8 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 10 Robert Boulter
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Robert Boulter
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival 9 Robert Boulter
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 15 Robert Boulter
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scottish Festival Overture Robert Boulter
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 Robert Boulter
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 9 A Celtic Suite 12 Robert Boulter
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section B) 1 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Robert Boulter
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Entertainment) Robert Boulter
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 10 Robert Boulter
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Call of the Sea 11 Robert Boulter
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 9 Robert Boulter
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Three Haworth Impressions G. Boyce
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 3 3 G. Boyce
17th Sep 1989 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 G. Boyce
7th May 1989 Northants & District (Section B) 1 G. Boyce
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 9 G. Boyce
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass G. Boyce
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Prelude to a Festival 3 G. Boyce
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 16 G. Boyce
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 4 Promenade 4 G. Boyce
30th Oct 1988 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 3 3 G. Boyce
11th Sep 1988 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Three 1 G. Boyce
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 G. Boyce
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 11 G. Boyce
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 2 G. Boyce
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 G. Boyce
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 6 G. Boyce
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 G. Boyce
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 5 G. Boyce
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 5 G. Boyce
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Three 1 G. Boyce
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section B) 2 South by Sou'west 1 G. Boyce
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Entertainment) 9 G. Boyce
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Fanfare Diversions 9 G. Boyce
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture G. Boyce
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 G. Boyce
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 2 G. Boyce
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 G. Boyce
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 2 G. Boyce
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Suite in Bb [Purcell] 9 G. Boyce
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 G. Boyce
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 10 Resurgam 13 G. Boyce
7th Jun 1986 Skegness Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section B) W Infant Dreams
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 4 G. Boyce
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 8 G. Boyce
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 11 G. Boyce
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hinemoa 8 G. Boyce
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Simon called Peter 7 G. Boyce
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 4 Twinkling Brass 2 G. Boyce
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Labour and Love 5 G. Boyce
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Labour and Love 5 G. Boyce
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 7 G. Boyce
22nd Sep 1985 West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest W
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 5 G. Boyce
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Infant Dreams 6 G. Boyce
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 8 G. Boyce
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 8 G. Boyce
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scheherazade 10 Peter Pollard
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest 7 Peter Pollard
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest, Section "A" W
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 22 A Spa Suite 19 Peter Pollard
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 20 Caprice Brass Fair 14 Robert Gallacher
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 7 Peter Pollard
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 Peter Pollard
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 7 Symphony of Marches 2 Peter Pollard
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 22 Robert Gallacher
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 Robert Gallacher
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) First Suite in Eb Robert Gallacher
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 1 Robert Gallacher
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Divertimento [Kelly]
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Robert Gallacher
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 10 Robert Gallacher
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Robert Gallacher
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) English Folk Song Suite 15 Robert Gallacher
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 3 Symphony of Marches Robert Gallacher
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street Robert Gallacher
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 2 Robert Gallacher
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 5 Robert Gallacher
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Robert Gallacher
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 King Lear 1 Robert Gallacher
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Introduction and Allegro 6 Robert Gallacher
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 15 Robert Gallacher
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 6 Robert Gallacher
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Nottn'm Town Robert Gallacher
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Call of the Sea 5 Robert Gallacher
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 6 Robert Gallacher
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 7 Robert Gallacher
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 2 Garry Sleath
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody D. Hughes
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Resurgam 7 D. Hughes
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 10 D. Hughes
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 5 D. Hughes
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Suite Gothique D. Hughes
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 9 D. Hughes
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 9 D. Hughes
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Second Section) W The White Company
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] C. Hutt
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 Edward Moore
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 2 Edward Moore
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 4 Albert Chappell
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Promenade 10 Edward Moore
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Main Street 5 Albert Chappell
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 13 Albert Chappell
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 First Suite in Eb 10 Albert Chappell
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 4 Edward Moore
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young Edward Moore
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 4 Albert Chappell
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 9 Edward Moore
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 5 Edward Moore
20th May 1967 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 3 Edward Moore
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Schubert's Symphony in C Edward Moore
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Moor of Venice Edward Moore
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 9 Albert Chappell
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Albert Chappell
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Lorenzo 6 Edward Moore
29th May 1965 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 2 Edward Moore
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Edward Moore
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City 13 Edward Moore
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Edward Moore
2nd Apr 1960 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Egmont [unknown arranger] Edward Moore
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 2 Edward Moore
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 5 Edward Moore
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Charles Moore
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
8th Dec 1951 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Charles Moore
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (First Section) 2 Charles Moore
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Othello 9 Charles Moore
9th Dec 1950 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Charles Moore
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 8 Charles Moore
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1947 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Labour and Love Charles Moore
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Coriolanus 10 Charles Moore
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 A Downland Suite Charles Moore
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Robin Hood [Geehl] Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 A Northern Rhapsody 5 Charles Moore
25th May 1935 Melton Mowbray Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Prometheus Unbound 10 Charles Moore
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) The White Rider 3 Charles Moore
26th Aug 1933 Shardlow Contest 4 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) A Downland Suite 11 Charles Moore
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Honour and Glory [Bath] 1 Charles Moore
4th Apr 1931 Birmingham Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Severn Suite Charles Moore
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) The Severn Suite 13 Charles Moore
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 4 Carmen Charles Moore
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 2 Zamora [Jenkins] 20 Charles Moore
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 3 Charles Moore
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 3 Lorenzo Charles Moore
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 5 Egmont [unknown arranger] 2 Charles Moore
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 4 An Epic Symphony 2 Charles Moore
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (First Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Charles Moore
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Joan of Arc [Wright] Charles Moore
21st Aug 1926 Barwell Contest (First Section) 3 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] Charles Moore
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 9 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 Songs of Old Wales Charles Moore
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1925 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Euryanthe [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Charles Moore
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Woodland Revels Charles Moore
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 10 Charles Moore
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Classic Gems No 2 17 Charles Moore
11th Jul 1914 Moira Contest Sons of the Sea 4 Charles Moore
16th Aug 1913 Lutterworth Contest W Gems of the Old Days
12th Jul 1913 Camberwell Green Contest (Second Section) 3 Charles Moore
21st Dec 1912 Camberwell Contest 1 Souvenir de Russe 13 Charles Moore
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Souvenir de Russe 27 Charles Moore
25th May 1912 Lincoln Contest Apollo 12 Charles Moore
18th Nov 1911 Camberwell Contest 4 Harvest Home Charles Moore
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Harvest Home Charles Moore
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) For King and Country Charles Moore
12th Apr 1909 Rugby Contest The Amber Witch [arr. W. Rimmer] 12 Charles Moore
5th Nov 1887 Market Harborough Contest 2 Mr Gilbert

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1903 as Wigston Temperance. Charles Moore was conductor for over 50 years

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!