[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Witney Town Band

Also/previously known as: 5th Oxfordshire Rifle Volunteer Band, Fifth Oxfordshire Rifle Volunteer Band, Witney Amateur Brass Band, Witney Band, Witney Brass Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
14th Oct 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Lower Sections) 7 3 Steve Sizeland
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 World Tour 15 Steve Sizeland
24th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 7 World Tour 8 Steve Sizeland
8th Oct 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 9   11 Steve Sizeland
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 10 Rhys Owens
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 8 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 2 Rhys Owens
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 10 1 Rhys Owens
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 Music from Kantara 17 Rhys Owens
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2 Rhys Owens
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 4 Guy James
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 An English Pastorale 9 Rhys Owens
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth and Unregistered Section) 3 An English Pastorale 5 Rhys Owens
12th Oct 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1   3 Rhys Owens
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2 Rhys Owens
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 1 Rhys Owens
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 March: March of the Cobblers 1 Rhys Owens
13th Oct 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2   3 Rhys Owens
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 8 John Button
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 3 March: Punchinello 3 John Button
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 3 Devon Fantasy 3 John Button
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 English Folk Song Suite 1 John Button
9th Oct 2011 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 2010 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 4 Bob Cutting
11th Oct 2009 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 2 Nikki Jones
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 6 A Rural Suite 5 John Hunter
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 6 5 John Hunter
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Music for the Royal Fireworks 6 Ron Sudworth
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) March: Army of the Nile 6 Ron Sudworth
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Pennine Moors 4 Ron Sudworth
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 2 Ron Sudworth
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 2 Ron Sudworth
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 5 Ron Sudworth
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 6 Ron Sudworth
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 March: Barnard Castle 2 Ron Sudworth
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 London River 2 Ron Sudworth
12th May 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Four Fors for Brass 7 Colin Shiner
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 7 7 Colin Shiner
13th May 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Colin Shiner
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Suite for Brass [Davis]
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Stantonbury Festival 22 S. McGrath
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 1 5 B. Magrath
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 1 5 B. Magrath
3rd May 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships W March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 4 Peter Mayhew
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Gordon Saunders
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 8 4 Gordon Saunders
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Song and Dances 4 Gordon Saunders
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 7 Gordon Saunders
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Swedish Rhapsody Gordon Saunders
25th Nov 1972 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coriolanus 10 A. R. Cornish
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 A. R. Cornish
1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 10 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Salzburg Suite 10 A. R. Cornish
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) A. R. Cornish
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) A. R. Cornish
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 1 A. R. Cornish
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) W Othello
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 14 Othello 4 A. R. Cornish
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 A. R. Cornish
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 A. R. Cornish
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Open Section W
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 10 A. R. Cornish
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1 A. R. Cornish
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 18 In Switzerland 8 Jim Alder
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) March: Fraternity 3 Jim Alder
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Knights of Old 3 Jim Alder
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) The Joy of Youth 5 Jim Alder
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 5 Knights of Old 12 Jim Alder
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Joy of Youth 16 Jim Alder
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 3) W The Joy of Youth
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 3 Wayside Scenes W. Allen
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 18 A. F. Payne
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 1 J. T. Payne
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) F. Campbell
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera F. Campbell
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 4 F. Campbell
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] G. A. Morton
9th Oct 1948 Oxford Annual Contest 10 G. A. Morton
3rd Jul 1948 Eynsham Contest 1 Knights of Old G. A. Morton
26th Jun 1948 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Knights of Old Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] G. A. Morton
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Gems of Old England G. A. Morton
30th Aug 1947 Thatcham Contest (Section C) 3 G. A. Morton
5th Jul 1947 Eynsham Contest 1 G. A. Morton
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 4 G. A. Morton
Jun 1941 Abingdon Contest 3 G. A. Morton
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 2) 2 Over the Hills G. A. Morton
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 Over the Hills G. A. Morton
17th Sep 1938 Kidlington Contest 1 Wayside Scenes William Uzzell
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 2) 2 Wayside Scenes William Uzzell
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 2 Wayside Scenes G. A. Morton
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Gems of Old England 12 G. A. Morton
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) The Call of Youth 5 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Oxfordshire & District Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1909 Eynsham Hall (Oxford) Tariff Reform Fete Contest 2 Songs of England (Scholes) W. Ward
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' J. Crawford
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] J. Crawford
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying entrants) J. Crawford
1860 Enderby Jackson's Bristol Contest 2 Grand Prize Waltz Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 64 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 56 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Mossley (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 73 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 66 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Reformed 1934.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!