[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Worksop Miners Welfare Band

Also/previously known as: Worksop Borough Band, Worksop Borough Silver Prize Band, Worksop Main, Worksop Miner's Welfare, Worksop Miners' Welfare, Worksop Miners' Welfare Band, Worksop Silver, Worksop Town Band

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.worksopminerswelfareband.org.uk/
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) W Hinemoa 2
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Overture to Youth 1 D. Flatman
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Ken Morgan
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Ken Morgan
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea Ken Morgan
Nov 1977 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) W Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) W Promenade
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Indian Summer Horace Dunwell
Mar 1974 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) W Scheherazade
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea Horace Dunwell
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Indian Summer 7 Horace Dunwell
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] Horace Dunwell
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Thames Valley Suite A. E. Lack
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 1 Horace Dunwell
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Horace Dunwell
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Horace Dunwell
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) The Rivals 9 Horace Dunwell
24th Nov 1962 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Horace Dunwell
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Horace Dunwell
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea 14 Horace Dunwell
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Horace Dunwell
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Folk Song Suite 3 Ken Aiken-Jones
17th Feb 1951 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Mansfield Show Contest 4 Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century Clyde Pressley
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Songs of Wales Clyde Pressley
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Clyde Pressley
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1947 Worksop Contest (Section 2) 1 Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest 4 H. C. Pressley
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest Songs of England [Bath] 4 H. C. Pressley
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Songs of England (Scholes)
22nd Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Second Section) Lord of the Isles Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 May Day H. B. Bloor
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Fidelio [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Loving Cup Memories Clyde Pressley
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 1 Ballads of the Twentieth Century Clyde Pressley
20th Aug 1938 Newark Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 5 Recollections of Schumann Clyde Pressley
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) 2 Beautiful Britain 18 Clyde Pressley
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kenilworth 1 Clyde Pressley
24th Jul 1937 Rotherham Contest In Days of Old Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera Clyde Pressley
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Clyde Pressley
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Prometheus Unbound 2 Clyde Pressley
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 4 The Crusaders 18 Clyde Pressley
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) W Coriolanus
19th Aug 1933 Chesterfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1933 Scarborough Contest Lorenzo 10 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) 2 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Clyde Pressley
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 1 Maesgarmon 25 Clyde Pressley
13th Aug 1932 Chesterfield Contest 1 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1932 Pleasley Contest 4 Beautiful Britain Clyde Pressley
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 1 F. C. Dooley
23rd Aug 1930 Misterton Contest Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1930 Sheffield Contest 2 Any Liverpool Journal Piece Clyde Pressley
22nd Jun 1929 Gainsborough Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] Frank Webb
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest 3 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Clyde Pressley
9th Jul 1927 Doncaster Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] or A Garland of Classics Clyde Pressley
4th Sep 1926 Sheffield Contest 3 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Clyde Pressley
14th Aug 1926 Sheffield Contest 5 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Clyde Pressley
5th Sep 1925 Creswell Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1925 Lincoln Contest 4 Echoes of the Opera or Hiawatha Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1925 Rotherham Contest 4 Echoes of the Opera Clyde Pressley
23rd May 1925 Pleasley Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera Clyde Pressley
12th Jul 1924 Doncaster Contest William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1924 Eckington Contest William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Dec 1923 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Junior Cup 2 Dawn of Spring T. H. Bell
13th Oct 1923 East Kirkby Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 3 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 12 T. H. Bell
1st Sep 1923 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest 3 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] J. H. Bell
25th Aug 1923 Stanton Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1923 Wadsley Bridge Contest 1 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] T. H. Bell
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) W Classic Gems No 2
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) 12 Gems of Harmony 22 T. H. Bell
7th Sep 1857 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 4 Cujus animam [unknown arranger] 2 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/