[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yarm & District Band

Also/previously known as: Head Wrightsons Works, Head Wrightson Works Band, Middlesborough (Dovecot) Brass, Middlesbrough (Dovecot) Brass, Middlesbrough Dovecot Brass, Middlesbrough (Dovecote) Brass, Yarm and District

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1945 - 2002
Descendants:Lockwood Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) W 4
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (First Section) 10 Music for the Common Man 8 Mark Sidwell
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 3
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Three Figures 4 Mark Sidwell
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 3 Mark Sidwell
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Three Miniatures 13 Tim Oldroyd
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Three Saints 11 Tim Oldroyd
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Tim Oldroyd
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) W
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Dancing in the Park 7 Tim Oldroyd
31st May 1997 Ripon Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 4 Tim Oldroyd
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Tintagel 10 Tim Oldroyd
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Kenilworth 3 Tim Oldroyd
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 Dimensions 1 Tim Oldroyd
1st Jun 1996 Ripon Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2   4 Tim Oldroyd
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Tim Oldroyd
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Lawn
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 Stan Lippeatt
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 5 Colin Myers
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 7 Colin Myers
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) W A Salford Sinfonietta
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 10 Oceans 10 Alan Exley
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 Simon called Peter 1 Colin Myers
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar 11 1 Alan Exley
25th Apr 1992 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 3 & 4) 3 D. Pickard
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 1 Alan Exley
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) W 4
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 6 7 Alan Exley
22nd Jun 1991 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 4 Alan Exley
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 7 Alan Exley
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Alan Exley
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] Alan Exley
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 14 Orion [Bantock] 9 Alan Exley
30th Oct 1988 Redcar Entertainment Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1988 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Royal Parks 12 Alan Exley
24th Oct 1987 Redcar Entertainment Contest 6 Ken Robinson
6th Sep 1987 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 The Margam Stones 5 Ken Robinson
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Ken Robinson
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 5 William English
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 California Legend 10 William English
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) William English
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Chris Lawn
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 11 Derek Broadbent
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Resurgam 5 Chris Lawn
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 9 Chris Lawn
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group A) 2 Ray White
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 5 Ray White
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations C. Midgley
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) Comedy Overture 8 C. Midgley
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Championship Section) Pageantry C. Midgley
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 9 Blackfriars 3 C. Midgley
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 6 C. Midgley
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section A) Prelude to the Mastersingers 2 C. Midgley
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] C. Midgley
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth C. Midgley
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) Journey into Freedom 6 C. Midgley
5th May 1973 Grand Shield The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 C. Midgley
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 7 Doon Valley 19 C. Midgley
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Plantagenets C. Midgley
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Rienzi [unknown arranger] 8 C. Midgley
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (2nd Section) 2 Four Corners of the World 1 C. Midgley
30th Jul 1972 Teesside International Eisteddfod Lorenzo Cliff Midgley
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 3 Four Corners of the World 8 C. Midgley
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band C. Midgley
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (2nd Section) Song and Dances C. Midgley
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise C. Midgley
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Promenade 2 C. Midgley
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Corsair 6 C. Midgley
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Othello 17 C. Midgley
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Coriolanus 12 C. Midgley
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers 18 C. Midgley
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section A) W The Severn Suite [arr. Brand]
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1 C. Midgley
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1966 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] C. Midgley
25th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 4 C. Midgley
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 3 C. Midgley
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 1 C. Midgley
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 5 C. Midgley
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass C. Midgley
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 2 C. Midgley
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) Sinfonia Alla Tragedia 7 C. Midgley
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Gallions Reach C. Midgley
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 10 C. Midgley
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] C. Midgley
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 10 C. Midgley
17th May 1958 Senior Cup Venus and Adonis 20 C. Midgley
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Venus and Adonis C. Midgley
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young C. Midgley
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy C. Midgley
31st Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section A) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1955 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea C. Midgley
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup Call of the Sea 11 C. Midgley
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea C. Midgley
14th Feb 1954 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1953 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/