[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ynyshir Band

Also/previously known as: Ynyshir and Cwm Colliery, Ynyshir and District, Ynyshir and Wattstown Colliery, Ynyshir and Wattstown Junior Prize Band, Ynyshir and Wattstown Juniors, Ynyshir Band (Clarity Solutions), Ynyshir (C D O S), Ynyshir Clarity DOS, Ynyshir Colliery, Ynyshir (COS), Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery, Ynyshir & Cwn Colliery, Ynyshir Junior, Ynyshir (Stack of Tiles), Ynyshir Stacks of Tiles, Ynyshir Standard Colliery, Ynyshir Tymawr Colliery, Ynyshir & Tymawr Colliery Band, Ynyshir Wattstown Colliery, Ynyshir-Wattstown Colliery, Ynyshir & Wattstown Colliery Band, Ynyshir Welfare, Ynyshir Welfare Band (Stacks of Tiles), Ynyshir Welfare Principality Windows, Ynyshir Welfare Stack of Tiles, Ynyshir Welfare (Stacks of Tiles)

Section:Third
Website:http://ynyshirbrassband.co.uk/
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Nov 2019 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 10 6 Dean Evans
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 First Suite in Eb 3 Gary Davies
24th Nov 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Third Section) 5 Gary Davies
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4   8 Gary Davies
13th Oct 2018 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon Gary Davies
5th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 5 Gary Davies
4th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 5 Gary Davies
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Third Section) 5 Gary Davies
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Napoleon on the Alps 7 Gary Davies
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 4 4 Gary Davies
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 8 Gary Davies
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Gary Davies
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 8 Gary Davies
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Darkwood 6 Gary Davies
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 7 Inclusion 7 Gary Davies
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 3 Gary Davies
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 6 Gary Davies
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 5 4 Gary Davies
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 5 5 Gary Davies
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 6 Gary Davies
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 6 Gary Davies
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 The Seafarers 3 Gary Davies
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 6 1 Gary Davies
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Dean Evans
12th Sep 2015 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 8 9 Gary Davies
1st Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 1 Gary Davies
1st Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 2 Gary Davies
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 6 Gary Davies
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 An English Pastorale 2 Gary Davies
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Five French Masters 10 Gary Davies
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 9 Gary Davies
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 Oceans Gary Davies
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 11 Gary Davies
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 Olympus Gary Davies
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 9 Gary Davies
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 8 Mountain Views 2 Gary Davies
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 1 Gary Davies
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 3 Gary Davies
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 Gary Davies
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Hollywood! Gary Davies
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 6 Dean Evans
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 9   Graham Sheppard
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 6 Dean Evans
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Lorenzo 1 Dean Evans
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Lorenzo 2 Dean Evans
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Olympus 7 Dean Evans
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 4 Dean Evans
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 2 River City Suite Dean Evans
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 River City Suite Dean Evans
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 4 Dean Evans
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 A Celtic Suite Dean Evans
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Resurgam Dean Evans
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 5 7 Dean Evans
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 4 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 1 Dean Evans
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Dean Evans
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 3 Dean Evans
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 10 Dean Evans
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Dean Evans
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 Quintessence Dean Evans
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 11 Kingdom of Dragons 5 Dean Evans
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans 1 Dean Evans
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Oceans 1 Dean Evans
16th May 2009 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Dean Evans
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 The Once and Future King 3 Dean Evans
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Dean Evans
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Dean Evans
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 2 Dean Evans
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Dean Evans
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Renaissance 4 Dean Evans
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Dean Evans
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 7 Graham Sheppard
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainments Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 California Legend Dean Evans
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Graham Sheppard
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 Dean Evans
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 Dean Evans
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Carnival [Perkin] 10 Dean Evans
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 7 Confluence for Brass Band Dean Evans
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 8 A Salford Sinfonietta Dean Evans
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 Dean Evans
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Images of the Millennium 7 Dean Evans
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 18 Prometheus Unbound 13 Dean Evans
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 6 Lorenzo Kerry Bowden
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Dimensions Kerry Bowden
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 7 Dean Evans
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 A. MacDonald
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Verona Light 8 A. MacDonald
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Alan MacDonald
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 5 Alan Gibbs
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) 4 Alan Gibbs
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 Alan Gibbs
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Dimensions 4 Alan Gibbs
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Alan Gibbs
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Alan Gibbs
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 6 Alan Gibbs
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes Alan Gibbs
9th Feb 2003 GBBA Entertainments Contest 7 Alan Gibbs
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Music for a Festival 11 Neil Watson
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 Alan Gibbs
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 6 Spectrum [Vinter] Alan Gibbs
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite Alan Gibbs
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 Suite Gothique Alan Gibbs
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Alan Gibbs
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 6 Alan Gibbs
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Firestorm Alan Gibbs
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Alan Gibbs
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Alan Gibbs
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Third Section) 12 Jodrell Bank Alan Gibbs
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Facets of Glass 3 A. Griffiths
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Kevin Gibbs
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 8 Oceans Bernard Williams
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Narnia Suite 3 Bernard Williams
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Alan Gibbs
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Alan Gibbs
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 The Three Musketeers 5 Alan Gibbs
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 9 Alan Gibbs
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 6 Alan Gibbs
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Main Street 8 Alan Gibbs
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 1 F. W. Nicholas
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 The Aeronauts 5 Alan Gibbs
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 F. W. Nicholas
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 5 F. W. Nicholas
22nd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 F. W. Nicholas
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Music for a Festival F. W. Nicholas
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 F. W. Nicholas
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage F. W. Nicholas
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Tintagel F. W. Nicholas
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 F. W. Nicholas
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 F. W. Nicholas
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Fred Nicholas
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 8 F. W. Nicholas
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 13 Snowdon Fantasy 6 F. W. Nicholas
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) W A Saddleworth Festival Overture 2
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Promenade F. W. Nicholas
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 1 F. W. Nicholas
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 6 F. W. Nicholas
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Metropolis 1 F. W. Nicholas
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 7 F. W. Nicholas
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 5 F. W. Nicholas
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] F. W. Nicholas
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] F. W. Nicholas
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 F. W. Nicholas
23rd Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 F. W. Nicholas
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 4 F. W. Nicholas
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Cityscapes [Bulla] 1 F. W. Nicholas
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 6 Edward John
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival 15 Edward John
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Edward John
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 4 Edward John
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 G. L. Daniels
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 6 M. McHale
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13   Seascapes 8 M. McHale
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 8 M. McHale
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] M. McHale
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) W Pageantry 12
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band M. McHale
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Diversions on a Bass Theme 9 Jim Davies
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Scena Sinfonica Jim Davies
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 Jim Davies
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) The Crusaders 2 Jim Davies
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Music for a Festival Jim Davies
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Jim Davies
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Jim Davies
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Sunset Rhapsody 7 Jim Davies
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 California Legend 13 Jim Davies
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 California Legend 7 Jim Davies
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 8 Jim Davies
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 John Davis
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Oceans
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 10 Jim Davies
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 Jim Davies
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 17 Le Roi d'Ys 14 Jim Davies
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Waverley 8 Jim Davies
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 8 Jim Davies
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 12 Jim Davies
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class B) 1 Lorenzo Jim Davies
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Jim Davies
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 3 Jim Davies
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 A Northern Rhapsody John Davis
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Prince Igor Overture 5 Jim Davies
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Caprice Brass Fair 1 Jim Davies
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 2 Saga of the North Jim Davies
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 Pride of Race 2 Philip Williams
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 Philip Williams
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Tournament for Brass
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) W Variations on the Shining River
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Philip Williams
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Philip Williams
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 14 Philip Williams
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 5 Philip Williams
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 S. Williams
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 4 S. Williams
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 S. Williams
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 S. Williams
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 7 S. Williams
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass S. Williams
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody Fred Prior
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 Fred Prior
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Fred Prior
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 17 Fred Prior
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Mal Guy
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 5 Mal Guy
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Mal Guy
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Mal Guy
3rd Dec 1977 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion 10 Mal Guy
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) W First Suite in Eb
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 Mal Guy
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Othello 22 Mal Guy
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Three Inventions 6 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 11 Mal Guy
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 7 Mal Guy
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Wilson] Mal Guy
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Promenade 8 Mal Guy
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Festival Suite 8 Mal Guy
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Salzburg Suite Mal Guy
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Carr] Mal Guy
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 5 Mal Guy
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Quo Vadis? Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 4 Mal Guy
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 10 Mal Guy
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Oliver Jones
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 2 Oliver Jones
25th May 1968 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) A. W. Prosser
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 6 A. W. Prosser
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1 A. W. J. Prosser
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Mal Guy
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] 1 Mal Guy
29th Oct 1966 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Mal Guy
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 9 Mal Guy
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Mal Guy
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Mal Guy
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 H. Morgan
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1 H. Morgan
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 H. Morgan
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) 2 H. Morgan
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis H. Morgan
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Spirit of Progress 11 Harold D. Morgan
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The Great City Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Labour and Love H. Morgan
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Oliver Jones
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Second Section) Spring Song 3 Oliver Jones
30th Mar 1963 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1963 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Oliver Cromwell Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 5 T. Trotman
23rd Jun 1962 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Three Characteristic Pieces 9 T. Trotman
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 13 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 8 H. Morgan
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Oliver Jones
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Evan Richards
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1 Evan Richards
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Sinfonietta Pastorale 7 Evan Richards
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 1 8 Gordon Harris
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy Evan Richards
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 1 H. Morgan
22nd Jun 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 H. Morgan
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young H. Morgan
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 3 H. Morgan
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] H. Morgan
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 11 Echoes of the Opera 3 Gordon Harris
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 2 Sirius [Wright] Gordon Harris
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 4 Gordon Harris
28th Jan 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Academic Festival Overture 3 Gordon Harris
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Gordon Harris
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 1 Gordon Harris
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea Gordon Harris
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) 3 Gordon Harris
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Labour and Love 2 Gordon Harris
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Call of the Sea 5 Gordon Harris
19th Jun 1954 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea 10 Gordon Harris
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) King Lear 2 Gordon Harris
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Othello Gordon Harris
27th May 1953 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 2 King Lear Gordon Harris
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 King Lear 6 Gordon Harris
23rd Aug 1952 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 3 Gordon Harris
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 3 The Black Prince Gordon Harris
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Recollections of Mendelssohn Gordon Harris
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Gordon Harris
3rd Jun 1952 Treorchy Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Rufford Abbey Gordon Harris
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Gordon Harris
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Gordon Harris
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 The Call of Youth 9 Gordon Harris
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Gordon Harris
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Gordon Harris
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Call of Youth Gordon Harris
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Gordon Harris
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Junior Championship Final) 2 Runnymede 1 Gordon Harris
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1950 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 May Day Gordon Harris
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Gordon Harris
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 Gordon Harris
17th Sep 1949 National Youth Brass Band Championships 3 Mignonne Gordon Harris
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Gordon Harris
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Gordon Harris
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) The Mountain Sylph 7 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 3 Recollections of Verdi D. Cooper
16th Jul 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class C) 1 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] F. Wheatley
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1923 Hirwain Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 11 Life Divine 3 T. G. Moore
2nd Aug 1920 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Euryanthe [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 5 Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] 7 T. G. Moore
27th Jun 1914 Newtown Contest Nabucco Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1914 Treorchy Contest 3 Nabucco 1 T. G. Moore
13th Apr 1914 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 3 Beethoven [arr. Round] 5 T. G. Moore
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Bayreuth 1 T. G. Moore
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Lortzing 11 T. G. Moore
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 1 Oberon [arr. Round] 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1912 Aberaman Contest 1 Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1 T. G. Moore
6th Aug 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Un Ballo in Maschera [unknown arranger] 3 T. G. Moore
3rd Aug 1912 Maesteg Contest (Class B) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 2 T. G. Moore
3rd Aug 1912 Maesteg Contest (Class A) Halevy [arr. Round] 5 T. G. Moore
27th Jun 1912 Merthyr Contest 3 7 T. G. Moore
25th May 1912 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 4 2 T. G. Moore
25th May 1912 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Love's Triumph 1 T. G. Moore
22nd May 1912 Aberdare Contest 2 2 T. G. Moore
19th Feb 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Halevy [arr. Round] 5 T. G. Moore
16th Oct 1911 Aberaman Contest 2 An Italian Carnival 1 T. G. Moore
11th Sep 1911 Shenghenydd Contest 1 Land of the Shamrock 4 T. G. Moore
1st Jul 1911 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 An Italian Carnival 4 T. G. Moore
17th Oct 1910 Aberaman Contest 4 La Traviata [arr. Round] 1 W. W. Day
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Under Sunny Skies W. W. Day
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 3 W. W. Day
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] 7 W. W. Day
5th Feb 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 W. W. Day
5th Feb 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 5 W. W. Day
25th Aug 1909 Kingswood Contest Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 3 La Gitana W. W. Day
1st Jun 1909 Cwmaman Contest The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1909 Cardiff Contest (Class C) Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1907 Pontypridd Contest (Third Section) Songs of Wallace 1 E. Pugh-Evans
21st May 1907 Cwmaman Contest 3 Songs of Balfe 6 J. R. Murray
21st May 1907 Tonypandy Contest Songs of Balfe 3 J. R. Murray
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] J. R. Murray
6th Jul 1891 Merthyr Contest W Rossini [arr. Round]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/