[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yorkshire Evening Post Band

Also/previously known as: John Waddington Band, Leeds (Smiths), Leeds Model (Ingledew's), Leeds Model Cameron Iron Works, Leeds Model Farnley and Bradford United, Leeds Model K.U, Leeds Model K.V., Leeds Model Prize Band, Leeds Model and Artillery Volunteer Band, Smith's Leeds Model Band, Yorkshire Post, Yorkshire Relish

This band no longer exists.
Website:http://www.yepbrass.org.uk
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1856 - 2002

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 I. Radcliffe
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Narnia Suite 2 I. Radcliffe
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 9 I. Radcliffe
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Symphonic Suite for Brass 6 I. Radcliffe
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Simon Lindley
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1 Simon Lindley
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum 2 Simon Lindley
11th Jun 1995 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival W
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) David Essex
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 David Essex
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 David Essex
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Owen Watson
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 6 David Essex
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana 8 David Essex
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 David Essex
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 The Forest of Dean 6 David Essex
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) W 1
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Celebration [Ball] 3 Malcolm Simpson
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Beatrice & Benedict Malcolm Simpson
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) D Masque [Devreese] 8 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Malcolm Simpson
27th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 5 Malcolm Simpson
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Malcolm Simpson
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite 16 Malcolm Simpson
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 2 Malcolm Simpson
28th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 6 Malcolm Simpson
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Orion [Bantock] 7 Malcolm Simpson
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 17 Malcolm Simpson
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Malcolm Simpson
29th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3 10 Malcolm Simpson
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Vizcaya
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Royal Parks 9 Malcolm Simpson
24th May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 7 10 Stuart Russell
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 5 Stuart Russell
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Stuart Russell
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay]
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 The Margam Stones 17 S. Russell
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest 2 11 Malcolm Simpson
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) California Legend 7 Malcolm Simpson
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 California Legend 13 Malcolm Simpson
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 18 Malcolm Simpson
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Celebration [Ball] 16 Malcolm Simpson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 6 A Moorside Suite Malcolm Simpson
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 7 Malcolm Simpson
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band 6 Malcolm Simpson
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Dimensions 12 Malcolm Simpson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 1 14 Malcolm Simpson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 3 9 Malcolm Simpson
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 6 Main Street D. Austin
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Prince Igor Overture
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) W
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 16 Graham Walker
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Festival Music 5 Graham Walker
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Graham Walker
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Pride of Race 9 Graham Walker
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 16 Graham Walker
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Graham Walker
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) 9 Honour and Glory [Bath] 2 Graham Walker
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 The Aeronauts Graham Walker
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Graham Walker
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Concertino [Lane] 4 Graham Walker
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Graham Walker
22nd Nov 1980 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 7 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Graham Walker
17th May 1980 Senior Cup Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 Graham Walker
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Graham Walker
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Scheherazade 16 Graham Walker
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Concert Overture for Brass Band 6 Graham Walker
19th May 1979 Senior Cup W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 8 Michael Hutton
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Michael Hutton
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 8 Michael Hutton
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1977 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 3 Resurgam B. Walton
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 4 Peter Kitson
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Hymn) 2 9 Peter Kitson
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Festival Overture [Geehl] 9 Andrew Owenson
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 Promenade 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 Gallions Reach Dennis Wilby
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 10 Frank Jaques
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 4 Andrew Owenson
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Scheherazade 2 Peter Kitson
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) 1 A Moorside Suite Peter Kitson
5th Feb 1967 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 Peter Kitson
20th Nov 1966 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Jupiter Symphony Peter Kitson
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 The Moor of Venice Peter Kitson
2nd Oct 1966 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Peter Kitson
28th May 1966 Grand Shield Main Street Peter Kitson
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section A) Le Roi d'Ys Peter Kitson
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 3 Main Street 3 Peter Kitson
6th Feb 1966 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Kitson
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 Peter Kitson
3rd Oct 1965 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Peter Kitson
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Shipbuilders 12 Peter Kitson
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Peter Kitson
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 1 Peter Kitson
7th Feb 1965 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Jodrell Bank Unknown, do you know?
1965 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Peter Kitson
19th Jul 1964 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Peter Kitson
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) The Great City 3 Peter Kitson
1964 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Peter Kitson
1964 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys Peter Kitson
8th Sep 1963 Lincolnshire BBA Contest 2 Peter Kitson
25th May 1963 Grand Shield Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 4 Peter Kitson
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Spring Song Peter Kitson
1963 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Peter Kitson
18th Nov 1962 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 3 Peter Kitson
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Four Preludes 3 Peter Kitson
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Peter Kitson
26th May 1962 Grand Shield Carnival [Perkin] 4 Peter Kitson
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 2 Peter Kitson
19th Nov 1961 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 11 2 Peter Kitson
5th Nov 1961 Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 2) 3 Peter Kitson
10th Sep 1961 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 From the New World Peter Kitson
13th May 1961 Senior Cup 1 From the New World 7 Peter Kitson
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 13 Harry Tomkins
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Harry Tomkins
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) W
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 4 Harry Tomkins
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 Harry Tomkins
7th Oct 1956 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Harry Tomkins
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Harry Tomkins
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 4 Harry Tomkins
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 2) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Clive of India Harry Tomkins
30th Jan 1954 Wigan Contest Bianca e Fernando Harry Tomkins
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 11 Harry Tomkins
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Resurgam 2 Harry Tomkins
17th Nov 1951 Shipley Contest Festival Overture [Geehl] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 8 Festival Overture [Geehl] 4 Harry Tomkins
11th Dec 1949 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Championship Section) 3 Harry Tomkins
14th May 1949 Meltham Contest 5 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 5 Morning Rhapsody 5 Harry Tomkins
28th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 3 Fantasia in F Harry Tomkins
21st Sep 1947 Blackpool Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Normandy 6 Harry Tomkins
22nd Sep 1946 Blackpool Contest 6 Thanksgiving Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Harry Tomkins
1st Jul 1939 Cottingham Contest 3 Recollections of Weber 1 Nathan Sidebottom
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 1 Recollections of Weber Nathan Sidebottom
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 3 Labour and Love 14 Nathan Sidebottom
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture Nathan Sidebottom
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) 2 La Regina di Golconda Nathan Sidebottom
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 4 Memories of Wagner Nathan Sidebottom
12th Feb 1938 West Riding Contest (1st Section) A Northern Rhapsody Nathan Sidebottom
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 18 Nathan Sidebottom
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 1 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Nathan Sidebottom
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 6 Nathan Sidebottom
20th Mar 1937 Bradford Contest 4 Coriolanus Nathan Sidebottom
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Nathan Sidebottom
26th Oct 1935 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 5 Lorenzo 1 Nathan Sidebottom
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Victory [Jenkins] Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1934 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 Nathan Sidebottom
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class B) March: Sons of the Wild 5 Nathan Sidebottom
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) March: The Black Knight 13 Nathan Sidebottom
9th Sep 1933 Butlins March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1933 Haworth Contest 5 La Traviata [unknown arranger] T. Hunter
24th Jun 1933 Burley Contest 2 T. Hunter
6th Jun 1933 Huddersfield Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1932 Burley Contest 4 The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] 8 W. Bedford
29th Aug 1931 Haworth Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 1) 5 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1930 West Riding Contest 5 W. Bedford
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 11 W. Bedford
30th Mar 1929 Pudsey Contest Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Percy Holgate
22nd Jun 1912 Armley Park Contest 4 Maritana [unknown arranger] 10 W. Bedford
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Crispino [arr. Round] 9 W. Bedford
4th Sep 1909 Featherstone Contest 4 Old Favourites W. Bedford
3rd Aug 1908 Malton Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1908 Lofthouse Park Contest Rose Bloom Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1907 Morley Contest Il Trovatore - Fantasia [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1907 Woodkirk Contest 4 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Carmelite A. Haley
28th Apr 1906 Knottingley Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1906 Woodkirk Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 2 Irish Melodies A. Haley
19th Aug 1905 Woodkirk Contest 4 Honey Flowers Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1905 South Kirkby Contest 3 Honey Flowers W. Bedford
1st Sep 1888 Morley Contest Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1881 Middlesbrough Contest W
21st Aug 1880 Shildon Show 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1880 Keighley Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1880 Middlesbrough Contest W
19th Jun 1880 Colne Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1880 Trawden Contest W
23rd Aug 1879 Shildon Show 2 Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] J. Sidney Jones
16th Aug 1879 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 5 J. Sidney Jones
6th Aug 1879 Richmond Contest 2   Le Prophete [arr. Winterbottom] J. Sidney Jones
26th Jul 1879 Queensbury Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1879 Cleckheaton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1879 Barrow Contest 1 Le Prophete [arr. R. Rimmer] 7 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest Le Prophete - Introduction and Grand March [unknown arranger] 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1878 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 1 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1878 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) Honoria Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1877 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 2 The Flying Dutchman [arr. Hartmann] Mr. Jasper
30th Jul 1877 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1876 Stanningley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1876 West Hartlepool Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1876 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1876 Stockton-on-Tees Contest W
10th Jul 1876 Middlesbrough Contest W
26th Jun 1876 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1876 Keswick 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1873 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1873 Batley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1873 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest W
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest   I Lombardi 6 Oliver Butterfield
24th Jun 1873 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 1 Oliver Butterfield
23rd Jun 1873 Middlesbrough Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1873 Darlington Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1872 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Souvenir de Mozart 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1872 West Hartlepool Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1872 Batley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1872 Meltham Contest 3   Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Richard Smith
20th Jul 1872 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 1 Richard Smith
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest   Magic Flute [unknown arranger] 6 Richard Smith
25th Sep 1871 West Hartlepool Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1871 Morley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1871 Queensbury Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1871 Darlington Contest 1 Oliver Butterfield
26th Aug 1871 Tow Law Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1871 Batley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1871 Paddock Contest 1   I Capuleti [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1871 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 1   I Capuleti [unknown arranger] 2 Oliver Butterfield
1st Jul 1871 Bury Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1870 Wakefield Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1870 Paddock Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1870 Halifax Contest 4 'Worthy is the Lamb' and "Amen" from The Messiah Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1870 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice 1 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1870 Sheffield Contest 2   Maritana [unknown arranger] Richard Smith
7th Sep 1869 Wortley & Armley Contest 3   Herculaneum Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1868 Hull Contest (Beverley Road) 1 J. W. Tidswell
20th May 1867 Clay Cross Contest Martha [unknown arranger] 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1865 Matlock Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1865 Skipton Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1865 Nottingham Contest 2 J. W. Tidswell
5th Sep 1864 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 3 Reminiscences of Auber 12 Richard Smith
26th Aug 1864 Skipton Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1863 Bedale Contest 1 C. Rogers
30th Jul 1863 Richmond Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1861 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest W Satanella [arr. Hird] 9
15th Jun 1859 Yorkshire Gala Band Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1859 Lincoln Gala Band Contest 1 Richard Smith
31st May 1859 Darlington Horticultural Show and Grand Brass Band Contest W The Festival Waltz
26th Jul 1858 Darlington Horticultural Show and Grand Brass Band Contest 1 Richard Smith
7th Sep 1857 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 1 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 1 Richard Smith
8th Sep 1856 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 2 Atilla [unknown arranger] 4 Richard Smith
19th Aug 1856 Airedale Floral and Poultry Show Contest W
30th Jun 1856 Enderby Jackson's Hull Contest 1 Atilla [unknown arranger] 7 Richard Smith
Years Contest
1963 1964 1965 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!