[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brass In Concert

Sun 18th Nov 2018

Format: Entertainments Contest
Adjudicators: Owen Farr, Terry Carter, Jeremy Wise, Chris King, Rieks van der Velde, Nick Grace
Venue: Sage Gateshead, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England, UK

Previous Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Total
1   Cory Philip Harper O Verona
Caribe
Love Theme [Tchaikovsky]
Clans Collide
Lament [Harper]
'Liebestod' [Wagner]
Somewhere
3 197
2   Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Paul Holland The Murder in the Night
Express to Murder
Threnody
Cloak and Dagger
How to catch a Killer...
10 181
3   Brighouse & Rastrick David Thornton Our Hidden Language (Suite for Brass Band, Soloists and Percussion) (Parts I - VII)
2 176
4   Manger Musikklag Martin Winter My Mother is a Fish
Rag for Igor
7 174
5 Fountain City Joseph Parisi 6 159
6 Foden's Michael Fowles 1 157
7 Flowers Lee Skipsey 8 138
8 Whitburn Leigh Baker 5 135
9 Hammonds Saltaire Morgan Griffiths 9 121
10 Reg Vardy Russell Gray 4 107
11   Atlantic Brass Band Salvatore Scarpa Asphalt Cowboy
Lest We Forget
Xerxes
Mongolian Folk Song
A Spin Through Moscow
Feste Romane (L'Ottobrata and La Befana) [O. Respighi, arr. H.Snell]
11 105
W Grimethorpe Colliery
W Virtuosi GUS
Previous Event

This contest does not appear to have complete results. Add More Here.

Adjudication line-up:
Nick Grace & Rieks van der Velde: Music Quality of Performance
Chris King: Programme Content
Jeremy Wise & Terry Carter: Entertainment & Presentation
Owen Farr: Soloist and Individual Awards


Don Lusher Trombone Award: Chris Thomas (Cory)
Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet Award: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel Award: Helen Williams (Cory)
The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano Award: Ryan Sharp (Fountain City)
The Louis and Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Fountain City
Best Euphonium: Gary Curtin (Foden's)
Best Baritone: Paul Haigh (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
Best Horn: Emily Evans (Flowers)
John Fletcher Best Basses Award: Flowers
Best Entertainment and Presentation: Cory
Audience Entertainment Prize: Cory
Best Programme Content: Brighouse & Rastrick
Quality of Performance: Cory
Best Soloist: Paul Richards (soprano) Flowers
New Composition/Arrangement Award : Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
Winning MD: Philip Harper
Youngest Player: Keir Evans Brown (Hammonds) aged 17






Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/