[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest

Sun 1st Jul 2012

Format: March & Hymn Contest
Adjudicators: Alan Widdop, Colin Hardy, Gordon Higginbottom, Pascal Eicher
Venue: Brighouse, West Yorkshire

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Draw
1 Marsden Silver Glyn Williams 14
2 Hammonds Saltaire Band Morgan Griffiths 24
3 Skelmanthorpe Band John Roberts 17
4   Lindley Jason Smith 13
5 EYMS Alan Morrison 23
6 Kirbymoorside John Woodward 6
6 Hade Edge Simon Wood 19
8 Hebden Bridge Sean Conway 22
9   Drighlington Jim Davies 18
9   Boarshurst David W. Ashworth 21
11 South Yorkshire Police Leigh Baker 20
12 Elland Silver Ewan Easton 26
13 Royal Buckley Town Scott Lloyd 15
14 Skelmanthorpe B Band Phil Garlick 10
15 Meltham & Meltham Mills Norman Law 5
16 Clifton & Lightcliffe John Clay 16
17 Gawthorpe Brass 85 John Edward 25
18 Thurlstone Brass Graham Bates 7
19   Dobcross Youth Jonathan Parkes 11
20 Clifton & Lightcliffe B John Clay 12
21 Ringwood & Burley Bernard Lawson 8
22 The Friendly Band Carol Caton 9
23 Sellers International Youth Alex Kerwin 4
24 Elland Youth Samantha Harrison 3
25 Shirland Welfare Training Dave Harvey 2
26 Gawthorpe Brass 85 Youth Derek Hoyle 1
Previous Event Next Event

Avatar for tjs
tjs

Best Principal Cornet: Jamie Smith (Hammonds Saltaire)
Best Contest March: Marsden Silver
Best Hymn Tune: Marsden Silver
Best Soloist Of The Day: Adam Turner, Euphonium, Drighlington
Best Band Road March: Hammonds Saltaire
Best Trombones on Road March: Marsden Silver
Best Soprano: Marsden Silver
Best 4th Section Hymn Tune: Clifton & Lightcliffe B
Deportment: Kirbymoorside
Best 1st Section: Drighlington
Best 2nd Section: The Lindley Band
Best 3rd Section: Boarshurst Silver
Best 4th Section: Dobcross Youth
Youth Deportment: Shirland Training
Best Unregistered Band: Thurlestone
Youngest Player: Ben Warner, 9 (Sellers International Youth)
Best Soloist Youth: Jamie Smith, Cornet (Sellers International Youth)

Youth Contest results:
1st Sellers International Youth
2nd Elland Youth
3rd Shirland Welfare Training
4th Gawthorpe Brass 85 Youth






Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/