[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Marschmusik 2nd & 3rd)

Sat 11th Jun 2016

Format: March Contest
Adjudicators: Theo Martin, Josef Fink, Philippe Rütsche, Stefan Haus, Anita Spielmann-Spengler, Toni Tgetgel
Venue: Montreux, VD, Switzerland

Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Marschmusik) 2016
Previous Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Points
1   L'Echo de la Vallée Val d'Illiez Bernard Tornay 134 87
1   Echo du Rawyl Ayent David Bonvin March: Allégresse 177 90.67
1   Musikgesellschaft Konkordia Aedermannsdorf Bernhard Wüthrich 182 92.33
1   Uniun da musica Sagogn Stefan Roth March: Eidgenossen 203 91.33
1   Musikgesellschaft Trogen Fabian Künzli 252 85.67
1   MG Schwarzenbach Geri Amrein 260 91.33
2   Musikverein Brass Band Henggart Christian Bachmann 57 91.33
2   MG Hildisrieden Pascal Maillard March: Marsch des Geb. Füs. Bat. 48 60 90
2   MG Stein Patrick Schinnerl 123 89
2   Musig Lenggenwil Josef Meienhofer 150 86
2   Brass Band Erlen Christoph Luchsinger March: On the Quarterdeck 175 89
3   Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Lengnau Roman Fankhauser 54 89.33
3   Brass Band Frutigen Pascal Andres 89 89.33
3   Musikgesellschaft Haslen Daniel Riedener 117 88.67
3   Musikgesellschaft Zuckenriet Sepp Zürcher 160 88.33
3   MG Därstetten Alfred Fischer 186 90.67
3   Musikgesellschaft Dürrenäsch Christoph Bolliger March: For Ever 244 84.33
4   Musikverein Lausen Thomas Imhof 73 89.33
4   MG Fafleralp Blatten Christian Pfammatter 163 86.67
4   Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Hauptwil Daniel Gubler 230 82.33
4   L'Helvétia Isérables Yves Sauthier 235 87.33
4   Brass Band Kappel Oliver Waldmann 246 82.33
5   Musikgesellschaft Waltenschwil Stefan Aegerter March: Slaidburn 68 88.67
5   MG Lauduna Lalden Tobias Salzgeber 69 89
5   Musikgesellschaft Knutwil Roger Stöckli March: Bundesrat Gnägi-Marsch 161 86.33
5   Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach Lukas Scherrer March: Saint Triphon 233 85.33
6   MG Richenthal-Langnau Fabian Brudermann 55 88.33
6   MG Boltigen Marc Mathis 74 88.33
6   MG BB Rehetobel A- Band Daniel Maggi 137 84
6   MG Farnern Marcel Christen 162 86
6   Ensemble de Cuivres Concordia Mervelier Laurent Schüttel 176 86
6   Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg B Stefan Aegerter 187 88.33
6   Musikgesellschaft Römerswil Marcel Roth March: Bure 2003 228 82
7   Musica da Domat Gian Stecher 167 80
7   Brass Band MG Dagmersellen Reimar Walthert 216 87.67
7   Jugend Brass Band Imboden Gian Stecher 232 80
7   Brass Band Echo du Chêne Aubonne Vincent Maurer 245 83.67
8   Feldmusik Uffikon Bernhard Hodel 100 79.67
8   Musikgesellschaft Pfaffnau Ivo Distel 172 85.33
8   MG Untersiggenthal Enrico Calzaferri 190 87.67
8   MG Orpund Sascha Hinni 249 83.33
8   BB Harmonie Saanen Michael Bach 2015 87.33
9   Echo du Jorat Evionnaz André Birrer 32 87
9   FM Buttisholz Daniel Bättig 80 87.33
9   MG Riggisberg Sandra Rolli 114 78.67
9   MG Dietwil Matthias Kieffer 124 78.67
9   La Liberté Salins Yvan Lagger 152 85
9   MG Mogelsberg Peter Stricker 164 85
9   La Cigonia Prez-vers-Noréaz Jérémy Monnet 242 78.67
10   Fanfare L'Avenir de Chamoson Cédric Vergère 11 86.33
10   Musig Gähwil Daniel Maggi 14 86.33
10   Musikgesellschaft Wauwil Josef Brun 17 86.33
10   Etoile du Léman Le Bouveret Michael Herminjard 19 86.33
10   Musikgesellschaft Flims Romedo Andreoli 92 86.33
10   La Persévérance Leytron Raymond Cretton 133 82.33
10   Fanfare Gimel Olivier Brändly 199 86.33
10   La Villageoise Muraz André Birrer 204 86.33
10   MG Brass Band Auw Thomas Mosimann 221 86.33
11   Brass Band Solothurn Martin Bütikofer 239 81.33
12   Musique Militaire de Rougemont Marc Jeanbourquin 20 85.67
12   Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Root Roman Caprez 165 84.33
12   MG Ronalp Bürchen Christian Pfammatter 205 85.67
12   Musikgesellschaft Eggersriet Felix Haag 223 80.33
12   Fanfare Harmonie Prêles Christian Marquis 234 77.33
13   Brass Band Frohsinn Laupersdorf Wolfgang Nussbaumer 119 80
13   BB Frenkendorf Bence Toth 174 83
13   Musikgesellschaft Leuggern Marco Kurmann 262 76.33
14   MG Kandersteg Anton Zindato 10 85.33
14   Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil Pawel Marciniak 79 85.33
14   MG Hörhausen Roger Wellauer 91 85.33
14   Corps de Musique Yvonand Cyril Pinard 111 71.67
14   Fanfare L'Espérance Chevenez Rainier Chételat 132 74.67
14   Fanfare Gryon Peter Fairgrieve 153 82.67
14   Musikverein Buckten Cedric Fuhrer 171 82.67
15   Indépendante Charrat Fabrice Jacquemettaz 13 86
15   Musica Concordia Müstair Roberto Donchi 130 74
16   Echo du Prabé Savièse Julien Pralong 53 85.67
16   Musikverein Brislach Mathias Christ 168 82
17   L'Agaunoise St. Maurice Bernard Métrailler 12 85
17   Feldmusik Luthern Reimar Walthert 87 85
17   Musikgesellschaft Full Markus Hauenstein March: Musketier-Marsch 90 85.33
17   Brass Band La Campagnarde Lugnorre Boris Oppliger 156 81
17   Musikgesellschaft Detligen Yannick Mathys 173 81
17   MG Biglen Daniel Mueller 218 85.33
19   La Concordia Saint-Triphon Romain Vergères 6 84.67
19   Musikgesellschaft Bonaduz Ursin Widmer 61 84.67
19   MV Metzerlen Paul Jeger 95 84.67
19   Fanfare paroissiale L'Espérance Orsonnes David Chammartin 155 80
19   Echo de la Montagne Champéry Alain Dormond 179 84.67
19   Fanfare de Montsevelier Jeremy Kummer 207 84.67
20   Fanfare Municipale Etoy Vincent Maurer 71 84.33
20   MG Gals Stefan Kurzo 166 79.67
21   MG Eriswil André Gygli 169 78.33
21   Brass Band Seewen Stephan Bitterlin 170 78.33
21   L'Echo du Mont Aproz Johan Jacquemettaz 212 84
22   Musikverein Wahlen Manfred Cueni 59 83.67
23   Fanfare L'Edelweiss Semsales Véronique Chapuis Fernandez 21 83.33
23   Dorfmusik Mandach Noah Eiermann 65 83.33
23   Musikgesellschaft Oberhelfenschwil Matthias Ammann 93 83.67
24   Les Colombes Collombey Jean-Didier Bellon 4 83.33
24   Musikverein Speicher Andi Carniello-Hedinger 58 83.33
25   Musikgesellschaft Alpenrose Kippel Manuel Ebener 194 83
26   Musikgesellschaft Untervaz Béatrice Durrer-Zweifel 64 83
26   MV Rothrist Cyrill Schaub 85 83
26   Brass Band Werthenstein-Schachen Kurt Egli 88 82.67
26   La Fanfare de Courcelon Romain Cattin 206 82.67
28   Musikgesellschaft Nuglar-St. Pantaleon Daniel Rhyner 76 82.33
28   MV Brass Band Liesberg Thomas Scherrer 198 82.33
28   La Dixence Hérémence Ewald Loretan 209 82.67
28   Cor des Alpes Montana Laurent Zufferey 210 82.33
29   Musikgesellschaft Winznau Fabian Bloch 185 81.33
30   Stadtmusik Mellingen André Keller 38 81
31   Corps de Musique Saxon Pierre-Maurice Robyr 2 80.33
31   Echo des Rochers Puidoux Antoine Rabut 7 82
31   MV Jonen Markus Graf 67 82
31   Les Echos du Val-Terbi Corban Florian Lab 96 82
32   Fanfare paroissiale La Mauritia Autigny Cédric Jeanneret 195 79.67
33   Celebration Brass Känerkinden Christoph Liechti 26 79.33
34   Echo des Campagnes Rances-Valeyres Vincent Dubois 56 78.67
34   La Lyre Farvagny Rodrigo Carneiro Da Silva 63 81.67
34   Avenir d'Aclens Théo Schmitt 77 78.67
35   L'Appel du Manoir Gruyères Etienne Crausaz 3 81.33
35   Echo du Jura Mollens Stéphanie Jacquier 15 81.33
36   Fanfare paroissiale L'Avenir de St.-Martin Eric Sommerhalder 16 77.33
36   L'Harmonie Arconciel Suzanne Zuchuat 183 77.33
37   Musikverein Birmenstorf Patrick Fischer 192 81
37   Brass Band Gürbetal Urs Stähli March: Appel aux Trompettes 208 81
38   Fanfare du Jorat Mézières David Aebi 22 76.67
39   Fanfare Municipale Chardonne-Jongny Antoine Rabut 78 80.67
39   Musikverein Blauen José Martin Blanco 211 76.33
40   Fanfare L'Amitié Les Monts de Corsier Alain Dormond 29 80.33
40   MG Beinwil (SO) Manuel Borer 66 75.33
40   Fanfare Gilly-Bursins Florian Spirito 214 80.33
41   Echo du Nozon Juriens-Romainmotier Sylvie Amadio 197 71.67
42   Fanfare de Gland Olivier Brändly 1 80
42   Corps de Musique Pully Stéphane Pecorini 9 80
42   Musikgesellschaft Gondiswil Rolf Minder 180 80
45   Musikgesellschaft Koblenz Guido Staudacher 196 78.67
46   Edelweiss Charmey Jean-Didier Bellon 37 77
47   Echo des Monts Riaz Yorick Biselx 188 75.33
48   Grand Garde Saillon Thierry Bobillier 33 75
  Alpina Wiler Jan Beauge 40
  Musikgesellschaft Flühli Sebastian Rosenberg 42
  Musikgesellschaft Seengen Markus Wismer 44
  Brass Band Mittelhäusern Peter Känel 45
  Societad da musica Breil / Dardin Urs Arpagaus 46
  Musikgesellschaft Wichtrach Thomas Blättler 47
W   Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Füllinsdorf
Previous Event

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

> held on June 10th - 12th [including 2 Bands from 4th Section] Draws till 22 played ond Friday, then till 155 on Saturday, finally till 241 on Sunday.

Ranking 1st Weekend (Draw was an over all incl. Evolutions - ranked Sections 2nd-4th but sep. Brass/Wind). A Few Bands couldn't play due to Rain.
Bands played on the 3 following Marching Routes (route de defilée): Parcours 'Roussy', La Tour-de-Peilz (marked C); Parcours 'Mercury', Montreux (M) and Parcours 'Stravinski', Montreux (S)

Jury C (27 Bands): Roger Hasler, Marc-André Barras, Nino Wrede
Jury M (82 Bands + 7 Bands with Evolutions): Philipp Werlen, Jean-Luc Kühnis, Christian Speck & Gian Walker, Johanna Begert, Markus Morgenegg
Jury S (127 Bands): see above


Swiss Nationwide Contests

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!