[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A. W. McLauchlan


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Building Society Concert 9 172 2
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Gawthorpe Brass '85 8 172 8
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) P.C.A. Skipton 7
4th Nov 1990 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) P.C.A. Skipton Brass 2 189
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Oughtibridge 2 88 8
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Oughtibridge
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Greenfield 3
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Greenfield 8
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Oughtibridge 7 177 9
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenfield 14
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Greenfield 10
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Oughtibridge 11 175 11
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Hammond's Sauce Works 10
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hammonds Sauce Works Junior 14 167 11
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) Earby
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Middlesbrough Brass 2
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Hawley
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Rhodian Brass 2 180 7
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hawley 8 186 6
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Hawley 3 189
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Middlesbrough Brass 1 192
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hawley 4 192 3
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Hawley 3 179
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hawley 11 177 15
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hawley
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Hawley
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hawley 1 188 3
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Hawley 5
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hawley 8 174 5
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hawley
19th May 1979 Grand Shield Hawley 8 9
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Hawley 12
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hawley 1 189 1
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hammonds Sauce B 5 176 6
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Hammonds Sauce Works B
12th Mar 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 3 172
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Hammonds Sauce Juniors 5
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 3 190 1
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce (B) 3 182 7
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hammonds Sauce (B) 1 194
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 1 189 12
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section B) Hammonds 'B' 1 186 1
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section A) Hammonds 'B' 7 178 3
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 1 181 15
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 2
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Hammonds Sauce Works B 2
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce 'B'
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section B) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 3
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce 'B'
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Hammonds Sauce 'B' 15
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 3
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce Works B 11
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 1
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Hammonds Sauce 'B' 6
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Hammonds Sauce Works 'B'
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy Hammonds Sauce Works B 2 184 14
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce Works B 4 175 2
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hammonds Juniors
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy Hammonds Sauce Works Junior 18
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Hammonds Sauce Junior
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Junior 2 182
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hammonds Sauce Works Junior 9
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Hammonds Sauce Works Junior 1 195 12
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce Works Junior 2 182 11
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Hammonds Junior 8
Date Contest Winner
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Leyland
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne Total Rope Solutions
13th Jun 2003 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson)
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Jayess (Queensbury)

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!