[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Albert Meek



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th Sep 1992 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn Public 3 185
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Drybrook & District 16
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) Drybrook 4
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest Tredegar 5 186
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 4
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tredegar 6
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 8 177 9
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Tredegar 2 187
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar 4
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 15 174 13
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 188
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 2 185 3
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tredegar 4 181 1
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 3 185 9
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar Town 9 177 9
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Richmond Watney 3
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Richmond 2 92
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Richmond (Watney) 6
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Richmond 5
14th Oct 1972 National Youth Brass Band Championships Richmond on Thames Youth 4
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Richmond on Thames Youth 1 90
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Richmond
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Championship Section) Richmond 2 92
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Youth Section) Richmond on Thames Schools 2 90
9th Oct 1971 National Youth Brass Band Championships Richmond on Thames Schools 4
28th Feb 1971 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Watneys 1 92
28th Feb 1971 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Richmond Schools 1
1st Nov 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Youth Section) Richmond-on-Thames School 1 190
10th Oct 1970 National Youth Brass Band Championships Richmond on Thames Schools
12th Sep 1970 Cwmaman Festival Contest Cory 1 193
6th Sep 1970 British Open Cory 10
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Watney 7
8th Mar 1970 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Watney's 4 176 4
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Watneys 2
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Watney 3
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Watney 8 180 6
2nd Nov 1969 Watford (Youth Section) Richmond on Thames School 1 182
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Richmond on Thames Schools 2
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Watney 8 175 3
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (Championship Section) Watney's 3 7
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Watney Mann
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Watney Mann Band 7
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Watney Mann 3 188 4
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Watney's 16
24th Jun 1967 Ruardean Contest Watney Mann 1 196
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Watneys Silver 3 178
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Watney Mann 21
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Watneys Silver 1 175
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Watneys Silver Band 4 180 10
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Watneys Silver Band 6
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Watneys Silver 3 188 4
19th Nov 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Watneys 1 188
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) Watneys 1 92 3
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Watneys 4 90 3
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Watneys Silver 13 171 12
21st May 1966 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Watneys Silver 5 180 6
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) Watneys Silver 2 181 2
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Watneys 4 173 4
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Watneys Silver 1 189
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Watney Silver Band 2 181 5
7th Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Watney's Silver 4
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Watneys Silver
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Watney's Silver
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Watneys Silver D 172 5
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Watneys Silver 1 172
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Watney's Silver 4 177 7
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Watneys Silver 14 160 7
23rd Jun 1962 Waltham St Lawrence Contest Watney's Silver 2 186
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Watney's Silver
Date Contest Winner
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ystalyfera Public
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean Contest (Section A) Drybrook
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Bream
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean March Contest Cinderford




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/