[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Alfred Gray

Known For: Linthwaite



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest Beswick Subscription 17
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Bentley Colliery 13
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Bentley Colliery 2
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Murton 8
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Spencer's Steel Works 14
1st Sep 1913 Belle Vue September Contest Bentley Colliery 17
23rd Aug 1913 Compstall Contest Peak Dale 2 6
12th Jul 1913 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Bentley Colliery 1 16
17th May 1913 New Brighton Contest Bentley Colliery 9
3rd May 1913 Stalybridge Contest Bentley Colliery 1
5th Aug 1912 Northallerton Contest St Hilda 2 4
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) St. Hilda Colliery 4 5
29th Jun 1912 Featherstone Contest Bentley Colliery 1 7
22nd Jun 1912 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Batley 2 8
15th Jun 1912 Kinsley Contest Bentley Colliery 1 1
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest Batley Old 4 6
25th May 1912 Lincoln Contest Bentley Colliery 1 5
11th May 1912 Birtley March Contest St Hilda Colliery 1
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Broxburn Public 4
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Bentley Colliery 2 21
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Batley Old 5 4
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) South Moor Colliery 1
4th Sep 1911 Belle Vue September Contest Batley Old 4 119 13
8th Aug 1911 Harrogate Contest Batley Old 1
22nd Jul 1911 Rochdale Agricultural Show Contest Batley Old 12
8th Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Pendleton Public 6
8th Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Batley Old 15
5th Jun 1911 West Stanley Contest St Hilda's South Shields 2
5th Sep 1910 Belle Vue September Contest Batley Old 19
16th Jul 1910 Bradford Contest Batley Old 3
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Batley Old 3 16
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman Original 2 5
25th Jun 1910 Newtown Contest Wingates 5 10
25th Jun 1910 Newtown Contest Aberaman Original 1
21st May 1910 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance 3
5th Feb 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Maesteg League of the Cross 3 2
6th Sep 1909 Belle Vue September Contest Lindley 11
6th Sep 1909 Belle Vue September Contest Aberaman Original 13
31st Jul 1909 Manchester Contest Lindley 4
17th Jul 1909 Bradford Contest Lindley 4
4th Jun 1909 Whit Friday Stalybridge Tradesmen Lindley 4
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Lindley 4
7th Sep 1908 Belle Vue September Contest Lindley 4 16
1st Aug 1908 Linthwaite Contest Lindley 2 6
18th Jul 1908 Bradford Contest Lindley 3 86 10
4th Jul 1908 Newcastle Contest Lindley 4 2
25th Jun 1908 Shrewsbury Contest Elworth (Foden's) 2 3
20th Jun 1908 Ravenhead Contest Nutgrove Prize 10
13th Jun 1908 New Brighton Contest Lindley 5 10
13th Jun 1908 New Brighton Contest Foden's 3
9th Jun 1908 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Lindley 1 3
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wyke 9
2nd Sep 1907 Belle Vue September Contest Lea Mills 7
2nd Sep 1907 Belle Vue September Contest Linthwaite 11
2nd Sep 1907 Belle Vue September Contest Wyke 17
10th Aug 1907 Alderley Edge Contest Stalybridge Old 1
3rd Aug 1907 Boarshurst Contest Linthwaite 2 9
27th Jul 1907 Lindley Contest Linthwaite 1 5
27th Jul 1907 Lindley Contest Norland 1
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Irwell Street 9
29th Jun 1907 Newtown Contest Linthwaite 4 11
21st May 1907 Huddersfield Contest Linthwaite 5 6
11th May 1907 Slaithwaite Contest Linthwaite 2 4
17th Nov 1906 Rawtenstall Contest Boothfold 3
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Irwell Street Mission (Salford)
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Linthwaite D   19
3rd Sep 1906 Belle Vue September Contest Linthwaite 4 13
3rd Sep 1906 Belle Vue September Contest Lee Mount 4
16th Jun 1906 Bradford Contest Linthwaite 8
9th Jun 1906 New Brighton Contest Linthwaite 15
5th Jun 1906 Huddersfield Contest Linthwaite 3 2
5th Jun 1906 Huddersfield Contest Heptonstall 7 4
2nd Jun 1906 Tutbury Contest Silverdale Town 1
2nd Jun 1906 Tutbury Contest (Waltz Contest) Silverdale Town
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Heptonstall 6
4th Sep 1905 Belle Vue September Contest Linthwaite 4 7
2nd Sep 1905 Hinchliffe Contest Linthwaite 1 33
12th Aug 1905 Golcar Contest Linthwaite 2
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest Linthwaite 4 8
3rd Jun 1905 Slaithwaite Contest Linthwaite 4 8
13th May 1905 Cliviger Contest Pendleton Public 5 3
24th Apr 1905 Clough Hall Contest Pendleton Old 4 9
22nd Apr 1905 Compstall Contest Pendleton Public 2 6
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Linthwaite 10 11
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pemberton Old 3
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wyke 4
5th Sep 1904 Belle Vue September Contest Linthwaite 6 20
5th Sep 1904 Belle Vue September Contest Wyke 6
30th Jul 1904 Bradford Contest Linthwaite 3 4
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old 18
25th Jun 1904 Newtown Contest Linthwaite 2
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Wyke Temperance 2 148 4
4th Jun 1904 Slaithwaite Contest Linthwaite 1 6
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest Linthwaite 1 10
21st May 1904 Edgworth Contest Pendleton Old 15
2nd Apr 1904 Compstall Contest Beswick Prize 2
2nd Apr 1904 Compstall Contest Shaw Prize 9
5th Dec 1903 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works 3
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Pendleton Old 1 10
12th Sep 1903 Hexham Contest Spencer's Steelworks 3 3
5th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest Pendleton Public 4 16
29th Aug 1903 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Besses o th Barn 1 3
25th Apr 1903 Stalybridge Contest Beswick 3 4
11th Apr 1903 Compstall Contest Pendleton Public 8
11th Apr 1903 Compstall Contest Beswick Subscription 21
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 5 120 3
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Temperance 9 5
13th Sep 1902 Bangor Contest Royal Buckley 1
1st Sep 1902 Belle Vue September Contest Wingates Temperance 16 36 20
30th Aug 1902 St. Helens Contest Parr Temperance 3 2
5th Aug 1902 Aberystwyth Contest Wingates Temperance 1
12th Jul 1902 Belle Vue July Contest Wingates Temperance 1
21st Sep 1901 Darwen Contest Accrington Old 4 4
31st Aug 1901 Seaforth Contest Accrington Old 21
31st Aug 1901 Seaforth Contest Parr Temperance 28
10th Aug 1901 Eastham Contest Parr Temperance 4 12
Date Contest Band Position
4th Jun 1909 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Lindley 2
4th Jun 1909 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Lindley 2
Date Contest Winner
17th Aug 1918 Cleator Moor Contest Moor Row Old
29th May 1915 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance
9th Aug 1913 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Blaina
21st Jun 1913 Newtown Contest Fodens
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Warrnambool (Vic)
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Municipal (Vic)
26th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Echuca Federal (Vic)
25th Oct 1912 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warrnambool Citizens (Vic)
20th May 1911 Accrington Contest Glodwick
17th Sep 1910 New Brighton Contest Skelmersdale Old
5th Dec 1908 Blackpool Contest Kirkham Subscription
29th Aug 1908 North Skelton Contest (First Section) Grangetown
29th Aug 1908 North Skelton Contest (Second Section) Brotton Temperance
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Broxburn
24th Aug 1907 Swansea Contest (Class B) Tillery Colliery
15th Dec 1906 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works
15th Dec 1906 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) Hetton Colliery
7th Jul 1906 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Aberaman
7th Jul 1906 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Aberdare Town
28th Oct 1905 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
7th Oct 1905 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn R. C.
4th Apr 1904 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Pentre
4th Apr 1904 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Mountain Ash
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest Wingates Temperance
13th Apr 1903 Barnet Contest Luton Red Cross
15th Jun 1901 Wyke Contest Cleckheaton

Notes

Born 1859 in Preston, Lancashire., died 26th October 1918.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/