[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Betty Anderson



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 4) Syston Band
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Royal British Legion (Syston)
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Barlestone Victoria 3 192
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Barlestone Victoria 1 179 9
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Barlestone Victoria
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) Barlestone Victoria
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Barlestone Victoria 6 172
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Barlestone Victoria 5 180 27
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Barlestone Victoria 1
17th Sep 1989 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 4) Barlestone Victoria 3 87
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Barlestone Victoria 13
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Kibworth 6 16
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Barlestone Victoria
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Section A) Kibworth 4 4
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Entertainment) Kibworth 8
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kibworth 178 10
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Kibworth 10
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) City of Leicester Everards Brewery 4 176 4
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) City of Leicester Everards Brewery 11 176 9
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ratby 10
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) Ratby 12
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ratby 3 185 9
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Juniors
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ratby 11
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ratby 4 183 8
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ratby 12
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Ratby Junior
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ratby 3
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ratby Band 10 181 15
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ratby
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Youth
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Ratby 5 178
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ratby
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Ratby Juniors 1
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Ratby Band 12
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ratby 6 176 12
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Juniors 2 182
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ratby 16
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ratby 2 181 5
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ratby 3 179 1
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Ratby Junior 8
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) Ratby 4 183 3
9th Sep 1978 British Open Ratby 6
7th May 1978 Grand Shield The Ratby Band 1 192
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ratby
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Junior
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Ratby 1 186
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ratby 2 183
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Ratby 6
5th Nov 1977 Pontins Youth Contest Ratby Junior 12
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ratby
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ratby 3 187
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Junior Band
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Ratby 1 184
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Ratby 5
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Ratby 2 87
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ratby 1 90 4
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Ratby Junior 3 82 5
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Ratby 1 90
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Ratby Silver 3
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Junior 3 193
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ratby 4 189 7
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Ratby 1
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Ratby 13
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Ratby 1 185
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Ratby Juniors 2 177
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ratby
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Ratby 1 180 5
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ratby 4 177 9
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Ratby Silver 3 183 18
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Juniors
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Ratby 1 90
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Ratby 10
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ratby
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Ratby Band 2 184 1
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ratby Junior
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Ratby 1 194 2
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Ratby Silver 5 174 5
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Ratby Silver 2 184 7
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Ratby Silver
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Romford 3 87
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Leicester Imperial
3rd Jun 1961 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Leicester Imperial 2 82
17th Dec 1960 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Leicester Imperial
2nd Apr 1960 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Leicester Imperial 2 180
19th Dec 1959 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Leicester Imperial 2 82
25th Apr 1959 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Leicester Imperial 3 178
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Leicester Imperial 3
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association (Section 2 - Own Choice) Leicester Imperial 1 74 5
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test Leicester Imperial 2 166 4
19th Apr 1958 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Leicester Imperial 1 84
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Leicester Imperial 1
Date Contest Winner
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Hanwell
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Morrells Concert Brass (Kidlington)
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Rushden Windmill
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Abbey Brass
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Stanley Newmarket Colliery Band
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Frickley South Elmsall Colliery
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Frickley South Elmsall Colliery Band
21st Jun 1992 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B Hatfield Main Colliery
21st Jun 1992 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A Barnsley Building Society
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Youth Section) Hilgay Youth
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Waterbeach
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Yorkley Onward (Kears Group)
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Rolls-Royce (Coventry)
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Heart of England
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Jackfield
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Wolverhampton Brass
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mills
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) Hinchliffe Mills
25th Apr 1987 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Cowdenbeath Public
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Chinnor
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley & District
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Chinnor Youth
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Chinnor
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) City of Oxford Training
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Brackley & District
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Ercol
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) South Derbyshire Miners
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Whitwell Miners
16th Nov 1986 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) Cottenham Brass
16th Nov 1986 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) Soham Comrades
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Wigston Temperance
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hitchin
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Uckfield
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Crystal Palace
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Harrogate
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Tingley
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rothwell Temperance
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Hambleton Brass
2nd Dec 1984 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Amington
2nd Dec 1984 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) Langley Juniors
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Jackfield Ironbridge Gorge
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Brackley & District
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Rockingham
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Stourport
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) St Sebastian
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Yarnton
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Chalgrove
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Kennington (Oxford)
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Langley Juniors
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Shirley
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Llanrug
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class C Orwell
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class B Woodbridge
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Medway Towns
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Penclawdd Public
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Pontypool Brass
18th Nov 1979 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Daventry
18th Nov 1979 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Abraham Darby School
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Kirkbymoorside Town
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Driffield Town
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Askern Colliery
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) York Railway Institute
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Market Rasen
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Maltby Miners Welfare




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/