[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bram Gay


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
7th Nov 2008 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Solna Brass 3 183 3
22nd Nov 1998 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) Waterbeach Brass 3 172
3rd May 1998 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Waterbeach Brass 1 189
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) City of Cambridge 11 177 1
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Cambridge Co-op
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 2 188 8
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory 1 185 10
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 17 172 6
10th Sep 1977 British Open Cory 8 185 12
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 2 188 4
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 6 176 3
4th Sep 1976 British Open Cory 4 92 22
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 2 190
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o th Barn 6
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 2
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Whitworth Vale & Healey 16
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Blackley Prize 1
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Whitworth Vale & Healey
28th May 1966 Senior Cup Whitworth Vale and Healey 1
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section C) Blackley Prize
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Third Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 2 182
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) John Thompson Works 8
16th Sep 1961 British Open John Thompson Works 13
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) John Thompson Works 1 188
17th Sep 1960 British Open John Thompson Works 10
22nd Nov 1959 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) John Thompson Works 2 184
5th Sep 1959 British Open John Thompson Works 12
9th May 1959 Grand Shield John Thompson Works 2 169
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Championship Section) John Thompson Works
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) John Thompson Works 20
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) John Thompson Works 1 179
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) John Thompson Works
17th May 1958 Grand Shield John Thompson Works
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) John Thompson Works 1 195
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) John Thompson Works 2 185
18th May 1957 Grand Shield John Thompson Works 1
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) John Thompson Works 3 175 7
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) John Thompson Works 3 170 8
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) John Thompson Works 3 182 10
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) John Thompson Works 1 184
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) John Thompson Works 1 75
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) John Thompson Works 4 82
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) John Thompson Works 4 179
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) John Thompson's Works 4 179
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Third Section) John Thompson Works 2 182
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) John Thompson Works 5 162
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) John Thompson Works 1 182
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) John Thompson Works
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) John Thompson Works 1
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Second Section) Swindon B.R 3 169
Date Contest Winner
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
3rd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section Gwynedd and Mon Senior
2nd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
6th Sep 1998 British Open Williams Fairey
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Honors Section) All-Star Brass & Percussion
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Prairie Brass Band
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Campine
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Noordlimburgse Brassband
7th Sep 1996 British Open Marple
3rd Dec 1995 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant
3rd Dec 1995 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Zuiderkempische Brassband
3rd Dec 1995 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Campine
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) UES Stocksbridge
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
13th May 1995 Grand Shield Yorkshire Building Society
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Broxburn Public
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Newtongrange
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) City of Bristol
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
10th Sep 1994 British Open BNFL Leyland
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)
4th Sep 1993 British Open Williams Fairey
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery Caterpillar
7th Sep 1991 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Black Dyke Mills
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Cambridge Co-operative
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Staveley Works
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) Sovereign Brass
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) British Steel Stainless Dodworth
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Britannia Building Society Band
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Stalybridge Jones & Brother
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Hammonds Sauce Works
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Regent Brass
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Aveley
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Medway
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Midden-Brabant
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (First Division)
5th Sep 1987 British Open Williams Fairey Engineering
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Blackburn and Darwen
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Marple
6th Sep 1986 British Open Black Dyke Mills
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Lewington Yamaha
3rd May 1986 European Championships Desford Colliery Dowty
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Black Dyke Mills
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Rolls Royce (Coventry)
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) GUS
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lockwood (F. Drake Fibres)
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Handcross Brass
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Silksworth Colliery
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Nassington
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
Name Composer Arranger Year
Four Fancies Bram Gay

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!