[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brian Rostron



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Frickley/South Elmsall 7 4
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Stanley Newmarket Colliery 9 175 8
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Old Silkstone 4 180
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Old Silkstone 3 184 11
28th Mar 1999 Pogson Bray (Section B) Old Silkstone 1 179
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Old Silkstone 1 182 1
10th Jun 1995 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kelty and Blairadam 1 192
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Polypipe Rossington 4 184
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 14 171 11
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kelty & Blairadam Brass 7 180 7
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 7 13
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Old Silkstone Band 13
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Old Silkstone 15
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Old Silkstone 2 93 6
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 186 3
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Old Silkstone 2 185 7
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 191 12
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Old Sikstone 2 183 1
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 5 554 9
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) Carlton Main 5 179 6
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 12 181 8
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 170 2
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 186 13
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 1 193 15
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 189 9
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) Mount Charles 4 180
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 1 187 5
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 186 5
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 2 189 9
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 185 11
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 7 190 9
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 3 186 1
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 189 14
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Dodworth Colliery 3 181 2
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery 17 173 3
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery Band 3 184
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery 4
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery 5 186 9
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Dodworth Colliery 4
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery 5 179 5
Date Contest Winner
7th Jul 2019 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Hepworth
14th Jun 2019 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Third Section) Taff Vale
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Second Section) Sidmouth Town
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Redruth Town
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (Second Section) Bollington Brass
27th Jan 2019 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Skelmersdale Prize
27th Jan 2019 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Pilling Jubilee Silver
12th Jan 2019 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Middleton
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Fodens
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lostock Hall Memorial
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Wingates
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Besses Boys
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stacksteads
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Mossley
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Hepworth
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Mossley
10th Jul 2010 Old Silkstone March & Hymn Contest Yorkshire Imperial
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Hepworth Band
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Hepworth Band
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Polypipe Rossington
12th Feb 1995 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Greggs Bakery
12th Feb 1995 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Boldon Colliery




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/