[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brian Draper


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 9 8
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 15 6
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 10 12
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 11 5
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 6 5
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 2 4
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 10 8
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 6 2
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 10 169 14
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 2 180 9
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 8 173 10
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 5 177 6
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 3 180 10
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 6
8th Oct 2006 Bolsover Entertainment Contest Bestwood Welfare 8
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 2 168
16th Jul 2006 Celebration Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Bestwood Welfare 8
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 18 166 7
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 8
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 3 177 4
11th Sep 2005 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest Bestwood Black Diamonds 4 185 6
10th Jul 2005 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 2   186
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 10 168 2
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 2 176 4
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 11 7
4th Jul 2004 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Bestwood Black Diamonds
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bakewell Silver 17 164 12
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 23
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Best Wood Welfare (Black Diamonds) Band 2
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 1
5th Feb 1994 National Mineworkers East Midlands Qualifying Contest (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 2 183
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Bestwood Welfare (Black Diamonds) Band 5
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 9
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Stagecoach East Midlands 13
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners 15
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners 10
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band 3
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 19
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners' Welfare 10
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 17
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 2
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band 6
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Staveley Works 3
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook 7
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners 7
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Staveley Works 8
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 14
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners' Welfare 7
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners' Welfare 2
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival Shirebrook M.W. 3 187 2
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners 3 180 3
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 10
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 4
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band 4 5
5th Dec 1987 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 2 179
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 5 185
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 2 91 1
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Shirebrook Miners
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 4 180 3
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 2 188
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band 2 182
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 12
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery 3 179 1
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Kirkby Colliery 2 182 7
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare Band 4 180 1
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery 2 190 1
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Kirkby Colliery 2 1
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Carlton
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Carlton
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Carlton
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Carlton 6
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) Carlton
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Carlton
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) Carlton 5
24th Jun 1984 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Carlton 1 241
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Carlton 2 188
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) Carlton 12 180 8
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Carlton 3 185 5
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Carlton
14th Aug 1983 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Carlton 2 278 2
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Carlton 3 190 7
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Carlton 3
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Carlton 1
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton 3 181 5
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Carlton 16
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Carlton 3 184 18
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Carlton 2 187 7
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 5 191 14
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 2 179 4
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery 5 1
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery 28
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 13
Date Contest Winner
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Huthwaite Prize

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!