[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Chris Wormald


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
3rd Jun 2017 Ripon Contest Eagley 1 241.5 9
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Third Section) Eagley 5 18
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) 3rd division Smithills School Senior Brass Band 6 83.00
5th Apr 2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Smithills School 2 Gold
23rd Nov 2008 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 4 188
8th Jun 2008 French Open (Third Division) Smithills Schools Senior Band 1 108
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1
25th Nov 2007 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School 4 178
29th Apr 2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band 2
18th Nov 2006 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1 191
9th Apr 2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Hoover Bolton 11 79 8
Nov 2005 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) Hoover (Bolton) 20 3
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1 87
10th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1 2
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Second Section) Hoover (Bolton) 4 182 10
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 5 181 12
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 2 3
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hoover (Bolton) 1 187 7
27th Jun 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 1 226
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1 Gold
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 1 183 4
30th Nov 2003 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1 182 4
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Hoover Band (Bolton) 7
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) Hoover Band 7 4
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hoover (Bolton) 2 183 15
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 3
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) Hoover 3 182 15
15th Feb 2003 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band 3 3
17th Nov 2002 Northern Open (Second Section) Hoover Band (Bolton) 4 181 2
2nd Dec 2001 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1 194
3rd Dec 2000 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 2 186
1st Oct 2000 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 3 183
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 2 235 3
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 3 189
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (First Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 5 185 2
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 10 10
3rd Oct 1999 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 3 177
30th May 1999 All England Masters Wingates 11 35 3
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 6 190 2
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert Wingates 10 226.5 7
Nov 1998 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Wingates 6 222
6th Sep 1998 British Open Wingates Brass 15 9
12th Apr 1998 European Youth Championship Smithills Senior School 9 87
15th Feb 1998 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Smithills Senior School
7th Dec 1997 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band 2 187
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) Eagley 14
1st Jun 1997 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Eagley 2 173
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) Eagley 5 173 3
16th Feb 1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Smithills School Senior 2
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley 10
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Eagley 5
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Eagley 2 181 18
15th Sep 1996 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Eagley 1 193
6th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Eagley 1 246 4
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Third Section) Eagley 3 178
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley 3 176 3
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Eagley 3 178 1
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) Eagley 1 181 12
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Eagley 1   253 2
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Eagley 5
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Eagley 3 188 6
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Third Section) Eagley 6 179 12
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley 5
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Eagley 3 79 2
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) Eagley 1 180
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) Eagley Band 12 176 6
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Eagley 4 183 3
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) McMillans Eagley 2 189
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Third Section) McMillans Eagley 2 188
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Second Section) McMillans Eagley 12
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Section 3) McMillans Eagley 1 184
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) McMillan's Eagley 2
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) McMillan's Eagley 5 184
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Third Section) McMillans Eagley 3 179
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) McMillans Eagley 4 185 14
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) McMillans Eagley 10
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) McMillans Eagley 1 188
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) McMillans Eagley 4
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) McMillans Eagley 4 179 1
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) McMillans Eagley
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) McMillans Eagley 6 184 12
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) McMillans Eagley 5 180 7
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) McMillan's Eagley
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) McMillans Eagley 4 181
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) McMillans Eagley 4 184 1
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) McMillan's Eagley 6 181 1
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) McMillan's Eagley 2 185 2
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) McMillans Eagley 2 253 8
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) McMillans Eagley 1 191 17
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Section C) McMillans Eagley 2 185
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley 5 187 3
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Bolton Youth (Lantor) Brass 4 249 12
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth 1
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth 7
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth 7 179 19
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth Brass 19
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Bolton Youth 13 167 9
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth 2
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Bolton Youth 2 220 6
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Bolton Youth 9 178 5
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth 3 191 3
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth 8 79 5
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Youth) Bolton Youth 6
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section C) Bolton Youth 6
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Youth 6 174 6
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section C) Bolton Youth
Date Contest Winner
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass
12th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Irvine & Dreghorn
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Cleobury Mortimer Concert
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
30th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pontypool Brass
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) South Molton Town
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hebden Bridge
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band du Rhône
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Paris Brass Band
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de Champs sur Marne
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brassage Brass Band
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brassaventure
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Youth Brass) 1st old Boys Youth Band
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Kilkeel Silver
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Silver
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Warrenpoint Silver
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Comber Silver
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Third Carrickfergus Brass
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Black Dyke Band
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) Brunel Brass
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) Bream Silver
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees)
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Tyldesley
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Stockport Schools Senior Brass Band
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Rushden Windmill
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st Section) Oddfellows Brass
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section A) Westoe
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section C) Wetherby Silver
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section D) Stanhope Silver
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section B) Wansbeck's Ashington
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Fodens
2nd Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Crwbin Silver Band
1st Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Royal Oakeley
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver Band
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Corus (Port Talbot) Brass
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Third Section) Cubbington Silver
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group)
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Open Scottish Co-op
5th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Astley Youth
5th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lostock Hall Memorial
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Grimethorpe Colliery
10th May 2008 Senior Cup East Yorkshire Motor Services
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest Johnstone Silver
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Severn Tunnel
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) BTM
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmilns & Galston
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Matlock
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Unregistered Section) Enderby Intermediate
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Foden's Richardson
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Jersey Premier Brass
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Grange Moor
11th Sep 2005 Hardraw Scar Broughtons Brass
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Alliance Brass
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Hepworth (Persimmon Homes)
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) Valley Brass (Haydock)
19th Sep 2004 Buxton Entertainment Contest United Co-op Milnrow
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Trinity Girls
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Queensferry HS
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Newmilns & Galston
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Lochgelly
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Glossop Old
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Harlech Silver
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Boarshurst Silver Band
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Queensferry High School
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Lochgelly
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Newmilns & Galston
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bathgate
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dumfries Town
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hebden Bridge
7th Sep 2002 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Clifton and Lightcliffe
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest Marsden Silver
4th Oct 1998 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) Skelmersdale
4th Oct 1998 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) St Helens Youth
Name Composer Arranger Year
The Phantom of the Opera Medley Andrew Lloyd Webber Chris Wormald

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!