[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Doug Carlin



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare Band 2 189 2
5th Dec 1987 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 1 185
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 187 3
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) Shirland 6 182 3
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 2 189
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 4 190 3
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 2 184 1
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 1 194 4
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 6
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival Shirland 1 190
6th Jul 1986 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Shirland Miners Welfare 1 272
8th Jun 1986 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Shirland Miners 3 218
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Shirland Miners 4 184 6
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 2 182 3
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 20
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 8
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 3 180 3
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Shirland Miners 6 186 14
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 1 188 5
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare Band 7
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 189 5
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Band Festival (Entertainment) Contest Shirland Miners 1 189 5
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners 2 218 3
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Shirland Miners' Welfare Band 14
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 10
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 186 1
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 194 5
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Shirland Miners 8
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners 1 4
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Shirland Miners Welfare 10
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 4 178 11
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirland Miners 1 190
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 188 14
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 3 193 5
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 188 4
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners 2 226 2
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Shirland Miners 9
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 7 178 9
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 186
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare Band 2 186 2
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 5 177 13
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 186
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners 1 222 3
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 5
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Shirland Miners Welfare 16
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 4 183 17
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Shirland Miners 3 180 3
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 188 8
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare Band 1 189 6
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) Shirland Miners 3 181 5
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners Welfare 2 4
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Shirland Miners 2 185
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 189
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 13
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Shirland Miner's Welfare 3 185 11
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Shirland Miners Welfare 14
15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners 3 221 12
17th May 1980 Grand Shield Shirland Miners Welfare 11 179 17
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 192
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 189 12
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Shirland Miners Welfare 4 179 3
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Shirland Miners 5 177 12
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Band 13
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 9
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners Welfare 3 223 9
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 10
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 4 185 3
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 5
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare Band 3 562 1
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Shirland 6 185
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Shirland Miners
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 2 185 2
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 6
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield Shirland Miners Welfare 4 183
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 3 183
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 3 181 3
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 3
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 6
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 11
9th May 1976 Grand Shield Shirland Miners Welfare 4 181 8
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 2
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 9
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Shirland Miners 1 195
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 3 188
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Shirland Miners Welfare 10
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 4 11
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 1 189 9
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Shirland
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 8
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 6
4th May 1974 Grand Shield Shirland Miners Welfare 20 8
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1
9th Mar 1974 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 3 86
10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) Shirland Miners 1 387 5
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 2 84
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners 3 185 8
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section A) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 192 1
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 191
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 23
11th Mar 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 1 94
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirland Colliery 3
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 3 182 2
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 192
18th Nov 1972 North East Midlands Contest (Open Section) Shirland Miners 2 89
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners 7
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section A) Shirland Miners 1 187 5
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Miners
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 196 14
18th Mar 1972 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 190
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Miners 4 183 9
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) Shirland Miners 4 184
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 178 7
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section A) Shirland Miners 2
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 4 85 1
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Shirland Miners 1 92
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Shirland Miners Welfare 1 91 13
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Shirland Miners Welfare 6
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Third Section) Shirland Miners 1 188
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Miners 3 185 4
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 181 8
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Shirland Miners Welfare 8
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section B) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 188
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section Shirland Miners Welfare 1
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirland Miners 1
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 8
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 6
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 187 2
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirland 2 180
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Miners 2 188 9
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Shirland Miners Welfare 2 183
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Shirland MW 2 183 4
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Shirland Miners Welfare 4
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) Shirland Miners 11
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirland Miners 2 179
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 4 192 7
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Shirland MW Band 2 184 6
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirland MW Band 1
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Miners 2 183 5
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Shirland MW 1 190 4
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Shirland MW 10
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Shirland Miners 3
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 4 170 9
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Miners 12
9th Sep 1967 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Shirland Miners 2 177
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) Shirland Miners 12
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirland Miners 1 190
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirland Miners Welfare Band 2
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirland Miners 2 174
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) Shirland MW Band 2 183 1
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare 5
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) Shirland Miners 4 172
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Shirland Miners 3
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 82 8
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare 3
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare 3
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirland Miners 6
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) Shirland Miners Welfare Band 24
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare 9
Date Contest Winner
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Barrow Concert




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/