[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

David Evans

Known For: Milnrow / Imps


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Milnrow 10 4
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open United Co-op Milnrow Band 9 26 6
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 1 195
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 13 5
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 7 181
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Cwmaman Institute Silver 13 3
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel 9 20 6
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Timperley 3 185
10th May 2008 Senior Cup Cwmaman Institute Silver 8 8
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Timperley 1 184 1
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) Timperley 9 182 7
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Timperley Band 1 191
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Timperley Band 5 185 6
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open (Championship Section) Timperley 1 185
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) Timperley 1 190 7
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) Timperley 11 17
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Timperley 2 188
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Timperley 15 173
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 387
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey FP (Music) 10 187 19
30th May 2004 All England Masters Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 17 6
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 13 176 13
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart 10 231.5 2
13th Sep 2003 British Open Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 10 7
25th May 2003 All England Masters Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel 9 26 19
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial David Urquhart 9 188 7
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 10 229 5
14th Sep 2002 British Open DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 7 14
26th May 2002 All England Masters DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 16 42 2
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 8 187 12
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 9 231 1
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Newtown Silver 3 175
15th Sep 2001 British Open DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 14 16
27th May 2001 All England Masters DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 6 20 18
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Glossop Old 20 174 10
8th May 1999 Grand Shield D.U.T. Yorkshire Imperial 4 6
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) D.U.T. Yorkshire Imperial 8 180 7
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Congleton Brass 6 179 3
24th May 1998 All England Masters Yorkshire Imperial 16 43 18
24th May 1998 All England Masters Bodmin 19 44 11
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) Congleton Silver 1 191
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Congleton 4 189 9
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Congleton Brass 2 193
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Berisfords 4 226
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) Berisfords Cardway Plc 2 187 8
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) Greenway Staffordshire Moorlands 13
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Greenway Selectus 9
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Greenway Selectus 14
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenway Selectus 1 190 8
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Greenway Selectus 2 181 15
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Greenway Selectus 3 178 4
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) Gorton Silver Band 1 188 12
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Gorton Silver 3 182
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Gorton Silver 3
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) Downton 7 175 4
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Gorton Silver 3 183
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Gorton Silver 2 189 7
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Gorton Silver 2 186 6
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Gorton Silver 4 178 6
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Gorton Silver 7 87 7
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Gorton Silver 3 185
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Gorton Silver 1 185
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Third Section) Gorton Silver 1 180 16
1st Mar 1992 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Gorton Silver 1 184
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cwmbran 7 181 7
Date Contest Band Position
8th Jun 2001 Lydgate (Whit Friday) D.U.T. Yorkshire Imps Rothwell 2
Date Contest Winner
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Pontypool Brass
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Goodwick Brass
16th Jun 2000 The Station (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Building Society
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wrentham
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Rhyl Silver
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Cwmaman
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Blidworth Welfare
29th Apr 1989 Welsh Heritage Contest BTM
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Regent Brass
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Newham
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Markham and District
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llansaint
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Tongwynlais
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Markham & District
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Stonesfield
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Brackley & District
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Witney
2nd May 1987 Welsh Heritage Contest Parc & Dare
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Marshfield
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmaman Institute
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Tylorstown & Mardy
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Brighton
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Canterbury Brass Band
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Regent Brass
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Youth Section) Enderby Unity

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!