[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Derek Greenwood



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) St. Austell Town 1
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship / First Section) St. Austell Town 2
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) St Dennis 1
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) St. Keverne 3 187 13
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St Keverne 1 188 15
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) St. Keverne 1 92
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) St. Keverne 1 91
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) St Keverne 1 183 6
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) St. Keverne 1 190
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) St. Keverne 12 184 11
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne 1 183
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town 1 194 1
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne 1 190 1
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) St. Keverne 8 190
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Lanner and District 1 188
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) St Keverne 1 188
2nd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships St. Keverne Youth Band 1 5
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (First Section) St Keverne 1 190
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) St. Keverne 3 187
3rd Mar 2001 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 1 191
3rd Mar 2001 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) St Keverne 2 190
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Dennis 1 180 2
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) St. Dennis 1 180
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Keverne 1 188
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) St. Stythians 19 165
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Dennis 11 166
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) St Dennis 1 181
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) St Keverne 1 190
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 1 183
5th Feb 2000 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section St Keverne Youth 1
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Keverne 1 186
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) St Keverne 6 185 13
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 1 179
6th Feb 1999 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section St Keverne Youth 2
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St Keverne 8 183 2
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town Band 7 188 7
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Keverne 1 93
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 2 91
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) St Keverne 2 184 2
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) St Keverne 1 186
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 1 186
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) St Keverne Junior 2 184
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) St. Keverne 9 176 2
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Keverne 1 90
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Keverne Youth 1 91
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Keverne 1 182
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St Keverne 1 184
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) St Keverne Junior 1 178
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 1 180
16th Feb 1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section St Keverne Youth 2
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town 2 189
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town 2 190
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band 4 191 2
3rd Mar 1996 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 192
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil Camborne 2 196
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band 2 190
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) SWEB Camborne Town 1 194
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWEB Camborne Town 3 189 6
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 194
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment S.W.E.B. Camborne Band 9 187 10
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) SWEB Camborne Town 17 74 8
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) SWEB Camborne Town 3 187
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWEB Camborne Town 2 195
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) Sherborne Town 13
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Third Section) Blackley
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment S.W.E.B. Camborne Town 7 189 6
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2 190
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Sherborne Town 2 82
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) SWEB Camborne Town 18 67 2
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) SWEB Camborne Town 1 191
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band 2 193
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 1 193 3
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Helston Town 1 184
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) SWEB Camborne Town 6 187 7
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town 1 191
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 193 11
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 5
7th Mar 1992 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 194
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 11 186
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Dennis 8 189 5
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Dennis 1 188
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) St. Dennis 1 187
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Bugle Silver 9
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis 1 192
27th Oct 1990 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) St. Dennis Youth
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St Dennis 6 185 15
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Dennis 1 187
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth 1 180
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) St Dennis 1 185 1
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 192 4
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Aldbourne 23 163 18
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) St Dennis 2 184
3rd Mar 1990 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Dennis 1 189
3rd Mar 1990 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth 1 93
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 24
28th May 1989 All England Masters St Austell 15 175 14
6th May 1989 Grand Shield St. Austell 10 183 3
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Bideford Town 8
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 1 90
7th May 1988 Grand Shield St. Austell 6 188 17
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 4
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Launceston Town 2 76
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Launceston Town 3 70
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment St Austell 1
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 2 189 1
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Launceston Town 1 74
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 1 92
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) St Austell 6 190 14
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell 1 191
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) St Austell 2 186 6
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 2 186 6
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell 9 13
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) St. Austell 2 190 13
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis 1 90 2
6th Sep 1986 British Open Woodfalls 13
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell 1 192
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 8 6
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Swindon Concert Brass 8
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Woodfalls 3 180 2
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Woodfalls 1 192
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 191
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Camborne 2 192 2
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne Town 10
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Camborne Town 9 185 16
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 190 7
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne 1 194 12
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) St. Stythians 7
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Camborne 1 190
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bideford Town 1 87 3
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 190 3
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) St Stythians 4
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 13 184 7
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 2 89
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 194 12
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) St Stythians 6 180 4
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 190 8
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Camborne 1 91
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne Town 4 183 10
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 16 174 4
30th Apr 1983 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Juvenile Section) Camborne Youth 1 181
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 188 6
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 191 8
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne 1 192
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section A) Camborne Junior 2 87
4th Dec 1982 Kerrier Brass in Concert (Junior Section) Camborne Youth Band 1 1
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Camborne Youth 1 92
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne Town 5 184 6
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 4 190 16
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Camborne Youth
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 1 1
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne 1 195 8
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) Camborne Youth 2 88
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bideford Town
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town 1 189
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bideford Town 1 185 7
2nd May 1981 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Juvenile Section) Camborne Youth 1 93
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town 5 178 12
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Bideford Town 5 180 17
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Bideford Town 3 180
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 3 188 10
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne Town 6 184 8
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band 2 194 6
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 12 181 9
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town 3 85
24th May 1980 West Country Contest (Championship Section) Camborne 1 190
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 186 13
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town 5 182
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 193
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band 2 194 14
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 188
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town 3 181
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 6
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne 14 182 14
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year Camborne 8
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 1 192
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne 2 181 4
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 5 229 2
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne 4 189 14
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class A) Camborne 1 193
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne 4 187 2
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 1 190 8
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 92
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 190
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne 4 179
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Crystal Palace Band 2 180
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Crystal Palace Band
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Crystal Palace 1 184
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Crystal Palace 1 89
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Hammersmith Borough 2
Date Contest Winner
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) St Dennis
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) St Austell Juniors
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Training Section) Launceston Training Band
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Tiverton Town
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) Tiverton Town
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Chalford Band
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Thornbury
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Yeovil Town
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Phoenix Brass Crewkerne
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) Pemberton Old
28th Sep 1996 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest St Keverne Youth
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) BTM
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Yeovil Town
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Bream Silver
26th Jun 1994 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A Woodfalls
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Hyde
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Stoke sub Hamdon Youth
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Hillingdon
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Markham and District
18th Mar 1989 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Woodfalls
18th Mar 1989 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section B) Mere Manor Brass
30th Apr 1988 Welsh Heritage Contest Cory
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Glastonbury
3rd May 1986 South West BBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Saracen Brass
2nd Jun 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass
2nd Jun 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Ryde Youth Concert
2nd Jun 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Michelmersh Silver
3rd May 1980 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Juvenile Section) St Austell Junior
3rd May 1980 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Teignbridge
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Poole Grammar School
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Oakmead School for Boys




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/