[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Drake Rimmer

Known For: Fife



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lochgelly Public 4
20th Jun 1971 Bo'ness Contest Lochgelly Public 1 191
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Lochgelly Public 3 180 1
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Buckhaven and District 3 88 2
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Buckhaven & District Miners' 8 84 10
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Balfour Silver 9 81 11
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lochgelly Public 10 82 7
13th Feb 1971 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 1 190
26th Jan 1969 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery 2 186
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Penston Silver 8
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newtongrange Lothian 2
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery 5 176 6
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Penston Silver 6 160 9
2nd Jul 1966 Fife Open Championship Tullis Russell Mills 2 185
27th Mar 1966 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 3 92
27th Mar 1966 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery 3 174 4
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 9 174 6
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tullis Russell 21
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery 2 187 3
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 3 184 8
27th Mar 1965 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 1 92
27th Mar 1965 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kinneil Colliery 2 90
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 1 189 19
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 2 187 15
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tullis Russell 9
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 3 187 7
1964 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 1
21st Sep 1963 Alloa Burgh Contest Tullis Russell Mills 1 190
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 9 170 10
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Kinneil Colliery 14
15th Sep 1962 Alloa Burgh Contest Tullis Russell Mills 2
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 7 178 7
30th Jun 1962 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 3 190
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Forfar Instrumental 4 185 10
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell 6 183 12
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Tullis Russell Mills 4 174 4
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4 188 2
10th Jun 1961 Falkirk Ice Rink Contest Tullis Russell Mills 2 92
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 8 170 11
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bowhill Colliery Silver 14 165 1
1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 2 183
3rd Dec 1960 Edinburgh Charities Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4 176
27th Aug 1960 Liddesdale Contest Bowhill Colliery 3 185
25th Jun 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 4 87
25th Jun 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 5 86
1st May 1960 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 184
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bowhill Colliery
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills
31st Jan 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 1
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest Tullis Russell Mills
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Bowhill Colliery 8 160 4
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 8 160 7
27th Jun 1959 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 2 90
13th Jun 1959 Uddingston Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4 222
4th May 1959 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 91
11th Apr 1959 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills
6th Dec 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 92
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 3 88 2
5th Jul 1958 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 1 188
5th Jul 1958 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 5 178
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 3
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4 187
6th May 1957 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 2 182
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery 2 181 11
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell 10 167 15
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bowhill & District Colliery 11 165 1
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills
30th Jun 1956 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 3 95
7th May 1956 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 115
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest Tullis Russell Mills 3 93 9
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery 4 90 7
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 3 108 19
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bowhill & District Colliery 1
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest Bowhill Colliery 6
25th Jun 1955 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 189
2nd May 1955 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1
26th Mar 1955 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery 1
25th Sep 1954 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 4 107
3rd Jul 1954 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 188
3rd Jul 1954 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 2 186
3rd Jul 1954 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cupar Town
3rd May 1954 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 3 192
10th Apr 1954 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery 2 190
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bowhill & District Colliery 5 185 14
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell 10 13
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tullis Russell 2
3rd Oct 1953 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Cupar Town 1 114
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bowhill Colliery and District Silver Band 3 186 11
27th Jun 1953 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 2 188
27th Jun 1953 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4 185
27th Jun 1953 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cupar Town
4th May 1953 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 107
14th Feb 1953 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 192
6th Dec 1952 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell 1 112
8th Nov 1952 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bowhill Colliery 1 116
4th Oct 1952 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Cupar Town 3 111
28th Jun 1952 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 96
28th Jun 1952 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills
5th May 1952 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell 3 106
10th Nov 1951 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bowhill Colliery 3 95
29th Sep 1951 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Cupar Town 1 104
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest Tullis Russell Mills 3
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest Bowhill Colliery
30th Jun 1951 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 3
30th Jun 1951 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4
5th May 1951 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1 160
21st Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bowhill & District Colliery 6
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell 5 175 17
1st Jul 1950 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 3
1st Jul 1950 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery 4
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 2
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Tullis Russell Mills 4 186
4th Feb 1950 Edinburgh Charities Contest Tullis Russell Mills 3 .96
17th Dec 1949 Glasgow Charities Contest Tullis Russell 4
29th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell 15 146
1st Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bowhill Colliery 1 90
6th Aug 1949 Kirkcaldy Contest Tullis Russell Mills 1 192
6th Aug 1949 Kirkcaldy Contest Bowhill Colliery 4
25th Jun 1949 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 3
25th Jun 1949 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery
18th Jun 1949 Scottish Unionist Contest Tullis Russell Mills 2
18th Jun 1949 Scottish Unionist Contest Bowhill Colliery 4
2nd May 1949 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 1
11th Sep 1948 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills 16
19th Jun 1948 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Leven Town 75
21st Jun 1947 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Leven Town 3
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section Dysart Colliery 3 150
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dysart Colliery 12
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 5
2nd Dec 1933 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dundee Trades Silver 11 137
Date Contest Winner
4th Sep 1971 British Open Yorkshire Imperial
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery
27th Sep 1970 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute Band
30th Aug 1969 Edinburgh International Contest Broxburn Public
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) Sunderland Youth
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section B) Morrison Busty Colliery
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Kippax Old
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick
11th Nov 1967 South West BBA Contest (2nd Section) Mount Charles Silver
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Junior Leaders Regiment
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Weston-super-Mare Silver
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Langwith Miners
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirland Miners
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Snibston Colliery
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Bradley
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Kirkbymoorside
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS (Footwear)
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Teversal Colleries Welfare Band
1st Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
5th Sep 1964 British Open Foden Motor Works
23rd Nov 1963 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
23rd Nov 1963 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) 46th Old Boys Association Silver Band
23rd Nov 1963 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 2nd Coleraine Company BB Old Boys Silver Band
23rd Nov 1963 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Oldpark Silver Band
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Dearham United Miners'
17th Sep 1960 British Open CWS (Manchester)
28th May 1960 Senior Cup Gainsborough Britannia
14th Nov 1959 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cammell Laird Works
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kinneil Colliery
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Slaithwaite
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Ellington Colliery
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Crookhall Colliery
5th May 1958 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newmains and District
20th Nov 1957 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 55th Old Boys Association Silver Band
20th Nov 1957 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Strandtown Silver Band
20th Nov 1957 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Bruce Hamilton Memorial
19th Nov 1957 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Rathfriland Silver Band
31st Oct 1956 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Munn & Felton's Works
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Lydbrook Silver
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Arley Welfare
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Atherstone Welfare
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Atherstone Welfare
22nd May 1954 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish CWS
13th Jun 1953 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Crookhall Colliery
13th Jun 1953 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) North Seaton Colliery
13th Sep 1952 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Penicuik Silver
30th Aug 1952 Amble Contest Crookhall Colliery
24th May 1952 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish CWS
10th May 1952 Aberdeen and North East Scotland Music Festival Forfar Instrumental
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Burbage Silver
20th Oct 1951 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kirkintilloch
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation
27th May 1950 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh
15th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Second Section) City of Edinburgh
17th Jul 1948 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Boldon Colliery
17th Jul 1948 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Bedlington Dr Pit Workmens Band
22nd Jul 1944 Hexham Contest North Seaton
3rd Jun 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Swan Hunter
3rd Jun 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Hetton Silver
6th Aug 1938 Kirkcaldy Contest Wellesley Colliery
17th Nov 1928 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Peebles Burgh Silver
Name Composer Arranger Year
From the North Drake Rimmer
Holiday Sketches Drake Rimmer
Homage to Pharaoh Drake Rimmer
Introduction and Fugue Drake Rimmer
King Lear Drake Rimmer
Macbeth [D. Rimmer] Drake Rimmer
March: Cardenden Drake Rimmer
Midsummer Eve Drake Rimmer
National Rhapsody No. 1 Drake Rimmer
O Gymru Drake Rimmer
Othello Drake Rimmer
Quo Vadis? Drake Rimmer 1961
Rufford Abbey Drake Rimmer
Spirit of Progress Drake Rimmer 1939
The Golden Hind Drake Rimmer
The Unknown Warrior Drake Rimmer
This Island Home Drake Rimmer
Tyrolean Scenes Drake Rimmer
Venus and Adonis Drake Rimmer
Via Stellaris Drake Rimmer

Notes

Nephew of William Rimmer.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/